SD Secretary of State Elections & Voter Registration Past Elections 2002 Election Information Candidates - Final List
                                                           2002 SOUTH DAKOTA CANDIDATES
                                                   Final list as of August 19, 2002 at 1:53 pm.

                     Dis-                                                                                                     Ballot
        Race         trict Chamber    Party               Name                     Address                  City         Zip  Order
-------------------- ----- ------- ----------- -------------------------- -------------------------- ------------------ ----- ------
Attorney General                   Republican  Larry  Long                PO Box 98                  Pierre             57501
                                   Libertarian Bob  Newland               HCR 89 Box 184A            Hermosa            57744
                                   Democratic  Ron  Volesky               592 Dakota Ave S           Huron              57350
Brule-Buffalo CD     TRP                       Randy  Knippling           HC 3 Box 17A               Gann Valley        57341
                                               Raymond J. Urban           35347 239th St             Pukwana            57370
Central Plains WDD   M2                        Dick  Werner               1505 McDonald Dr           Huron              57350
                     R2                        Bruce  MacNeill            18645 379th Ave            Tulare             57476
East Dakota WDD      M1                        Royce D. Hueners           924 Jennifer St            Madison            57042
                     M2                        Bill  Dempsey              1107 Vine St               Brookings          57006 1
                                               Russ  Wilkins              684 S Lake Dr              Watertown          57201 2
                     M4                        Lois J. Brown              600 N Bahnson              Sioux Falls        57103
                     R2                        John F. Weidler            23422 436th Ave            Howard             57349 1
                                               Larry  Haaland             PO Box 376                 Hayti              57241 2
                     R4                        Hobert A. Storer           23941 466th Ave            Colman             57017
Governor                           Republican  Mike  Rounds               912 Woodridge Dr           Pierre             57501
                                   Libertarian Nathan A. Barton           4725 Croyle Ct             Rapid City         57702
                                   Independent James P. Carlson           327 S Spring Ave #1        Sioux Falls        57104
                                   Democratic  Jim  Abbott                415 E Main                 Vermillion         57069
Heartland CPD        5                         Edward H. Lamers           RR 1 Box 23                Browns Valley      56219
                     6                         Jerry  Micheel             21256 408th Ave            Cavour             57324
James River WDD      M2                        Al  Gutormson              2187 21st SE               Huron              57350
                     M4                        David J. Bender            PO Box 91                  Menno              57045
                     R4                        Don  Barber                41321 Hwy 38               Mitchell           57301
Legislature          01    Senate  Republican  Gilbert (Gibbs) DeSpiegler RR 2 Box 164A              Webster            57274
                                   Democratic  Paul  Symens               41547 115th St             Amherst            57421
                           House   Republican  Lynn  Wilson               PO Box 135                 Roslyn             57261 1
                                               Neil G. Stokke             412 W 3rd St               Pierpont           57468 2
                                   Democratic  Gary D. Hanson             RR 1 Box 144               Sisseton           57262 1
                                               David  Sigdestad           RR 1 Box 62                Pierpont           57468 2
                     02    Senate  Republican  Walter  Mundstock          206 W 6th St               Redfield           57469
                                   Democratic  H. Paul  Dennert           11853 391st Ave            Columbia           57433
                           House   Republican  Pat  Hilpert               1403 N Main St             Aberdeen           57401 1
                                               Norbert  Barrie            209 E Oak St               Turton             57477 2
                                   Democratic  Jim  Hundstad              13755 395th Ave            Bath               57427 1
                                               Burt  Elliott              13687 387th Ave            Aberdeen           57401 2
                     03    Senate  Republican  Duane  Sutton              38459 129th St             Aberdeen           57401
                                   Democratic  Aaron  Matson              607 10th Ave SE Apt 1      Aberdeen           57401
                           House   Republican  Larry E. Frost             1703 S Dakota St           Aberdeen           57401 1
                                               Al  Novstrup               3629 Rolling Meadows Dr    Aberdeen           57401 2
                                   Democratic  Anne-Marie  Maldoon        379979 N Shore Dr          Aberdeen           57401 1
                                               Tim  Even                  1524 S 1st St              Aberdeen           57401 2
                     04    Senate  Republican  Larry  Diedrich            21913 479th Ave            Elkton             57026
                                   Democratic  Eugene M Schulte           408 Rasmussen Rd           Aurora             57002
                           House   Republican  Tim  Begalka               18254 SD Hwy 15            Clear Lake         57226 1
                                               Craig  Haugaard            520 S Grant St             Milbank            57252 2
                                   Independent Larry  Rudebusch           46833 203rd St             Bruce              57220
                                   Democratic  Dawn A. Jaeger             17140 470th Ave            Goodwin            57238 1
                                               Jim  Peterson              16952 482nd Ave            Revillo            57259 2
                     05    Senate  Republican  Lee  Schoenbeck            1700 7th Ave NE            Watertown          57201
                           House   Republican  Burdette  Solum            421 Third St NW            Watertown          57201 1
                                               Claire B. Konold           682 S Lake Dr              Watertown          57201 2
                     06    Senate  Republican  Brock L. Greenfield        758 N Commercial St        Clark              57225
                                   Democratic  Charlie  Flowers           PO Box 156                 Iroquois           57353
                           House   Republican  Al  Koistinen              17738 464th Ave            Goodwin            57238 1
                                               Art  Fryslie               43410 188th St             Willow Lake        57278 2
                                   Democratic  Ron  Whites                41695 203rd St             Iroquois           57353 1
                                               V. LeRoy  Bergan           15445 442nd Ave            Florence           57235 2
                     07    Senate  Republican  Arnold M. Brown            1718 Teton Pass            Brookings          57006
                           House   Republican  Orville B. Smidt           117 4th St                 Brookings          57006 1
                                               Sean  O'Brien              2020 Freedom Street        Brookings          57006 2
                     08    Senate  Democratic  Dan  Sutton                213 E Pipestone Ave        Flandreau          57028
                           House   Republican  Dale  Slaughter            504 N Division             Madison            57042 1
                                               Richard  Belatti           940 N Division             Madison            57042 2
                                   Democratic  Dave  Gassman              350 W South St             Canova             57321 1
                                               Gerald F. Lange            1990 Stoney Point Dr       Madison            57042 2
                     09    Senate  Republican  Thomas A. Dempster         1651 N Cactus Dr           Sioux Falls        57110
                                   Democratic  Ryan D. Kannas             307 E 9th St #10           Hartford           57033
                           House   Republican  Daryl J. Christensen       204 Pensteman Ave N        Sioux Falls        57110 1
                                               Tom  Sutton                217 Fanelle Ave            Sioux Falls        57103 2
                                   Democratic  James  Ysbrand             200 N Valley View Rd       Sioux Falls        57107 1
                                               Richard A. Engels          46430 SD Hwy 38            Hartford           57033 2
                     10    Senate  Republican  Gene G. Abdallah           4908 S Glenview Rd         Sioux Falls        57108
                           House   Republican  Matt  McCaulley            1709 E 63rd St             Sioux Falls        57108 1
                                               Ron  Williamson            PO Box 88138               Sioux Falls        57109 2
                     11    Senate  Republican  Mitch  Richter             5801 King Arthur Dr        Sioux Falls        57106
                           House   Republican  Mike  Jaspers              1904 S Discovery Ave       Sioux Falls        57106 1
                                               Rebekah  Cradduck          PO Box 88544               Sioux Falls        57109 2
                     12    Senate  Republican  William F Earley           2125 W 19th St             Sioux Falls        57105
                                   Democratic  John R. McIntyre           3204 S Jefferson Ave       Sioux Falls        57105
                           House   Republican  Hal  Wick                  3009 Donahue Dr            Sioux Falls        57105 1
                                               Casey  Murschel            2516 Costello Rd           Sioux Falls        57105 2
                                   Democratic  Kimberly  Jacobson         PO Box 576                 Tea                57064 1
                                               Robert  Thimjon            2908 S Holly               Sioux Falls        57105 2
                     13    Senate  Republican  Dick  Kelly                2409 S Third Ave           Sioux Falls        57105
                                   Democratic  Steven J. Dirksen          1940 Cardinal Dr           Sioux Falls        57105
                           House   Republican  Phyllis  Heineman          2005 S Phillips Ave        Sioux Falls        57105 1
                                               Donald D. Hennies          1607 S Dakota Ave          Sioux Falls        57105 2
                                   Democratic  Bill  Thompson             709 Wiswall Pl             Sioux Falls        57105 1
                                               James C. Jacobson          2004 E 55th St             Sioux Falls        57103 2
                     14    Senate  Republican  David L. Knudson           2100 E Slaten Ct           Sioux Falls        57103
                           House   Republican  Bill  Peterson             3808 E Marson Dr           Sioux Falls        57103 1
                                               Joni  Clark Cutler         3801 S Judy Ave            Sioux Falls        57103 2
                     15    Senate  Democratic  Gil  Koetzle               705 N Prairie Ave          Sioux Falls        57104
                           House   Republican  Kevin  Kunkel              822 W 12th St              Sioux Falls        57104 1
                                               Vincent T Swenson          627 W Bennett #4           Sioux Falls        57104 2
                                   Democratic  Kathy  Miles               1015 W 4th St              Sioux Falls        57104 1
                                               Mary  Glenski              632 W 9th St               Sioux Falls        57104 2
                     16    Senate  Republican  Kenneth D. Albers          47766 283rd St             Canton             57013
                           House   Republican  Joel D. Dykstra            900 Angel Ln               Canton             57013 1
                                               Daniel L. Cotton, Jr.      207 S 11th St              Beresford          57004 2
                                   Democratic  Jennifer  Soule            PO Box 125                 Canton             57013 1
                                               Margaret V. Gillespie      29166 481st Ave            Hudson             57034 2
                     17    Senate  Republican  Judy  Clark                103 Willow St              Vermillion         57069
                                   Democratic  John J. Reedy              314 E Main                 Vermillion         57069
                           House   Republican  Donna J. Schafer           304 Canby                  Vermillion         57069 1
                                               Jere L. Chapman            2100 Augusta Dr            Vermillion         57069 2
                                   Democratic  Brendyn  Richards          46501 306th Street         Vermillion         57069 1
                                               Ben (BJ)  Nesselhuf        PO Box 68                  Vermillion         57069 2
                     18    Senate  Republican  Keven  Walker              2912 Lakeview Dr #9        Yankton            57078
                                   Democratic  Garry A. Moore             2310 Western Ave           Yankton            57078
                           House   Republican  Jean  Hunhoff              2511 Mulligan Dr           Yankton            57078 1
                                               Matthew  Michels           1213 Walnut                Yankton            57078 2
                                   Democratic  Scott R. Swier             2929 Lakeview Dr           Yankton            57078 1
                                               Jay T. Blankenfeld         45095 299th St             Irene              57037 2
                     19    Senate  Republican  H. Junior  Engbrecht       PO Box 508                 Marion             57043
                                   Democratic  Frank J. Kloucek           29966 423rd Ave            Scotland           57059
                           House   Republican  J.E. "Jim"  Putnam         PO Box 490                 Armour             57313 1
                                               Bill  Van Gerpen           404 W 17th Ave             Tyndall            57066 2
                                   Democratic  LeRoy H. Zeeb              28944 429th Ave            Menno              57045 1
                     20    Senate  Republican  Ed  Olson                  41141 252nd St             Mitchell           57301
                           House   Republican  Lindell  Howard            1000 E 4th Ave             Mitchell           57301 1
                                               Lou  Sebert                46 N Harmon Dr             Mitchell           57301 2
                                   Democratic  Mel  Olson                 600 W 3rd Ave              Mitchell           57301 1
                                               Peter  Bierwirth           306 E 5th St               Plankinton         57368 2
                     21    Senate  Republican  David V. Natvig            PO Box 167                 Kimball            57355
                                   Democratic  Sam  Nachtigal             27327 371st Ave            Platte             57369
                           House   Republican  Thomas J. Deadrick         36696 275th St             Platte             57369 1
                                   Democratic  Julie  Bartling            PO Box 256                 Burke              57523 1
                                               Jerome  Powers             40427 294th Street         Wagner             57380 2
                     22    Senate  Republican  Nancy L. Walker            40268 US Hwy 14            Huron              57350
                                   Democratic  Robert N. Duxbury          21030 373rd Ave            Wessington         57381
                           House   Republican  Lance  Calkins             850 18th St SW             Huron              57350 1
                                               Tom  Hansen                648 13th St SW             Huron              57350 2
                                   Democratic  Dale  Hargens              321 E 5th Ave              Miller             57362 1
                                               Quinten L. Burg            38678 SD Hwy 34            Wessington Springs 57382 2
                     23    Senate  Republican  Jay  Duenwald              15333 316th Ave            Hoven              57450
                           House   Republican  Tom  Hackl                 PO Box 31                  Hoven              57450 1
                                               Justin  Davis              218 Broadway St            Ipswich            57451 2
                                   Democratic  Orland  Geigle             11350 296th Ave            Pollock            57648 1
                     24    Senate  Republican  Patricia  de Hueck         906 N Madison              Pierre             57501
                           House   Republican  Tim  Rounds                513 N Van Buren            Pierre             57501 1
                                               Ryan P. Olson              18611 303rd Ave            Onida              57564 2
                                   Democratic  Peggy  Cruse               205 Islay Ave              Ft Pierre          57532 1
                                               Ann  Thompson              1115 Lakewood Dr           Pierre             57501 2
                     25    Senate  Republican  Clarence L. Kooistra       1117 4th St                Garretson          57030
                           House   Republican  Tim  Rave                  46923 250th St             Baltic             57003 1
                                               Roger  Hofer               PO Box 402                 Bridgewater        57319 2
                                   Democratic  Barney J. Roling           25468 US 81                Salem              57058 1
                                               Mike  Kroger               503 E 12th                 Dell Rapids        57022 2
                     26    Senate  Republican  John  Koskan               HCR 1 Box 117A             Wood               57585
                                   Democratic  David  Reis                PO Box 98                  Oacoma             57365
                           House   Republican  Kent  Juhnke               29219 250th St             Vivian             57576 1
                                               Cooper  Garnos             HC 67 Box 3                Presho             57568 2
                                   Independent Lowdon  Heller             26198 313th Ave            Ideal              57541
                     27    Senate  Republican  Larry S. Wright            PO Box 1033                Mission            57555
                                   Democratic  Richard "Dick" Hagen       PO Box 3                   Pine Ridge         57770
                           House   Republican  Lester "Tiny" Emery        PO Box 313                 Mission            57555 1
                                               Harold L. White Man        PO Box 26                  Mission            57555 2
                                   Democratic  Jim  Bradford              PO Box 690                 Pine Ridge         57770 1
                                               Paul  Valandra             PO Box 909                 Mission            57555 2
                     28    Senate  Republican  Eric H. Bogue              PO Box 400                 Dupree             57623
                     28A   House   Republican  Frank  Laurenz             PO Box 359                 Eagle Butte        57625 1
                                   Democratic  Thomas James Van Norman    PO Box 700                 Eagle Butte        57625 1
                     28B   House   Republican  Ted A. Klaudt              10250 Walker Rd            Walker             57659 1
                     29    Senate  Republican  Marguerite  Kleven         PO Box 687                 Sturgis            57785
                           House   Republican  Larry  Rhoden              PO Box 512                 Union Center       57787 1
                                               Maurice  LaRue             1951 Junction Ave          Sturgis            57785 2
                     30    Senate  Republican  Drue J. Vitter             PO Box 41                  Hill City          57745
                                   Libertarian Gwendolyn  Caldwell        1427 Evans St              Hot Springs        57747
                           House   Republican  Gordon  Pederson           PO Box 312                 Wall               57790 1
                                               Jim  Lintz                 HCR 89 Box 50              Hermosa            57744 2
                                   Democratic  Karen A. Johnson           PO Box 702                 Custer             57730 1
                                               Lynn A. Moran              821 Gordon St              Custer             57730 2
                     31    Senate  Republican  Jerry  Apa                 137 Grand Ave              Lead               57754
                           House   Republican  Christopher W. Madsen      812 S 32nd St              Spearfish          57783 1
                                               John E. Teupel             PO Box 910                 Spearfish          57783 2
                                   Democratic  Terry L. Hutchison         49 Centennial Ave          Deadwood           57732 1
                     32    Senate  Republican  Arlene  Ham                1116 Crestridge Ct         Rapid City         57701
                           House   Republican  Thomas L. Hennies          820 Saint Francis St       Rapid City         57701 1
                                               Stan  Adelstein            1999 West Blvd             Rapid City         57701 2
                                   Democratic  Jim  Crooks                441 E Idaho                Rapid City         57701 1
                     33    Senate  Republican  J.P.  Duniphan             6115 Dark Canyon Pl        Rapid City         57702
                                   Democratic  Curt  Pochardt             7361 Pinon Jay Cr          Rapid City         57702
                           House   Republican  Donald  Van Etten          7715 Cinnamon Ridge Dr     Rapid City         57702 1
                                               Michael T. Buckingham      5569 Blue Stem Ct          Rapid City         57702 2
                                   Democratic  Brenda  McGlynn            2506 Gnugnuska             Rapid City         57701 1
                     34    Senate  Republican  Royal "Mac"  McCracken     3120 Flint Dr              Rapid City         57702
                                   Democratic  Connie Rae Kandaras        507 City Springs Ln        Rapid City         57702
                           House   Republican  Ed  McLaughlin             4032 W Main                Rapid City         57702 1
                                               Elizabeth  Kraus           2128 Harney Dr             Rapid City         57702 2
                     35    Senate  Republican  William  Napoli            6180 1/2 S Hwy 79          Rapid City         57702
                                   Democratic  Sharon  Green              430 E Waterloo             Rapid City         57701
                           House   Republican  Alice  McCoy               142 MacArthur St           Rapid City         57701 1
                                               Jeffrey  Haverly           1836 N Neel                Rapid City         57703 2
                                   Democratic  Mike  Howe                 5031 Albert Ln             Rapid City         57703 1
                                               Theresa  Spry              821 Halley Ave             Rapid City         57701 2
Lt Governor                        Republican  Dennis M. Daugaard         24930 480th Ave            Garretson          57030
                                   Libertarian Eric  Risty                833 E Duke #88             Vermillion         57069
                                   Independent Ron  Bosch                 700 E 4th St               Sioux Falls        57103
                                   Democratic  Mike  Wilson               301 Alta Vista             Rapid City         57701
PUC - 4 year                       Republican  Bob  Sahr                  PO Box 701                 Pierre             57501
                                   Democratic  Curt  Johnson              1323 W Capitol Ave         Pierre             57501
PUC - 6 year                       Republican  Gary  Hanson               1015 S Main                Sioux Falls        57105
                                   Democratic  Pam  Nelson                2505 S Marion Rd           Sioux Falls        57106
School&Pub.Lands                   Republican  Alan  Aker                 14347 Mahaffey Dr          Piedmont           57769
                                   Libertarian William R. Stone           PO Box 1967                North Sioux City   57049
                                   Democratic  Bryce  Healy               819 Cherry Dr              Pierre             57501
Sec of State                       Republican  Chris  Nelson              407 S Grant Ave            Pierre             57501
                                   Libertarian Alex  Martin               PO Box 265                 Scotland           57059
                                   Democratic  Kate  Looby                PO Box 84232               Sioux Falls        57118
South Central WDD    R2                        Ralph  Reimer              25454 346th Ave            Pukwana            57350
                     R4                        Stanley  Schuch            42142 303rd St             Tyndall            57066
State Auditor                      Republican  Rich  Sattgast             124 Bulow Dr               Pierre             57501
                                   Democratic  Dick  Butler               PO Box 100                 Faith              57626
State Treasurer                    Republican  Vernon L. Larson           PO Box 711                 Pierre             57501
                                   Democratic  Scott  McGregor            PO Box 8156                Rapid City         57709
Tri-County CD        RLO                       Rodney  Giesler            15875 SD Hwy #73           Faith              57626
                                               Larry C. Stomprud          17223 Ollie Dr             Mud Butte          57758
US Representative                  Republican  William J. Janklow         1003 N Pleasant View Pl    Sioux Falls        57110
                                   Libertarian Terry  Begay               30203 450th Ave            Volin              57072
                                   Democratic  Stephanie  Herseth         PO Box 1144                Aberdeen           57402
US Senate                          Republican  John  Thune                PO Box 516                 Sioux Falls        57101
                                   Libertarian Kurt  Evans                PO Box W                   Wessington Springs 57382
                                   Democratic  Tim  Johnson               102 N Plum                 Vermillion         57069
Vermillion Basin WDD M1                        Amond H Hanson             210 Washington St          Vermillion         57069
West Dakota WDD      M2                        Gale  Holbrook             3905 Parkridge Dr          Rapid City         57702
                     M4                        H. Edward  Yelick          23605 Wilderness Canyon Rd Rapid City         57702
                     R4                        Harold M. Cox              HCR 82 Box 192             Box Elder          57719
West River WDD       M2                        Joseph R Hieb              PO Box 905                 Reliance           57569
                     R2                        Casey  Krogman             HC 78 Box 219              White River        57579
==================== ===== ======= =========== ========================== ========================== ================== ===== ======
Count:                                                                230

 



Elections & Voter Registration | Business Services | Administrative Services | Contact Us | Home | State Home Page

Secretary of State | Capitol Building | 500 East Capitol Avenue | Pierre SD 57501 | (605) 773-3537 | Fax: (605) 773-6580 | sdsos@state.sd.us