SHANTEL KREBS

1990 General Election Legislative and Judicial

DISTRICT #1

Senate

  DAY MARSHALL ROBERTS TOTAL
Paul Symens-D1317175129055973

House

  DAY MARSHALL ROBERTS TOTAL
Herbert W. Heesch-D809 960 1965 3734
David Gleason-D 1143 1473 1867 4483
Mona Greseth-R 742 1083 2363 4188
        12405

DISTRICT #2

Senate

  BROWN TOTAL
R. Lars Herseth-D47974797
Frances "Peg" Lamont-R25402540
  7337

House

  BROWN TOTAL
Alfred A. Waltman-D37103710
Burlene Burg-D35063506
Steve Cutler-R47534753
Quintin C. Sulzle-R2217 

DISTRICT #3

Senate

  BROWN TOTAL
Brenda James-D31393139
William R. Taylor-R37243724
  6863

House

  BROWN TOTAL
Craig D. Schaunaman-D48684868
Jacintha Holman-D21012101
George Kessler-R25472547
Royal J. "Bud" Wood-R36693669
  13185

DISTRICT #4

Senate

  CODINGTON TOTAL
Dorothy M. Kellogg-D43544354
Doris J. Kumm-R37213721
  8075

House

  CODINGTON TOTAL
Dale L. Howlett-D45364536
V. LeRoy Bergan-D37393739
Burdette C. Solum-R40744074
Thomas G. "Torchy" Ries-R39903990
  16339

DISTRICT #5

Senate

  FAULK HAND HYDE SPINK TOTAL
Joanne Lockner-D58687742613133202
Scott N. Heidepriem-R913151443821705035
     8237

House

  FAULK HAND HYDE SPINK TOTAL
Robert N. Duxbury-D880170457619705130
Kendall Peterson-D64891031315273398
Carol A. Johnson-R761111849521484522
Robert Hoffman-R57286929911802920
     15970

DISTRICT #6

Senate

  BROOKINGS DEUEL GRANT TOTAL
James Karels-D65184713502848
Harold W. Halverson-R1030127724054712
    7560

House

  BROOKINGS DEUEL GRANT TOTAL
Robert Weber-R1257169329305880
T. Loren Christianson-R1260140925755244
    11124

DISTRICT #7

Senate

  BROOKINGS TOTAL
David A. Rieck-D24252425
Mary K. Wagner-R44334433
  6858

House

  BROOKINGS TOTAL
Richard B. Negstad-R54775477
Robert A. Roe-R52225222
  10699

DISTRICT #8

Senate

  CLARK DAY HAMLIN KINGSBURY TOTAL
Henry A. Poppen-R16401047166322146564

House

  CLARK DAY HAMLIN KINGSBURY TOTAL
Randy Frederick-R1342880148817885498
Joyce Hodges-R1566991159521236275
     11773

DISTRICT #9

Senate

  MINNEHAHA TURNER TOTAL
Roberta A. Rasmussen-D1742 19393681
Walter Bones-R146216393101
   6782

House

  MINNEHAHA TURNER TOTAL
Roger J. Thomas-D159615583154
Juel Johnson-R148621423628
Mike Wagner-R206624374503
   11285

DISTRICT #10

Senate

  LAKE MINNEHAHA MOODY TOTAL
Gerald F. Lange-D237238812063966
Wallace B. Hanson-R222826210953585
    7551

House

  LAKE MINNEHAHA MOODY TOTAL
Andrew J. Wiese-D234246112044007
Jerome B. Lammers-R292634113004567
Alvin "Al" Gullickson-R290829414854687
    13261

DISTRICT #11

Senate

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Pam Nelson-D52125212
Lorin D. Pankratz-R34183418
  8630

House

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Patricia Pilcher-D47754775
James A. Lekander-D30223022
Hal Wick-R38113811
William J. "Bill" Sandness-R47564756
  16364

DISTRICT #12

Senate

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Robert L. O'Connor-D27672767
Keith Paisley-R38793879
  6646

House

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Bill Carland-D25972597
Robert E. Caselli-D36223622
Kevin Loge-R32043204
David Munson-R35703570
  12993

DISTRICT #13

Senate

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Denny Pierson-D39733973
Richard Belatti-R45464546
  8519

House

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Neal Hines-D41904190
John Timmer-R47974797
Jack G. Rentschler-R56765676
  14663

DISTRICT #14

Senate

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Linda L. Stensland-D46124612
Randy Austad-R45774577
  9189

House

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Roger L. Andal-D42204220
Harold S. Larson Jr.-D26052605
Roger Hunt-R46524652
Janice Nicolay-R60036003
  17480

DISTRICT #15

Senate

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Karen Muenster-D31903190
Mary Nustad-R20832083
  5273

House

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Mary Vanderlinde-D39303930
Patrick Kane-D34693469
  7399

DISTRICT #16

Senate

  LINCOLN UNION TOTAL
Roger D. McKellips-D339312444637
Daniel L. Cotton, Jr.-R20956212716
   7353

House

  LINCOLN UNION TOTAL
Michael O'Connor-D311613154431
Oscar C. Larson-D27899563745
Howard L. Kennedy-R29739883961
   12137

DISTRICT #17

Senate

  CLAY UNION TOTAL
Roland Chicoine-D312414154539

House

  CLAY UNION TOTAL
JoAnn M. Muir-D14617652226
John J. (Joe) Reedy-D26429413583
Mary B. Edelen-R21199023021
   8830

DISTRICT #18

Senate

  BON HOMME HUTCHINSON DOUGLAS TOTAL
Randall L. Skorpik-D94810132522213
Elmer A. Bietz-R200126018125414
    7627

House

  BON HOMME HUTCHINSON DOUGLAS TOTAL
Frank J. Kloucek-D180518143904009
Ruth B. Lindeman-D121614212852922
Richard A. Wudel-R116315955783336
J.E. "Jim" Putnam-R132021148154249
    14516

DISTRICT #19

Senate

  YANKTON TOTAL
Carrol V. Red Allen-D35263526
Donald D. Thompson-R27202720
  6246

House

  YANKTON TOTAL
James W. Abbott-D33003300
Garry A. Moore-D31613161
Donald E. Munson-R31583158
Loren D. Anderson-R25672567
  12186

DISTRICT #20

Senate

  AURORA BRULE BUFFALO CHARLES MIX TOTAL
Leonard E. Andera-D88074030917003629
Eleanor Saukerson-R686159346116974437
     8066

House

  AURORA BRULE BUFFALO CHARLES MIX TOTAL
Albert J. Kocer-D1192151444125285675
Gordon Mickelson-D1059114242523694995
     10670

DISTRICT #21

Senate

  DAVISON DOUGLAS TOTAL
George H. Shanard-R54095025911
    

Senate

  DAVISON DOUGLAS TOTAL
Jean T. Beddow-D52013805581
Ed Olson-R47354645199
   10780

DISTRICT #22

Senate

  HANSON JERAULD MCCOOK MINER SANBORN TOTAL
JoAnn Morford-Burg-D70983012058609754579
Clyde E. Streff-R59138312595715563360
      7939

House

  HANSON JERAULD MCCOOK MINER SANBORN TOTAL
Dennis VanOverschelde-D714704141388610434760
Tom E. Neuberger-D53243510736845253249
Wendell Anderson-R54644612735125023279
Malcolm C. McKillop-R63665810355967293654
Jerry Freeman-I4764142128114495
      15437

DISTRICT #23

Senate

  BEADLE TOTAL
Charles E. Flowers-D41644164
Lyle B. Rowen-R34893489
  7653

House

  BEADLE TOTAL
Doug Fosheim-D51105110
Pat Haley-D40674067
Fran Hendricks-R40594059
  13236

DISTRICT #24

Senate

  HUGHES POTTER SULLY TOTAL
Jacquie Kelley-D31147035094326
Michael Rounds-R33199944774790
    9116

House

  HUGHES POTTER SULLY TOTAL
David Hauschild-D29626473833992
Lola Schreiber-R435512227196296
Mike Shaw-R467410496126335
    16623

DISTRICT #25

Senate

  CAMPBELL EDMUNDS MCPHERSON WALWORTH TOTAL
James L. Stoick-R565115098611223823
Raymond E. Morrison-I42767640112952799
     6622

House

  CAMPBELL EDMUNDS MCPHERSON WALWORTH TOTAL
Robert Thullner-D745101263713023696
Alice Kundert-R536126798816214412
Elmer Diedtrich489128398614834241
     12349

DISTRICT #26

Senate

  MEADE TOTAL
Carol Maicki-D36303630
Bruce J. Walker-R30853085
  6715

House

  MEADE TOTAL
Kenneth McNenny-R44904490
Marie C. Ingalls-R47034703
  9193

DISTRICT #27

Senate

  BENNETT DEWEY HAAKON JACKSON JONES STANLEY ZIEBACH TOTAL
Richard W. Waddell-D2527643224642544813562893
Roger Porch-R4408068296085506003364169
        7062

House

  BENNETT DEWEY HAAKON JACKSON JONES STANLEY ZIEBACH TOTAL
Janet R. Good-D4257756077063585523603783
Sam Tidball-R2827464923853985953553253
Larry Gabriel-R3958759316706017033814556
        11592

DISTRICT #28

Senate

  BENNETT SHANNON TODD TOTAL
Paul Valandra-D1356427061483
Lester "Tiny" Emery-R74101489664
Wesley Elwood-I216304161681
    2828

House

  BENNETT SHANNON TODD TOTAL
Richard "Dick" Hagen-D2148336311678
Larry Lucas-D1213168951332
Harold L. White Man-I72304218594
Gary "Corky" Nelson-I2824654071154
    4758

DISTRICT #29

Senate

  GREGORY LYMAN MELLETTE TRIPP TOTAL
Doris Miner-D119476254617334235
James A. Halverson-R112642132613843257
     7492

House

  GREGORY LYMAN MELLETTE TRIPP TOTAL
William F. Cerny, Jr.-D150367435417964327
Albert Schramm-D105860319517003556
John Koskan-R138664242716024057
Allen F. Laird-R6824576228332594
     14534

DISTRICT #30

Senate

  CUSTER FALL RIVER PENNINGTON TOTAL
Joyce Jobgen-D956110213453403
James W. Emery-R1665178514684918
    8321

House

  CUSTER FALL RIVER PENNINGTON TOTAL
James T. Snow-D1149137811643691
Gordon R. Pederson-R1621185719245402
Elmer E. Flatt-R1870164617685284
    14377

DISTRICT #31

Senate

  LAWRENCE PENNINGTON TOTAL
James B. Dunn-R62975536850
    

House

  LAWRENCE PENNINGTON TOTAL
Harvey Krautschun-R54484745922
Jim Hood-R58354886323
   12245

DISTRICT #32

Senate

  PENNINGTON TOTAL
Lyndell Petersen-R69436943
   

House

  PENNINGTON TOTAL
Ritchie Nordstorm-D28322832
Carole Hillard-R55375537
John Sears-R43934393
Wenzel J. Kovarik-I25062506
  15268

DISTRICT #33

Senate

  PENNINGTON TOTAL
Judith R. Olson-D38513851
W.A. (Bill) Tubbs-R27522752
  6603

House

  PENNINGTON TOTAL
Linda Lea M. Viken-D32743274
Vivian Hamling-D24872487
Mark Hollenbeck-R39233923
Caroline D. Scovel-R30943094
  12778

DISTRICT #34

Senate

  PENNINGTON TOTAL
Scott D. McGregor-D27062706
Bob Haskell-R28462846
  5552

House

  PENNINGTON TOTAL
Donovin Sprague-D28642864
Don Ham-R32893289
Rexford A. Hagg-R34363436
  9589

DISTRICT #35

Senate

  BUTTE CORSON HARDING PERKINS TOTAL
William J. Johnson-R233286065012505092
      

House

  BUTTE CORSON HARDING PERKINS TOTAL
Charles Q. "Chuck" Mateer-R229572762311494794
Della M. Wishard-R223179264512464914
     9708

FIRST CIRCUIT

Senate

  Position "D" Jay H. Tapken Position "D"Michael E. Ridgway   Position "A" David C. Humphrey Position "A"Richard Bogue  
BON HOMME15851145 1979689 
CHARLES MIX10892016 2234881 
CLAY19291242 13931931 
DOUGLAS934642 1012589 
HUTCHINSON2396851 18271301 
LINCOLN26511902 9274249 
TURNER18801055 10032141 
UNION19491142 12381903 
YANKTON27922880 34582047 
TOTALS172051287530080150711573130802
PERCENTAGE57.20%42.80% 48.93%51.07% 
       

SECOND CIRCUIT

  Position "A" Doug Cummings Position "A" Robert C. Heege   Position "D" Gene Paul Kean Position "D" Richard Hopewell  
MINNEHAHA1865620611 337936506 
TOTALS18656206113926733793650640299
PERCENTAGE47.51%52.49% 83.86%16.14% 

FOURTH CIRCUIT

  Position "B"Lee D. Anderson Position "B" Donna L. Bucher  
AURORA793769 
BRULE10991126 
BUFFALO373360 
DAVISON51961390 
HANSON1008311 
JERAULD480591 
LAKE22312149 
MCCOOK1369744 
MINER822506 
MOODY1143918 
SANBORN923538 
TOTALS15437940224839
PERCENTAGE62.15%37.85% 

FIFTH CIRCUIT

  Position "B" Larry H. Lovrien Position "B" Vernon C. Evans  
BROWN86774641 
CAMPBELL594424 
DAY17761125 
EDMUNDS1178917 
FAULK522970 
MARSHALL1425610 
MCPHERSON869553 
ROBERTS23001171 
SPINK11422377 
WALWORTH13111150 
TOTALS197941393833732
PERCENTAGE58.68%41.32% 

SIXTH CIRCUIT

  Position "A" Gwen Laprath Position "A" Max A. Gors  
BENNETT454614 
GREGORY10871143 
HAAKON329756 
HUGHES14744990 
HYDE289526 
JACKSON320702 
JONES227564 
LYMAN509546 
MELLETTE354491 
POTTER4231167 
STANLEY276796 
SULLY239707 
TODD600606 
TRIPP9642032 
TOTALS75451564023185
PERCENTAGE32.54%67.46% 

SEVENTH CIRCUIT

  Position "A" H. Richard Churchwell Position "A" Marshall P. Young  
CUSTER7201847 
FALL RIVER8082047 
PENNINGTON718615448 
SHANNON359784 
TOTALS90732012629199
PERCENTAGE31.07%68.93% 

HEARTLAND CONSUMER'S POWER DISTRICT

JUNE 5, 1990 - DISTRICT 6

  Loren Paulsen Lyle Molstad Jerry Micheel  
BEADLE7146596 
KINGSBURY635173 
LAKE8 4511 
MOODY912724 
TOTALS2331697041106
PERCENTAGE21.07%15.28%63.65% 

EAST DAKOTA WATER DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

MUNICIPAL AREA #1

  CODINGTON DEUEL GRANT HAMLIN KINGSBURY LAKE MINER TOTAL
Gerhard A. Redman2618433133645674513331787099
Joy L. Wallum293046971853868912392606843

RURAL AREA #4

  LAKE MINNEHAHA MOODY TOTAL
Donald E. Madetzke94430276800
Hobert A. Storer3173984861201

RURAL AREA #5

  MINNEHAHA TOTAL
Stephen G. Johnson539539
Dennis Muchow972972

JAMES RIVER WATER DEVELOPEMENT DISTRICT

MUNICIPAL AREA #2

  BEADLE BROWN SPINK TOTAL
Robert B. Mills298569911694853
Dave DeVos15822085262316

VERMILLION BASIN WATER DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

MUNICIPAL AREA #2

  CLAY TURNER TOTAL
V. Clark Toulsey128788916
Stanford Schmiedt190764954

HEARTLAND CONSUMER'S POWER DISTRICT

DISTRICT 6

  BEADLE KINGSBURY LAKE MOODY TOTAL
Jerry Micheel14173036144622796
Loren Paulsen3133069635802162

BRULE-BUFFALO CONSERVATION DISTRICT

RURAL LANDOWNER OR OCCUPIER

  BRULE BUFFALO TOTAL
Lawrence W. Bergner17592762035
Leroy N. Ness13346081942

TRI-COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT

RURAL LANDOWNER OR OCCUPIER

  MEADE PERKINS TOTAL
Rodney Giesler48140521
Marlin Ingalls54131572