SHANTEL KREBS

1996 General Election Winners

OFFICIAL WINNERS 1996 SOUTH DAKOTA GENERAL ELECTION

Race District Chamber Party Name Address City Zip
Legislature 1 Senate Democratic Paul N Symens RR 1 Box 89 Amherst 57421
    House Democratic David Gleason PO Box 15 Claire City 57224
      Republican Mike Jaspers HC 1 Box 8 Eden 57232
2 Senate Democratic H Paul Dennert 11853 391st Ave Columbia 57433
    House Democratic James Sperry 13403 395 Ave Bath 57427
      Republican Steve Cutler 12057 411th Ave Claremont 57432
  3 Senate Democratic Jim Lawler 13084 385th Ave Aberdeen 57401
    House Democratic Craig D Schaunaman PO Box 2061 Aberdeen 57402
        Al Waltman 12277 376th Ave Aberdeen 57401
  4 Senate Republican Harold W Halverson RR 1 Box 169 Twin Brooks 57269
    House Republican Larry Diedrich 21913 479th Ave Elkton 57026
        Robert R Weber RR 1 Box 111 Strandburg 57265
  5 Senate Republican Jim D Thompson 1016 4th ST NW Watertown 57201
    House Republican Don Brosz 2530 Sioux Conifer Rd Watertown 57201
        Claire B Konold 682 S Lake Dr Watertown 57201
  6 Senate Republican Randy Frederick RR 1 Box 106 Hayti 57241
    House Democratic Douglas Kazmerzak RR 1 Box 51 Erwin 57233
        Roger Lee RR 2 Box 123 De Smet 57231
  7 Senate Republican Richard B Negstad RR 1 Box 46 Volga 57071
    House Republican Robert A Roe 1820 Skyview LN Brookings 57006
        Orville B Smidt 117 4th St Brookings 57006
  8 Senate Democratic Gerald Lange RR 3 Box 109 Madison 57042
    House Republican Richard Belatti 940 N Division Ave Madison 57042
        Douglas W Johnson RR 1 Box 49 Elkton 57026
  9 Senate Republican Dennis Daugaard 24930 480th Ave Garretson 57030
    House Republican Kevin R Crisp 24685 482 Ave Box 60 Dell Rapids 57022
        Clarence Kooistra 1117 4th ST Garretson 57030
  10 Senate Republican Dave Munson 1009 N Sycamore Sioux Falls 57103
    House Republican Roger Brooks 1800 Sylvan Circle Brandon 57005
        Roger Hunt 48186 265th St Brandon 57005
  11 Senate Republican Dick Hainje 6204 Coughran Ct Sioux Falls 57106
  House Republican Kristie Fiegen 6832 Westminster Dr Sioux Falls 57106
        Mitch Richter 6608 W 51st Sioux Falls 57106
  12 Senate Republican Keith Paisley 2409 S Elmwood Sioux Falls 57105
    House Republican Judy Rost 21 Riverview Heights Sioux Falls 57105
        Hal Wick 3009 Donahue Dr Sioux Falls 57105
  13 Senate Republican Kermit L Staggers 1135 S Walts Ave Sioux Falls 57105
    House Democratic Linda K Barker 2016 Pendar LN Sioux Falls 57105
      Republican Dana John Windhorst 1008 E Ridge Rd Sioux Falls 57105
  14 Senate Republican Barbara Everist 709 Tomar Rd Sioux Falls 57105
    House Republican Richard E "Dick" Brown 9 Elkjer CR Sioux Falls 57103
        Bill Peterson 3808 E Manson DR Sioux Falls 57103
  15 Senate Democratic Rebecca J Dunn 320 N Summit Ave Sioux Falls 57104
    House Democratic Kay Davis 1200 N Duluth Sioux Falls 57104
        Gil Koetzle 705 N Prairie Sioux Falls 57104
  16 Senate Republican Kenneth D Albers 47766 283rd St Canton 57013
    House Democratic Roland Chicoine RR 2 Box 212 Elk Point 57025
      Republican Mike Broderick 902 E Lynn Canton 57013
  17 Senate Democratic John J Reedy 948 Eastgate Vermillion 57069
    House Democratic Caitlin F Collier 206 Linden Vermillion 57069
        Gary A Sokolow PO Box 241 Vermillion 57069
  18 Senate Democratic Bernie Hunhoff PO Box 175 Yankton 57078
    House Democratic Garry A Moore 2310 Western Ave Yankton 57078
      Republican Donald E Munson 2012 Ross Yankton 57078
  19 Senate Democratic Frank J Kloucek RR 1 Box 56 Scotland 57059
    House Republican J E "Jim" Putnam PO Box 490 Armour 57313
        Bill L Van Gerpen PO Box 10 Tyndall 57066
  20 Senate Democratic Mel Olson 600 W 3rd Ave Mitchell 57301
    House Democratic Deb Fischer Clemens 1050 Chalkstone Dr Mitchell 57301
      Republican Dan Matthews 1301 W Norway Mitchell 57301
  21 Senate Democratic Charlie Flowers PO Box 156 Iroquois 57353
    House Democratic Pat Haley 766 Utah SE Huron 57350
        Ron J Volesky 592 Dakota S Huron 57350
  22 Senate Democratic JoAnn Morford-Burg 38678 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382
    House Democratic Robert N Duxbury RR 2 Box 58 Wessington 57381
        Joanne Lockner RR 2 Box 102 Wessington 57381
  23 Senate Republican Robert Drake 3002 5th Ave S Bowdle 57428
    House Republican Jarvis W Brown PO Box 37 Faulkton 57438
        Jay L Duenwald RR 1 Box 78 Hoven 57450
  24 Senate Republican M. Michael Rounds 806 Cherry Dr Pierre 57501
    House Republican Patricia de Hueck 906 N Madison Pierre 57501
        Jeff Monroe 203 Lonetree Blunt 57522
  25 Senate Democratic James K Hutmacher HC 69 Box 201A Chamberlain 57325
    House Democratic Bill Cerny RR 1 Box 2 Burke 57523
      Republican Kenneth E Kredit PO Box 175 Platte 57369
  26 Senate Republican Robert Benson HCR 88 Box 109 Clearfield 57580
    House Republican Larry E Gabriel HC 84 Box 22 Cottonwood 57775
        John Koskan HCR 1 Box 117A Wood 57585
  27 Senate Democratic Paul Valandra PO Box 909 Mission 57555
    House Democratic Richard "Dick" Hagen PO Box 3 Pine Ridge 57770
        Larry Lucas PO Box 182 Mission 57555
  28 Senate Republican William J Johnson PO Box 185 Buffalo 57720
  28A House Democratic Dean D Schrempp PO Box 62 Lantry 57636
  28B House Republican Kenneth Wetz PO Box 204 Newell 57760
  29 Senate Republican Marguerite Kleven PO Box 687 Sturgis 57785
    House Republican Kenneth McNenny HC 75 Box 192 Sturgis 57785
        Willard Pummel 1816 Seventh Ave Belle Fourche 57717
  30 Senate Republican Drue J Vitter PO Box 41 Hill City 57745
    House Republican Helena Hassard RR 1 Box 149AB Hot Springs 57747
        Gordon R Pederson PO Box 312 Wall 57790
  31 Senate Republican James B Dunn 619 Ridge Rd Lead 57754
    House Republican Jerry Apa 137 Grand Ave Lead 57754
        Kay S Jorgensen 1909 Stage Barn Cr Spearfish 57783
  32 Senate Republican Arlene H Ham 1116 Crestridge CT Rapid City 57701
    House Republican Michael DeMersseman 1855 Skyline Ranch Rd Rapid City 57701
        Rex Hagg 1721 West Blvd Rapid City 57701
  33 Senate Republican Fred Whiting 7573 Crossbill CR Rapid City 57702
    House Republican J P Duniphan 6115 Dark Canyon PL Rapid City 57702
        Carol E Fitzgerald 5625 Cleghorn Canyon Rd Rapid City 57702
  34 Senate Republican Jerry J Shoener 4012 Clover St Rapid City 57702
    House Republican Michael Derby 2735 Country Club Dr Rapid City 57702
        Scott Eccarius 4780 Carriage Hills Dr Rapid City 57702
  35 Senate Republican Alan Aker 726 Blaine Ave Rapid City 57701
    House Republican Cheryl B Madden 4955 Enchanted Pines Dr Rapid City 57701
        William "Bill" Napoli 6180 S Highway 79 Rapid City 57701
Pres. Elector Dole Republican Carole Boos 117 Diggs Milbank 57252
    William J Janklow 500 E Capitol Ave Pierre 57501
    Joel Rosenthal 624 E Walnut Canton 57013
PUC   Democratic Pam Nelson 2505 S Marion RD Sioux Falls 57106
U.S. House   Republican John R Thune 1609 Circle Dr Pierre 57501
U.S. Senate   Democratic Tim Johnson 102 N Plum Vermillion 57069
Count: 111