SHANTEL KREBS

1998 General Election Candidate List

Race District Chamber Party Name Address City Zip Incumbent
Att. General     Republican Mark Barnett PO Box 987 Pierre 57501 Y
Auditor     Republican Vern Larson HC 67 Box 37 Vivian 57576 Y
Brule/Buffalo CD   RLO   Randy Knippling HC 3 Box 17A Gann Valley 57341  
Cen. Plains WDD M2     J.D. Lynd 234 Montana SW Huron 57350  
  R2     Bruce MacNeill 18645 379 Ave Tulare 57476  
  R4     Edward Nemec 32850 194th St Holabird 57540  
Circuit Court 1st "A"   Richard Bogue 704 E 1st St Canton 57013 Y
    "B"   Lee A Tappe PO Box 922 Platte 57369 Y
    "C"   Kathleen Caldwell PO Box 609 Parker 57053 Y
          PO Box 788 Platte 57369 N
    "D"   Arthur L Rusch 211 West Main St Vermillion 57069 Y
  2nd "A"   Glen A Severson 1200 N Vail Dr Sioux Falls 57110 Y
    "B"   William J. Srstka, Jr. 425 N Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    "C"   Judith K Meierhenry 1127 Plum Creek Cr Sioux Falls 57105 Y
    "D"   Gene Paul Kean 215 N Duluth Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    "E"   Peter H Lieberman 425 N Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    "F"   Joseph Neiles 425 N Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
        1310 S Main Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N    
  3rd "A"   Robert L Timm 3 Highland Blvd Watertown 57201 Y
    "B"   Rodney J Steele 119 Pine Ridge RD Brookings 57006 Y
    "C"   Jon R Erickson 1371 Campbell Dr Huron 57350 Y
    "D"   Eugene L Martin 257 9th SE Huron 57350 Y
    "E"   Ronald K Roehr 210 S Viola St Milbank 57252 Y
  4th "A"   Ronald K Miller PO Box 109 Kimball 57355 Y
    "B"   Lee D Anderson 1540 N Ridge Rd Mitchell 57301 Y
    "C"   Boyd L McMurchie 620 Mitchell Blvd Mitchell 57301 Y
    "D"   Tim Dallas Tucker 1105 Twin Oaks Dr Madison 57042 Y
  5th "A"   Jon S Flemmer 1316 N Jay St Aberdeen 57401 N
          PO Box 922 Britton 57430 Y
    "B"   Larry H Lovrien 1021 N Main St Aberdeen 57401 Y
          507 S Boyd Aberdeen 57401 N
    "C"   Eugene E Dobberpuhl 810 SE 8th Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y
    "D"   Jack R Von Wald PO Box 328 Selby 57472 Y
  6th "A"   Max A Gors 820 W Capitol Pierre 57501 Y
    "B"   Steven L Zinter 1109 Bridgeview Pierre 57501 Y
    "C"   Patricia de Hueck 906 N Madison Pierre 57501 N
          1213 W 2nd St Pierre 57501 N
    "D"   David L Braun 605 N Taylor Pierre 57501 N
          813 LaBarge Pierre 57501 Y
    "E"   Kathleen (Felker) Trandahl 912 E 10th St Winner 57580 Y
  7th "A"   John E Fitzgerald, Jr. PO Box 230 Rapid City 57709 Y
    "B"   Merton B. Tice, Jr 709 Belmont Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
          2330 Arroyo Ct Rapid City 57702 N
    "C"   Thomas L Trimble 2219 S Ridge Rd Rapid City 57701 Y
    "D"   Jeff W Davis 2012 W Flormann Rapid City 57702 Y
    "E"   Janine M Kern 2511 5th St Rapid City 57701 Y
  8th "A"   Scott C. Moses PO Box 517 Sturgis 57785 Y
          719 E Federal Spearfish 57783 N
    "B"   John W Bastian RR 1 Box 720 Belle Fourche 57717 Y
    "C"   Warren G Johnson 5130 Airport Rd Spearfish 57783 Y
    "D"   Timothy R Johns 110 S Main St Lead 57754 Y
East Dakota WDD M2     Bill Dempsey 1107 Vine St Brookings 57006  
    M4   Lois J Brown 600 N Bahnson Sioux Falls 57103  
    R1   John H Johnson 44522 156 St Florence 57235  
    R2   Earl P Acheson RR 1 Box 65 Chester 57016  
    R4   Hobert Storer RR 1 Box 142 Colman 57017  
Governor     Democratic Bernie Hunhoff PO Box 175 Yankton 57078 N
        Independent Ronald Wieczorek 25140 396th Ave Mt Vernon 57363 N
        Libertarian Bob Newland HC 89 Box 184-A Hermosa 57744 N
        Republican William J. Janklow 119 N Washington Pierre 57501 Y
Heartland CPD 7     Merlin Van Walleghen 24106 408th Ave Letcher 57359  
  8     Jean L Rave 47729 Pipestone St Dell Rapids 57022  
  9     Lowell Peterson RR 1 Box 23 Brandt 57221  
James River WDD M2     Alvin Gutormson 2187 21st SE Huron 57350  
  M4     David J Bender PO Box 91 Menno 57045  
  R2     Tom Scott 16031 390 Ave Ashton 57424  
  R4     Don Barber 41321 E Hiway #37 Mitchell 57301  
Legislature 1 House Democratic Gary D. Hanson RR 1 Box 144 Sisseton 57262 N
        V. LeRoy Bergan 15445 442 Ave Florence 57235 N
      Republican Mike Jaspers PO Box 74 Eden 57232 Y
        Larry Baumgarn 15436 436th Ave Wallace 57272 N
    Senate Democratic Paul Symens 41547 115 St Amherst 57421 Y
      Republican Dean Nelson PO Box 128 Roslyn 57261 N
  2 House Democratic Jim Hundstad 13755 395th Ave Bath 57427 N
        James Sperry 13403 395th Ave Bath 57427 Y
      Republican Steve Cutler 12057 411th Ave Claremont 57432 Y
        Duane Sutton 38459 129th St Aberdeen 57401 N
    Senate Democratic H. Paul Dennert 11853 391 Ave Columbia 57433 Y
      Republican Gerald Lux 632 S Lawson St Aberdeen 57401 N
  3 House Democratic Al Waltman 12277 376th Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y
        Randy Turner 1324 S 2nd St Aberdeen 57401 N
      Republican Elmer Diedtrich 2006 N Jay St Aberdeen 57401 N
        James E. Odenbach 11132 327 Ave Eureka 57437 N
    Senate Democratic Jim Lawler 13084 385th Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y
  4 House Republican Larry Diedrich 21913 479th Ave Elkton 57026 Y
        Robert Weber 16288 472nd Ave Strandburg 57265 Y
    Senate Democratic Eugene Schulte 408 Rasmussen Rd Aurora 57002 N
      Independent Bert Olson RR 1 Box 72 Astoria 57213 N
      Republican Harold W Halverson 47049 151st St Twin Brooks 57269 Y
  5 House Democratic Dan Bendel 106 2 St SE Watertown 57201 N
        Kay Solberg 1323 Grandview Watertown 57201 N
      Republican Burdette C Solum 421 Third St NW Watertown 57201 Y
        Claire B Konold 682 S Lake Dr Watertown 57201 Y
    Senate Republican Don Brosz 2530 Sioux Conifer Rd Watertown 57201 Y
  6 House Democratic Duane Lee PO Box 22 Oldham 57051 N
        Doug Kazmerzak 19905 440th Ave Erwin 57233 Y
      Republican Art Fryslie 43410 188th St Willow Lake 57278 N
        Earl D Nebelsick PO Box 564 Howard 57349 N
    Senate Republican Randall Frederick RR 1 Box 106 Hayti 57241 Y
  7 House Republican Orville B Smidt 117 Fourth St Brookings 57006 Y
        Robert A Roe 1820 Skyview Ln Brookings 57006 Y
    Senate Democratic Tom Bezdichek 934 Yosemite Ln Brookings 57006 N
      Republican Arnold M Brown 1718 Teton Pass Brookings 57006 Y
  8 House Democratic Wm. C. (Bill) Johnson RR 2 Box 21 Madison 57042 N
        Daniel D Sutton 213 E. Pipestone Ave Flandreau 57028 N
      Republican Doug Johnson RR 1 Box 49 Elkton 57026 Y
        Dale Slaughter 504 N Division Madison 57042 N
    Senate Democratic Gerald F Lange RR 3 Box 109 Madison 57042 Y
      Republican Dale E Kringen 1009 Twin Oaks Dr Madison 57042 N
  9 House Democratic Michael F Coffey RR 2 Box 74 Salem 57058 N
        William Smith RR 2 Box 155 Montrose 57048 N
      Republican Clarence L Kooistra 1117 4th St Garretson 57030 Y
        Kevin R Crisp 24685 482nd Ave Dell Rapids 57022 Y
    Senate Democratic Mark Anderson 301 E 5th Crooks 57020 N
      Republican Dennis Daugaard 24930 480th Ave Garretson 57030 Y
  10 House Democratic Mary E Jones 48043 Snowbird Cr Sioux Falls 57108 N
      Republican Roger Brooks 1800 Sylvan Cr Brandon 57005 Y
        Roger Hunt 48190 265th St Brandon 57005 Y
    Senate Democratic Michael G Schultz 608 N Oakridge Rd Brandon 57005 N
      Republican Dave Munson 1009 N Sycamore Sioux Falls 57103 Y
  11 House Republican Kristie Fiegen 6832 Westminster Dr Sioux Falls 57106 Y
        Mitch Richter 5801 King Arthur Dr Sioux Falls 57106 Y
    Senate Democratic Donald J Rose 2308 Potomac Cr Sioux Falls 57106 N
      Republican Dick Hainje 6204 Coughran Ct Sioux Falls 57106 Y
  12 House Democratic John R McIntyre 3204 S Jefferson Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
        Robert Alan Litz 615 S Grange Ave Sioux Falls 57104 N
      Republican Judy Rost 21 Riverview Hts Sioux Falls 57105 Y
        Hal Wick 3009 Donahue Dr Sioux Falls 57105 Y
    Senate Republican Keith Paisley 2409 S Elmwood Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  13 House Democratic Mary Patterson 1503 S Spring Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
        Debra K Elofson 2120 S First Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
      Republican William G Myers 3009 S 8th Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
        Dana John Windhorst 1912 S Main Sioux Falls 57105 Y
    Senate Republican Kermit L Staggers 1135 S Walts Ave Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  14 House Democratic Roger Parham 613 S Sneve Ave Sioux Falls 57103 N
      Republican Dick Brown 9 Elkjer Cr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
        Bill Peterson 3808 E Marson Dr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
    Senate Democratic Jeff Barth 3605 Raven Oaks Cr Sioux Falls 57103  
      Republican Barbara Everist 709 Tomar Rd Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  15 House Democratic Gil Koetzle 705 N Prairie Sioux Falls 57104 Y
        Kay Davis 1200 N Duluth Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    Senate Democratic Rebecca J Dunn 320 N Summit Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
      Republican Matt Staab 421 N Covell Ave Sioux Falls 57104 N
  16 House Democratic Roland Chicoine RR 2 Box 212 Elk Point 57025 Y
      Republican Ernest Otten Jr. 46787 273rd St Tea 57064 N
        Mike Broderick 902 E Lynn Canton 57013 Y
    Senate Republican Kenneth D Albers 47766 283rd St Canton 57013 Y
  17 House Democratic Leota M. Conroy 847 Eastgate Dr Vermillion 57069 N
        Allen D. Johnson 2111 N University Rd Vermillion 57069 N
      Republican Judy Clark 103 Willow St Vermillion 57069 N
        H. Junior Engbrecht PO Box 342 Marion 57043 N
    Senate Democratic John J Reedy 314 E Main Vermillion 57069 Y
      Republican Donna J Schafer 304 Canby St Vermillion 57069 N
  18 House Democratic John Robert Kabeiseman RR 1 Box 255 Yankton 57078 N
        Rod Nohr 1205 Douglas Ave Yankton 57078 N
      Republican Matthew Michels 1213 Walnut Yankton 57078 N
        Donald E Munson 2012 Ross St Yankton 57078 Y
    Senate Democratic Garry A Moore 2310 Western Ave Yankton 57078 N
      Republican Jean Hunhoff 2511 Mulligan Dr Yankton 57078 N
  19 House Democratic Bobby Muller PO Box 452 Tyndall 57066 N
        Julia Dangel 42227 283rd St Olivet 57052 N
      Republican Richard A Wudel PO Box 389 Parkston 57366 N
        J. E. "Jim" Putnam PO Box 490 Armour 57313 Y
    Senate Democratic Frank J Kloucek 29966 423rd Ave Scotland 57059 Y
      Republican Billy L Van Gerpen PO Box 10 Tyndall 57066 N
  20 House Democratic David Mitchell 621 S Duff St Mitchell 57301 N
        Deb Fischer Clemens 1050 Chalkstone Dr Mitchell 57301 Y
      Republican Lou Sebert 46 N Harmon Dr Mitchell 57301 N
        Lance Carson PO Box 1112 Mitchell 57301 N
    Senate Democratic Mel Olson 600 W Third Ave Mitchell 57301 Y
      Republican Ronald R Jenkins 1517 Ridge Ln Mitchell 57301 N
  21 House Democratic Ron J Volesky 592 Dakota Ave S Huron 57350 Y
        Pat Haley 766 Utah SE Huron 57350 Y
      Republican Brad Tschetter 40328 S Shore Rd Huron 57350 N
    Senate Democratic Charlie Flowers PO Box 156 Iroquois 57353 Y
  22 House Democratic Quinten Burg 38678 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382 N  
        Joanne Lockner 301 3rd St NW St Lawrence 57373 Y
      Republican Lester Moeller 19831 369th Ave St Lawrence 57373 N
        Clint Smith 19751 356th Ave Miller 57362 N
    Senate Democratic Robert N Duxbury RR 2 Box 58 Wessington 57381 N
      Republican David Fridley 350 1st Ave Artesian 57314 N
  23 House Republican Jarvis W Brown PO Box 37 Faulkton 57438 Y
        Jay L Duenwald RR 1 Box 78 Hoven 57450 Y
    Senate Libertarian Kevin Lee Ackerman RR 1 Box 66 Mound City 57646 N
      Republican Robert "Bob" Drake PO Box 92 Bowdle 57428 Y
  24 House Democratic Duwayne Slaathaug PO Box 129 Ft. Pierre 57532 N
        James D Hoffman PO Box 1116 Fort Pierre 57532 N
      Republican Cooper Garnos HCR 67 Box 3 Presho 57568 N
        Jeff Monroe PO Box 574 Pierre 57501 Y
    Senate Democratic Robert Hockett 622 W Capitol Pierre 57501 N
      Republican Mike Rounds 806 Cherry Dr Pierre 57501 Y
  25 House Democratic Sam Nachtigal 27327 371st Ave Platte 57369 N
        Bill Cerny RR 1 Box 2 Burke 57523 Y
      Republican Kenneth E Kredit PO Box 175 Platte 57369 Y
    Senate Democratic James K Hutmacher HC 69 Box 201A Chamberlain 57325 Y
  26 House Democratic Lee M Jorgensen RR 2 Box 188 Witten 57584 N
        Ray W. Bartlett PO Box 218 White River 57579 N
      Republican Kent Juhnke HC 67 Box 18 Vivian 57576 N
        John Koskan HCR 1 Box 117A Wood 57585 Y
    Senate Democratic William Kindle PO Box 174 White River 57579 N
      Republican Robert Benson HC 88 Box 109 Clearfield 57580 Y
  27 House Democratic Larry Lucas PO Box 182 Mission 57555 Y
        Richard E. "Dick" Hagen PO Box 3 Pine Ridge 57770 Y
      Independent Harold L White Man PO Box 26 Mission 57555 N
    Senate Democratic Paul Valandra PO Box 909 Mission 57555 Y
      Republican Bonnie L Haines PO Box 926 Mission 57555 N
  28 House Democratic Glenn Umphrey PO Box 1662 Eagle Butte 57625 N
        Richard Zacher PO Box 572 Eagle Butte 57625 N
      Republican Kenneth Wetz PO Box 204 Newell 57760 Y
        Ted A Klaudt PO Box 52 Walker 57659 N
    Senate Democratic Dean Schrempp PO Box 62 Lantry 57636 N
      Republican Eric H Bogue PO Box 400 Dupree 57623 N
  29 House Republican Willard Pummel 1816 7th Ave Belle Fourche 57717 Y
        Kenneth McNenny HC 75 Box 192 Sturgis 57785 Y
    Senate Democratic Duane A Crawford PO Box 268 Black Hawk 57718 N
      Republican Marguerite Kleven PO Box 687 Sturgis 57785 Y
  30 House Independent Deborah A Barton 4725 Croyle Court Rapid City 57702 N
        Janette K McIntyre RR 2 Box 218C Custer 57730 N
      Republican Jim Lintz HCR 89 Box 50 Hermosa 57744 N
        Mike Koehn RR 1 Box 106-0 Hot Springs 57747 N
    Senate Republican Drue J Vitter PO Box 41 Hill City 57745 Y
  31 House Democratic Brandon D. Flanagan 353 Hillsview Dr #14 Spearfish 57783 N
      Republican Mark Young 2408 2nd St Spearfish 57783 N
        Jerry Apa 137 Grand Ave Lead 57754 Y
    Senate Republican James B Dunn 619 Ridge Rd Lead 57754 Y
  32 House Democratic Mike Wilson 3442 Gray Fox Ct Rapid City 57701 N
      Republican Jim N. Didier 2319 Cambridge Pl Rapid City 57702 N
        Thomas L Hennies 820 Saint Francis St Rapid City 57701 N
    Senate Democratic S.J. Skip Rudge 2714 Oak Ave Rapid City 57701 N
      Republican Arlene Ham 1116 Crestridge Ct Rapid City 57701 Y
  33 House Democratic Curt Pochardt 7361 Pinon Jay Cr Rapid City 57702 N
      Republican J.P. Duniphan 6115 Dark Canyon Pl Rapid City 57702 Y
        Carol E Fitzgerald 5625 Cleghorn Canyon Rd Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Republican Fred Whiting 7573 Crossbill Cr Rapid City 57702 Y
  34 House Republican Scott Eccarius 4780 Carriage Hills Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
        Michael P. Derby 2735 Country Club Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Republican Jerry J Shoener 4012 Clover St Rapid City 57702 Y
  35 House Democratic Susan Braunstein 5420 Gemini St Rapid City 57703 N
      Libertarian Richard Kirsch 2726 Garden Lane Rapid City 57701 N
      Republican William "Bill" Napoli 6180 S Hwy 79 Rapid City 57701 Y
        Alice McCoy 142 Mac Arthur St Rapid City 57701 N
    Senate Democratic Lily M Mendoza 25 Knollwood L-116 Rapid City 57701 N
      Republican Cheryl Madden 4955 Enchanted Pines Dr Rapid City 57701 N
Lt. Governor     Democratic Elsie Meeks HC 53 Box 15 Interior 57750 N
      Independent Jeannie Hanson 622 W Capital Pierre 57501 N
      Libertarian James A Christen 128 Dakota South Huron 57350 N
      Republican Carole Hillard PO Box 9088 Rapid City 57709 Y
PUC     Democratic Jim Burg 38668 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382 Y
      Republican Andy Fergel PO Box 313 McIntosh 57641 N
S & P Lands     Democratic Curt Johnson PO Box 852 Ft Pierre 57532 Y
      Libertarian Dorothea Vandenburg PO Box 161 Volga 57071 N
      Republican Marie Ingalls HCR 3 Box 31 Mud Butte 57758 N
S. Central WDD M2     George A Herrold PO Box 281 Lake Andes 57356  
  R2     Ralph Reimer RR 1 Box 144 Pukwana 57370  
  R4     Robert V Slade RR 1 Box 124 Tyndall 57066  
Sec. of State     Democratic Sharon Green 430 E Waterloo St Rapid City 57701 N
      Libertarian Mary Ann Winter 128 Dakota South Huron 57350 N
      Republican Joyce Hazeltine 2808 Green St Pierre 57501 Y
Supreme Court       Robert A Miller 500 E Capitol Ave Pierre 57501  
        David Gilbertson 500 E Capitol Pierre 57501  
        Richard W Sabers 500 E Capitol Pierre 57501  
        John K Konenkamp 500 E Capitol Ave Pierre 57501  
Treasurer     Democratic Dick Butler PO Box 100 Faith 57626 Y
      Republican Gary Drewes PO Box 675 Pierre 57501 N
Tri-County CD RLO   Larry C. Stomprud HCR 79 Box 24 Mud Butte 57758  
        Rodney Giesler HCR Box 15 Faith 57626  
U.S. House     Democratic Jeff Moser 803 N Monroe Pierre 57501 N
      Republican John Thune 1609 Circle Dr Pierre 57501 Y
U.S. Senate     Democratic Tom Daschle 1615 S 1st Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y
      Libertarian Byron Dale HCR 64 Box 108 Timber Lake 57656 N
      Republican Ron Schmidt 400 N Evans Pierre 57501 N
Verm. Basin WDD M1     Amond H Hanson 210 Washington St Vermillion 57069  
  R1     James Adamson 30248 Colfax Ave Centerville 57014  
West Dakota WDD M2     Gale Holbrook 3905 Parkridge Dr Rapid City 57702  
  R2     Ed Yelick 23605 Wilderness Canyon Rd Rapid City 57702    
  R4     Harold M. Cox HCR 82 Box 192 Box Elder 57719  
West River WDD M2     Joseph R Hieb PO Box 905 Reliance 57569  
  R2     Kenneth Halligan PO Box 77 Draper 57531  
  Count: 278