2010 South Dakota Official General Election Results

County Races

November 2, 2010

 

Race County Party Area Vote For Candidate Votes Percentage
Sheriff Aurora DEM Aurora 1 David  Fink 971 70.36%
Sheriff Aurora REP Aurora 1 Ronald  Berens 409 29.64%
Sheriff Beadle DEM Beadle 1 Douglas  Solem 4194 61.47%
Sheriff Beadle IND Beadle 1 Tony  Beerman 1334 19.55%
Sheriff Beadle IND Beadle 1 Manuel "Manny" J. Gonzalez 1295 18.98%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Bennett NON 11 2 Raymond J. Kocer 689 46.15%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Bennett NON 11 2 David  Hauck 495 33.15%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Bennett NON 11 2 Sharon  Denison 309 20.70%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett DEM Bennett 3 Jason T. Fanning 535 19.73%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett REP Bennett 3 Rolf  Kraft 517 19.07%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett REP Bennett 3 Dennis L. Gregg 510 18.81%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett IND Bennett 3 Louis A. Nollett 436 16.08%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett REP Bennett 3 Bonnie E. Risse 414 15.27%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett DEM Bennett 3 Verdell W. Mesteth 299 11.03%
Sheriff Bennett IND Bennett 1 Luke  Hamar 525 52.03%
Sheriff Bennett REP Bennett 1 Lindell  Adair 484 47.97%
County Commissioner Bon Homme DEM District 3 1 John H Pesek 300 55.87%
County Commissioner Bon Homme REP District 3 1 Duane  Bachmann 237 44.13%
Register of Deeds Bon Homme DEM Bon Homme 1 Sandra  Frasier-Shaffer 1561 61.17%
Register of Deeds Bon Homme IND Bon Homme 1 Amanda J. Boden 991 38.83%
County Commissioner At Large Brookings DEM Brookings 3 Dennis  Falken 5705 22.74%
County Commissioner At Large Brookings REP Brookings 3 Stephne  Miller 5293 21.10%
County Commissioner At Large Brookings DEM Brookings 3 Don  Larson 5261 20.97%
County Commissioner At Large Brookings REP Brookings 3 Mary  Kidwiler 5131 20.45%
County Commissioner At Large Brookings REP Brookings 3 Earl  Hamer 3698 14.74%
County Commissioner Brule IND District 1 1 James F.  Nesladek 215 51.19%
County Commissioner Brule DEM District 1 1 Rick  Palmer 205 48.81%
Register of Deeds Campbell REP Campbell 1 Mandy  Horner 451 58.50%
Register of Deeds Campbell IND Campbell 1 Brandee  Fjeldheim 320 41.50%
County Auditor Charles Mix IND Charles Mix 1 Sherri Elaine Fuchs 2121 65.69%
County Auditor Charles Mix DEM Charles Mix 1 Jennifer  Rucktaeschel 1108 34.31%
County Commissioner Charles Mix DEM District 1 1 Jack D. Soulek 515 70.74%
County Commissioner Charles Mix REP District 1 1 Francis  Doom 213 29.26%
Sheriff Charles Mix DEM Charles Mix 1 Randy L Thaler 1853 53.35%
Sheriff Charles Mix REP Charles Mix 1 James  Chaney 1433 41.26%
Sheriff Charles Mix IND Charles Mix 1 Oitancan  Zephier 187 5.38%
County Commissioner Clark IND District 5 1 Richard E Reints 204 63.55%
County Commissioner Clark DEM District 5 1 John W Cone 117 36.45%
County Commissioner At Large Clay DEM Clay 2 Les  Kephart 1797 22.80%
County Commissioner At Large Clay DEM Clay 2 Phyllis W. Packard 1625 20.62%
County Commissioner At Large Clay REP Clay 2 Leonard   Rasmussen 1546 19.61%
County Commissioner At Large Clay IND Clay 2 Grant A. Sammelson 1458 18.50%
County Commissioner At Large Clay REP Clay 2 Jere L. Chapman 1456 18.47%
County Commissioner Codington REP District 5 1 Brenda  Hanten 1043 57.56%
County Commissioner Codington REP District 1 1 George  Heller 899 53.42%
County Commissioner Codington DEM District 1 1 John W. "Jack"  Thomas 784 46.58%
County Commissioner Codington DEM District 5 1 Robert P. Mack 769 42.44%
County Commissioner At Large Custer REP Custer 3 Phil  Lampert 2579 30.14%
County Commissioner At Large Custer REP Custer 3 Jim  Lintz 2205 25.77%
County Commissioner At Large Custer REP Custer 3 Travis L. Bies 2036 23.79%
County Commissioner At Large Custer IND Custer 3 Rick  Fox 1738 20.31%
County Auditor Davison REP Davison 1 Susan  Kiepke 4522 64.51%
County Auditor Davison IND Davison 1 Val  Anderson 2488 35.49%
County Commissioner Davison DEM District 3 1 Gerald  Weiss 926 60.17%
County Commissioner Davison REP District 3 1 Lindell  Howard 613 39.83%
County Commissioner Day DEM District 5 1 Gary D. Block 309 59.88%
County Commissioner Day DEM District 1 1 Linda M. Walters 268 52.55%
County Commissioner Day REP District 1 1 Derek Lee Sinner 210 41.18%
County Commissioner Day IND District 5 1 Vikki  Kingslien 207 40.12%
County Commissioner Day IND District 1 1 Lawrence S.  Tesch 32 6.27%
Question 1: Should Day County be withdrawn from the East Dakota Water Development District? Day 1 1 Yes 850 50.27%
Question 1: Should Day County be withdrawn from the East Dakota Water Development District? Day 1 1 No 841 49.73%
Question 1: Should Day County be withdrawn from the James River Water Development District? Day 3 1 Yes 355 61.10%
Question 1: Should Day County be withdrawn from the James River Water Development District? Day 3 1 No 226 38.90%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Deuel NON 23 2 Phyllis  Niemann 1100 41.00%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Deuel NON 23 2 LeRoy   Stohr 953 35.52%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Deuel NON 23 2 Scott  Brandenburger 630 23.48%
County Auditor Deuel REP Deuel 1 Pam  Lynde 1288 64.02%
County Auditor Deuel IND Deuel 1 Mary  Nosbush 724 35.98%
County Commissioner Deuel REP District 3 1 Gary  Jaeger 268 62.18%
County Commissioner Deuel DEM District 5 1 Ronald  Boone 234 55.45%
County Commissioner Deuel DEM District 1 1 Lynn G. Pederson 196 41.61%
County Commissioner Deuel REP District 5 1 Ray  Van Liere 188 44.55%
County Commissioner Deuel REP District 1 1 Darold  Hunt 182 38.64%
County Commissioner Deuel DEM District 3 1 Craig  Magedanz 163 37.82%
County Commissioner Deuel IND District 1 1 Will  Stone 93 19.75%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Dewey NON 35 2 Louis  Keller 549 30.88%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Dewey NON 35 2 Paula  Hinckley 474 26.66%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Dewey NON 35 2 Nyla J. Opp 437 24.58%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Dewey NON 35 2 Leon  Voegele 318 17.89%
County Commissioner Dewey DEM District 3 1 John  Lind 272 101.12%
County Commissioner Dewey REP District 3 1 John P. Bachman 267 99.26%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Dewey DEM District 3 1 John  Lind 272 101.12%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Dewey REP District 3 1 John P. Bachman 267 99.26%
County Commissioner Douglas IND District 1 1 Merlin A. VanZee 215 64.18%
County Commissioner Douglas REP District 1 1 Martin  E.  Drefs 120 35.82%
County Commissioner Edmunds REP District 3 1 Nathan  Davis 133 53.85%
County Commissioner Edmunds IND District 3 1 Norbert  Jangula 114 46.15%
Sheriff Fall River REP Fall River 1 Rich  Mraz 1629 54.54%
Sheriff Fall River IND Fall River 1 Stephen  McMillin 1358 45.46%
County Auditor Faulk REP Faulk 1 Aaron  Lorenzen 777 73.37%
County Auditor Faulk DEM Faulk 1 David J. Huss 282 26.63%
County Commissioner At Large Faulk DEM Faulk 3 James C. Bauer 644 24.31%
County Commissioner At Large Faulk REP Faulk 3 Allen   Hadrick 561 21.18%
County Commissioner At Large Faulk IND Faulk 3 Roger  Deiter 516 19.48%
County Commissioner At Large Faulk REP Faulk 3 Craig  Kretschmar 505 19.06%
County Commissioner At Large Faulk IND Faulk 3 Douglas J. Fink 423 15.97%
County Commissioner Grant DEM District 3 1 Paul  Dummann 384 51.54%
County Commissioner Grant REP District 3 1 Rodney  Thaden 361 48.46%
Sheriff Grant REP Grant 1 Kevin  Owen 2796 81.42%
Sheriff Grant DEM Grant 1 David   Mogard 638 18.58%
County Commissioner Gregory REP District 3 1 Gordon  Miner 235 54.78%
County Commissioner Gregory DEM District 3 1 Denny   Deffenbaugh 194 45.22%
Referendum : The following referendum is referred to the voters by petition.  The ordinance will not become effective unless approved by majority vote. Gregory Gregory 1 No 1324 65.06%
Referendum : The following referendum is referred to the voters by petition.  The ordinance will not become effective unless approved by majority vote. Gregory Gregory 1 Yes 711 34.94%
County Commissioner Hamlin REP District 4 1 Reid  Tuohino 418 71.33%
County Commissioner Hamlin REP District 5 1 Larry  Saathoff 310 54.77%
County Commissioner Hamlin DEM District 5 1 Larry  Bakke 256 45.23%
County Commissioner Hamlin IND District 4 1 Roland  Harrington 168 28.67%
Sheriff Hamlin DEM Hamlin 1 Daniel T. Mack 1522 59.38%
Sheriff Hamlin IND Hamlin 1 Gene  Ratigan 1041 40.62%
Question 1: Should Hand County be withdrawn from the James River Water Development District? Hand 4 1 Yes 958 59.39%
Question 1: Should Hand County be withdrawn from the James River Water Development District? Hand 4 1 No 655 40.61%
County Commissioner Hanson DEM District 3 1 Chester  McManus 148 54.41%
County Commissioner Hanson IND District 3 1 Larry  Synhorst 124 45.59%
Sheriff Hanson REP Hanson 1 Randy  Bartlett 1352 82.69%
Sheriff Hanson IND Hanson 1 James (Jim)  Lentsch 283 17.31%
Sheriff Harding REP Harding 1 William H. Clarkson 392 58.59%
Sheriff Harding IND Harding 1 Wyatt I. Sabo 277 41.41%
County Auditor Hutchinson REP Hutchinson 1 Jeanie  Simonsen 1777 59.57%
County Auditor Hutchinson IND Hutchinson 1 Vicky  Fitzpatrick 1206 40.43%
Question 1: Should Hutchinson County be withdrawn from the James River Water Development District? Hutchinson Hutchinson 1 No 1540 57.16%
Question 1: Should Hutchinson County be withdrawn from the James River Water Development District? Hutchinson Hutchinson 1 Yes 1154 42.84%
County Auditor Hyde REP Hyde 1 Colleen  Leisinger 425 60.98%
County Auditor Hyde DEM Hyde 1 Evelyn  Wieseler 272 39.02%
County Commissioner Hyde REP District 5 1 Steven  Bonnichsen 67 61.47%
County Commissioner Hyde DEM District 5 1 Simon  Kusser 42 38.53%
Register of Deeds Jackson REP Jackson 1 Mitzi  Mitchell 547 58.25%
Register of Deeds Jackson DEM Jackson 1 Brad  Stone 392 41.75%
County Commissioner Jerauld IND District 1 1 Fred  Krohmer 122 60.40%
County Commissioner Jerauld IND District 1 1 Rick  Easton 80 39.60%
Sheriff Jerauld REP Jerauld 1 Jason  Weber 622 55.44%
Sheriff Jerauld DEM Jerauld 1 Troy  Swenson 500 44.56%
County Commissioner Jones DEM District 1 1 Helen  Louder 100 53.76%
County Commissioner Jones REP District 1 1 Travis  Hendricks 86 46.24%
Sheriff Jones REP Jones 1 John  Weber 255 43.44%
Sheriff Jones IND Jones 1 RIch  Sylva 240 40.89%
Sheriff Jones IND Jones 1 Erik H. Crazy Bear 92 15.67%
County Auditor Lake DEM Lake 1 Roberta (Bobbi)  Janke 2689 52.61%
County Auditor Lake REP Lake 1 Shelli  Gust 2422 47.39%
County Commissioner At Large Lake REP Lake 2 Scott  Pedersen 2827 31.01%
County Commissioner At Large Lake REP Lake 2 Kelli  Wollmann 2616 28.70%
County Commissioner At Large Lake DEM Lake 2 Craig  Johannsen 2278 24.99%
County Commissioner At Large Lake DEM Lake 2 Doug  Erickson 1395 15.30%
Sheriff Lake REP Lake 1 Roger C. Hartman 2003 39.03%
Sheriff Lake IND Lake 1 Jason R. Lurz 1579 30.77%
Sheriff Lake IND Lake 1 Dan  Wyatt 1550 30.20%
County Commissioner At Large Lawrence REP Lawrence 3 Bob  Ewing 5849 27.62%
County Commissioner At Large Lawrence REP Lawrence 3 Richard D. Sleep 5389 25.44%
County Commissioner At Large Lawrence REP Lawrence 3 Brandon  D. Flanagan 5178 24.45%
County Commissioner At Large Lawrence DEM Lawrence 3 Tommy  Thompson 4764 22.49%
County Commissioner Lincoln REP District 1 1 Dennis L. Weeldreyer 1128 60.52%
County Commissioner Lincoln IND District 1 1 Margaret V. Gillespie 736 39.48%
County Commissioner McPherson REP District 1 1 Sid  Feickert 248 82.67%
County Commissioner McPherson DEM District 1 1 Donald D Pudwill 52 17.33%
County Coroner McPherson REP McPherson 1 David A Roggenkamp 958 83.67%
County Coroner McPherson IND McPherson 1 Doug  Fuchs 187 16.33%
County Commissioner Meade REP District 5 1 Robert  Heidgerken 1083 71.82%
County Commissioner Meade REP District 1 1 Gary L. Cammack 1020 54.81%
County Commissioner Meade REP District 3 1 Linda  Rausch 774 56.79%
County Commissioner Meade IND District 3 1 Tom  Monahan 589 43.21%
County Commissioner Meade IND District 1 1 Dick  Richter 573 30.79%
County Commissioner Meade DEM District 5 1 Wanda Kay Valandra 425 28.18%
County Commissioner Meade DEM District 1 1 Fred J. Mc Pherson 268 14.40%
County Commissioner Mellette IND District 2 1 Cecil  Brandis Jr. 241 56.31%
County Commissioner Mellette REP District 2 1 Arnold  E. Hill 187 43.69%
Sheriff Mellette DEM Mellette 1 Derris   Waukazoo 424 58.16%
Sheriff Mellette REP Mellette 1 Dustin  Baxter 305 41.84%
County Commissioner At Large Miner REP Miner 3 Don  Bowman 690 27.44%
County Commissioner At Large Miner REP Miner 3 Roger  Wentland 665 26.44%
County Commissioner At Large Miner DEM Miner 3 Patrick R. Maroney 608 24.17%
County Commissioner At Large Miner DEM Miner 3 Rollin D Schulz 552 21.95%
County Auditor Minnehaha REP Minnehaha 1 Bob  Litz 33255 56.56%
County Auditor Minnehaha DEM Minnehaha 1 Sue  Nipe 25540 43.44%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha REP Minnehaha 3 Cindy  Heiberger 31264 20.87%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha REP Minnehaha 3 Gerald  Beninga 29668 19.81%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha DEM Minnehaha 3 Jeff  Barth 26420 17.64%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha REP Minnehaha 3 Tim  Nicolai 25774 17.21%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha DEM Minnehaha 3 Mark E. Rogen 19693 13.15%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha DEM Minnehaha 3 Reynold  Nesiba 16952 11.32%
County Commissioner Moody REP District 3 1 Rick  Veldkamp 411 69.54%
County Commissioner Moody REP District 5 1 Dan  Miles 310 57.30%
County Commissioner Moody DEM District 5 1 Mark G. Schultz 231 42.70%
County Commissioner Moody DEM District 3 1 Michael L. Schmidt 180 30.46%
County Commissioner Pennington IND District 4 1 Lyndell H. Petersen 2741 45.30%
County Commissioner Pennington IND District 4 1 De  Glassgow 2005 33.14%
County Commissioner Pennington IND District 4 1 Cody  Champion 1305 21.57%
County Commissioner Perkins IND District 5 1 Rusty Joe Foster 214 76.16%
County Commissioner Perkins DEM District 5 1 Norman K. Miles 67 23.84%
County Commissioner Potter REP District 1 1 Ray  Shellito 129 52.65%
County Commissioner Potter DEM District 1 1 Randall H. Simon 116 47.35%
Sheriff Potter REP Potter 1 Curtis D. Hamburger 972 75.58%
Sheriff Potter IND Potter 1 Charles D. Willey 314 24.42%
County Auditor Roberts DEM Roberts 1 Dawn  Sattler 2726 73.58%
County Auditor Roberts IND Roberts 1 Cheryl   Rondeau-Bassett 1996 53.87%
County Auditor - RECOUNT Roberts DEM Roberts 1 Dawn  Sattler 2726 73.58%
County Auditor - RECOUNT Roberts IND Roberts 1 Cheryl   Rondeau-Bassett 1996 53.87%
County Commissioner Roberts IND District 5 1 Roger  Navratil 499 71.08%
County Commissioner Roberts REP District 1 1 Floyd  DeCoteau 290 50.52%
County Commissioner Roberts IND District 1 1 John  Tchida 284 49.48%
County Commissioner Roberts DEM District 3 1 James E. Crawford 279 43.46%
County Commissioner Roberts IND District 3 1 Don  Carlson 274 42.68%
County Commissioner Roberts IND District 5 1 Gene  Paulson 231 32.91%
County Commissioner Roberts DEM District 5 1 Chad  Ward 190 27.07%
County Commissioner Roberts REP District 3 1 William C.  Utne 89 13.86%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Roberts IND District 5 1 Roger  Navratil 499 71.08%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Roberts IND District 5 1 Gene  Paulson 231 32.91%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Roberts DEM District 5 1 Chad  Ward 190 27.07%
County Commissioner Sanborn IND District 5 1 Gary E Blindauer 163 77.62%
County Commissioner Sanborn DEM District 5 1 Donald  Moe 154 73.33%
County Commissioner Sanborn REP District 5 1 Rodney  Clarambeau 104 49.52%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Sanborn IND District 5 1 Gary E Blindauer 163 77.62%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Sanborn DEM District 5 1 Donald  Moe 154 73.33%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Sanborn REP District 5 1 Rodney  Clarambeau 104 49.52%
Sheriff Sanborn REP Sanborn 1 Thomas  Fridley 951 82.48%
Sheriff Sanborn IND Sanborn 1 Ray  Westendorf 202 17.52%
County Commissioner Shannon DEM District 5 1 Lyla  Hutchison 204 61.08%
County Commissioner Shannon IND District 5 1 Anita J. Ecoffey 130 38.92%
Question 1: An Amendment to the Shannon County Home Rule Charter relating to the election of the Shannon County Sheriff. Shannon Shannon 1 Yes 1806 78.05%
Question 1: An Amendment to the Shannon County Home Rule Charter relating to the election of the Shannon County Sheriff. Shannon Shannon 1 No 508 21.95%
County Commissioner Stanley REP District 1 1 Brian L  Scott 182 60.07%
County Commissioner Stanley DEM District 1 1 James  L Stoeser 121 39.93%
County Commissioner Sully IND District 5 1 Joe  Fanger 67 50.76%
County Commissioner Sully IND District 5 1 Dave  Jacquot 65 49.24%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Sully IND District 5 1 Joe  Fanger 67 50.76%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Sully IND District 5 1 Dave  Jacquot 65 49.24%
County Commissioner Tripp REP District 1 1 Mark  Winter 276 51.78%
County Commissioner Tripp REP District 3 1 Virgil  Novotny 254 55.70%
County Commissioner Tripp IND District 3 1 Chuck  Novotny 202 44.30%
County Commissioner Tripp DEM District 1 1 Cal  Swanson 166 31.14%
County Commissioner Tripp IND District 1 1 Louis  S. Polasky 91 17.07%
County Commissioner Turner DEM District 5 1 Gary  Hansen 473 64.35%
County Commissioner Turner DEM District 3 1 Ronald E. Globke 435 59.18%
County Commissioner Turner IND District 3 1 Greg  Larsen 300 40.82%
County Commissioner Turner REP District 5 1 William W. Weegar 262 35.65%
County Commissioner Union DEM District 3 1 Dale  Neely 861 100.35%
County Commissioner Union REP District 3 1 Justin  W. Boyd 855 99.65%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Union DEM District 3 1 Dale  Neely 861 100.35%
County Commissioner - RECOUNT Union REP District 3 1 Justin  W. Boyd 855 99.65%
County Commissioner Walworth DEM District 5 1 Donald R. Leff 310 62.12%
County Commissioner Walworth REP District 5 1 Dennis  Wheeler 189 37.88%
County Commissioner At Large Yankton IND Yankton 3 Garry A.  Moore 4606 22.73%
County Commissioner At Large Yankton REP Yankton 3 Bruce D. Jensen 4258 21.01%
County Commissioner At Large Yankton DEM Yankton 3 Allen  Sinclair 4206 20.76%
County Commissioner At Large Yankton REP Yankton 3 James L. Van Osdel 4065 20.06%
County Commissioner At Large Yankton REP Yankton 3 Tom  Fiedler 3127 15.43%
Sheriff Yankton REP Yankton 1 Jim  Vlahakis 4850 57.94%
Sheriff Yankton DEM Yankton 1 Daniel  Thompson 3521 42.06%

 


Elections & Voter Registration | Business Services | Administrative Services | Contact Us | Home | State Home Page

Secretary of State | Capitol Building | 500 East Capitol Avenue | Pierre SD 57501 | (605) 773-3537 | Fax: (605) 773-6580 | sdsos@state.sd.us