Official List of 2006 General Election Winners
List as of 11/30/2006 2:51:25 PM.

Prepared by Secretary of State Chris Nelson

 

Race District Chamber Party Name Address City Zip
Attorney General SW   Republican Larry Long PO Box 98 Pierre 57501
Circuit Court 1st "A"   Timothy W. Bjorkman PO Box 201 Canistota 57012
    "B"   Steven R. Jensen 708 E. St. Andrews Dakota Dunes 57049
    "C"   Bruce V. Anderson PO Box 425 Wagner 57380
    "D"   Arthur L. Rusch PO Box 312 Vermillion 57069
    "E"   Lee D. Anderson 1540 North Ridge Rd Mitchell 57301
    "F"   Glen W. Eng PO Box 321 Yankton 57078
  2nd "A"   Glen A. Severson 1200 N Vail Drive Sioux Falls 57110
    "B"   William J. Srstka, Jr. 2805 Ridgeview Way Sioux Falls 57105
    "C"   Bradley Zell 304 Parkview Court Brandon 57005
    "D"   Pat Riepel 507 W 10th St Sioux Falls 57104
    "E"   Peter H. Lieberman 1606 South 4th Ave Sioux Falls 57105
    "F"   Joseph Neiles 425 N Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57104
    "G"   Stuart L. Tiede 4708 S Briarwood Ave Sioux Falls 57103
    "H"   Kathleen K. Caldwell 26916 Baker Park Place Sioux Falls 57108
  3rd "A"   Robert L. Timm PO Box 1054 Watertown 57201
    "B"   Vincent A. Foley 3311 31st St NE Watertown 57201
    "C"   Jon R. Erickson 1371 Campbell Drive Huron 57350
    "D"   David R. Gienapp PO Box 14 Madison 57042
    "E"   Ron Roehr 210 S Viola Street Milbank 57252
    "F"   Tim D. Tucker 614 N Egan Ave Madison 57042
  4th "A"   Jerome A. Eckrich 719 E Federal Spearfish 57783
    "B"   John W. Bastian PO Box 250 Belle Fourche 57717
    "C"   Warren G Johnson 5130 Airport Road Spearfish 57785
    "D"   Randall Macy 2413 Windmill Drive Spearfish 57783
  5th "A"   Jon S. Flemmer 43018 144th Street Webster 57274
    "B"   Tony L. Portra 924 N Lincoln Street Aberdeen 57401
    "C"   Scott P. Myren 30255 121st Street Mound City 57646
    "D"   Jack R. Von Wald 12965 Ironwood Drive Aberdeen 57401
  6th "A"   Max A. Gors 820 West Capitol Ave Pierre 57501
    "B"   Lori S. Wilbur 1213 West Second Street Pierre 57501
    "C"   James W. Anderson 813 LaBarge Court Pierre 57501
    "D"   Kathleen Felker Trandahl 632 West 4th Street Winner 57580
  7th "A"   John J. Delaney 902 Fulton Street Rapid City 57701
    "B"   Merton B. Tice, Jr. 709 Belmont Drive Rapid City 57702
    "C"   Thomas L. Trimble 1220 Skyline Drive Rapid City 57701
    "D"   Jeff W. Davis 2012 W Flormann Rapid City 57702
    "E"   Janine M. Kern PO Box 58 Rapid City 57709
    "F"   A.P. Fuller 3600 Sheridan Lake Road #207 Rapid City 57702
Governor SW   Republican Mike Rounds 119 N. Washington Pierre 57501
Heartland CPD H10     Jeff Heinemeyer PO Box 64 Madison 57042
Legislature 01 House Democratic Clayton Halverson PO Box 183 Veblen 57270
        David Sigdestad 42449 133rd St Pierpont 57468
    Senate Democratic Gary D. Hanson 45897 118th St Sisseton 57262
  02 House Democratic H. Paul Dennert 11853 391st Ave Columbia 57433
        Burt Elliott 13687 387th Ave Aberdeen 57401
    Senate Democratic Jim Hundstad 13755 395th Ave Bath 57427
  03 House Republican Al Novstrup 3629 Rolling Meadows Dr Aberdeen 57401
        David Novstrup 1008 S Wells Street Aberdeen 57401
    Senate Democratic Alan C. Hoerth 614 South Main Aberdeen 57401
  04 House Democratic Steve Street 16153 486th Ave Revillo 57259
      Republican Val Rausch PO Box 176 Big Stone City 57216
    Senate Democratic Jim Peterson 16952 482nd Ave Revillo 57259
  05 House Republican Bob Faehn 56 Sunrise Dr Watertown 57201
        Al Koistinen 1228 3rd Street NE Watertown 57201
    Senate Democratic Nancy J. Turbak 1506 6th Ave NE Watertown 57201
  06 House Republican Paul Nelson 20466 449th Ave Hetland 57212
        Kristi Noem 18575 US Hwy 81 Castlewood 57223
    Senate Republican Brock L. Greenfield 1132 North Commercial Street Clark 57225
  07 House Republican Carol A Pitts 725 4th Street Brookings 57006
        Larry J. Tidemann 251 Indian Hills Road Brookings 57006
    Senate Republican Orville B. Smidt 117 4th St Brookings 57006
  08 House Democratic David B. Gassman 350 South West St Canova 57321
      Republican Russell Olson 6098 Dakota Ave Madison 57042
    Senate Democratic Dan Sutton PO Box 282 Flandreau 57028
  09 House Democratic Richard A. Engels 46430 SD Hwy 38 Hartford 57033
      Republican Deb Peters 705 N Sagehorn Drive Hartford 57033
    Senate Republican Tom Dempster PO Box 2031 Sioux Falls 57103
  10 House Republican Roger Hunt PO Box 827 Brandon 57005
        Shantel Krebs 8704 E Saddle Creek Sioux Falls 57110
    Senate Republican Gene G. Abdallah 4908 S Glenview Rd Sioux Falls 57108
  11 House Republican Keri K. Weems 7308 W Lancaster St Sioux Falls 57106
        Mark K Willadsen 6104 W Cheyenne Dr Sioux Falls 57106
    Senate Republican Jason M. Gant PO Box 2012 Sioux Falls 57101
  12 House Republican Manny Steele 3220 W Zephyr Place #1 Sioux Falls 57108
        Hal Wick 3009 Donahue Dr Sioux Falls 57105
    Senate Democratic Sandy Jerstad 19 Riverview Heights Sioux Falls 57105
  13 House Democratic Bill Thompson 709 E Wiswall Pl Sioux Falls 57105
      Republican Phyllis M. Heineman 2005 S Phillips Ave Sioux Falls 57105
    Senate Democratic Scott N. Heidepriem 503 East 21st Street Sioux Falls 57105
  14 House Democratic Marc Feinstein 3205 E. Marson Drive Sioux Falls 57103
      Republican Joni Cutler 3801 S Judy Ave Sioux Falls 57103
    Senate Republican Dave Knudson 2100 E Slaten Ct Sioux Falls 57103
  15 House Democratic Mary Glenski 632 W 9th St Sioux Falls 57104
        Kathleen Miles 610 N Summit Sioux Falls 57104
    Senate Democratic Gil Koetzle 705 N Prairie Ave Sioux Falls 57104
  16 House Democratic Margaret V. Gillespie 29166 481st Ave Hudson 57034
      Republican Joel D. Dykstra 900 Angel Ln Canton 57013
    Senate Republican Kenneth D. Albers 47766 283rd St Canton 57013
  17 House Democratic Eldon E. Nygaard 1419 E. Cherry Street Vermillion 57069
      Republican Jamie M. Boomgarden 27348 461st Ave Chancellor 57015
    Senate Democratic Ben Nesselhuf PO Box 68 Vermillion 57069
  18 House Democratic Garry A. Moore 2310 Western Ave Yankton 57078
      Republican Charlotte "Charlii" Gilson 154 Crestview Drive Yankton 57078
    Senate Republican Jean Hunhoff 2511 Mulligan Dr Yankton 57078
  19 House Republican Gary Jerke 29123 416th Ave Tripp 57376
        J.E. "Jim" Putnam PO Box 490 Armour 57313
    Senate Democratic Frank J. Kloucek 29966 423rd Ave Scotland 57059
  20 House Republican Lance A. Carson PO Box 1112 Mitchell 57301
        Mike Vehle 132 N Harmon Drive Mitchell 57301
    Senate Republican Ed Olson 41141 252nd St Mitchell 57301
  21 House Republican Thomas J. Deadrick 36696 275th St Platte 57369
        Kent Juhnke 29219 250th St Vivian 57576
    Senate Republican Cooper Garnos PO Box 119 Presho 57568
  22 House Democratic Quinten L. Burg 38678 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382
        Dale Hargens 321 E 5th Ave Miller 57362
    Senate Republican Tom Hansen 648 13th St SW Huron 57350
  23 House Republican Justin J. Davis PO Box 704 Ipswich 57451
        Tom Hackl PO Box 832 Hoven 57450
    Senate Republican Jay L. Duenwald 15333 316th Ave Hoven 57450
  24 House Republican Ryan P. Olson 18611 303rd Ave Onida 57564
        Tim G. Rounds 513 N Van Buren Pierre 57501
    Senate Republican Bob Gray 209 West Dakota Ave Pierre 57501
  25 House Democratic Dan Ahlers 913 Washington Ave Dell Rapids 57022
      Republican Tim Rave 46923 250th St Baltic 57003
    Senate Republican Arlen (Arnie) Hauge 45038 262nd St. Canistota 57012
  26 Senate Democratic Julie Bartling PO Box 256 Burke 57523
  26A House Democratic Larry J. Lucas PO Box 182 Mission 57555
  26B House Republican Kim L. Vanneman 31148 269th St Ideal 57541
  27 House Democratic Jim Bradford PO Box 690 Pine Ridge 57770
      Republican Mark DeVries 24865 SD Hwy 63 Belvidere 57521
    Senate Democratic Theresa (Huck) Two Bulls PO Box 434 Pine Ridge 57770
  28 Senate Democratic Ryan Maher PO Box 237 Isabel 57633
  28A House Democratic Thomas J. Van Norman PO Box 700 Eagle Butte 57625
  28B House Republican Betty Olson HCR 2, Box 21 Prairie City 57649
  29 House Republican Thomas J. Brunner 18769 Quin Road Nisland 57762
        Larry R. Rhoden PO Box 12 Union Center 57787
    Senate Republican Kenneth McNenny 15252 Alkali Road Sturgis 57785
  30 House Republican Gordon Howie 23415 Bradsky Road Rapid City 57703
        Gordon Pederson PO Box 312 Wall 57790
    Senate Republican Jim Lintz 13973 SD Hwy 36 Hermosa 57744
  31 House Republican Tom Hills 1421 Woodburn Dr Spearfish 57783
        Charles M. Turbiville 458 Williams Street Deadwood 57732
    Senate Republican Jerry Apa 137 Grand Ave Lead 57754
  32 House Republican Brian Dreyer 6639 Wellington Drive Rapid City 57702
        Alan Hanks 1776 Hanks Dr Rapid City 57701
    Senate Democratic Tom Katus 821 Upper Pines Dr. Rapid City 57701
  33 House Republican Michael Buckingham PO Box 9242 Rapid City 57709
        Don Van Etten 7715 Cinnamon Ridge Dr Rapid City 57702
    Senate Republican Dennis Schmidt 22531 Potter Road Rapid City 57702
  34 House Republican David Lust 3860 Ponderosa Trail Rapid City 57702
        Ed McLaughlin 4032 W Main St Rapid City 57702
    Senate Republican Royal "Mac" McCracken 3120 Flint Dr Rapid City 57702
  35 House Republican Jeffrey Haverly 22983 Candlelight Drive Rapid City 57703
        Mark Kirkeby 315 East Philadelphia Street Rapid City 57701
    Senate Republican William "Bill" Napoli 6180 S Hwy 79 Rapid City 57702
Lt Governor SW   Republican Dennis Daugaard 24930 480th Ave Garretson 57030
PUC SW   Democratic Steve Kolbeck 1604 Locust Ave Brandon 57005
School&Pub.Lands SW   Republican Jarrod Johnson 26015 481st Ave Corson 57005
Sec of State SW   Republican Chris Nelson 2104 Flag Mountain Drive Pierre 57501
State Auditor SW   Republican Rich Sattgast 124 Bulow Dr Pierre 57501
State Treasurer SW   Republican Vernon L. Larson 29462 234th Street Vivian 57576
Supreme Court SW 1st   John K. Konenkamp 500 E Capitol Pierre 57501
    2nd   Richard W. Sabers 500 E Capitol Ave Pierre 57501
    3rd   Steven L. Zinter 500 East Capitol Ave Pierre 57501
    4th   Judith K. Meierhenry 500 East Capitol Ave Pierre 57501
    5th   David Gilbertson 500 East Capitol Ave Pierre 57501
US Rep SW   Democratic Stephanie Herseth PO Box 2009 Sioux Falls 57101
WDD-East Dakota EDR2     John F. Weidler 23422 436th Ave Howard 57349
WDD-James River JRM2     Robert (Bob) Rademacher 1431 Idaho Ave, SE Huron 57350

Total Records: 160


Elections & Voter Registration | Business Services | Administrative Services | Contact Us | Home | State Home Page

Secretary of State | Capitol Building | 500 East Capitol Avenue | Pierre SD 57501 | (605) 773-3537 | Fax: (605) 773-6580 | sdsos@state.sd.us