SHANTEL KREBS

1998 General Election Official Canvass Circuit Court Candidates

First Circuit

  Richard Bogue Lee A. Tappe Kathleen Caldwell Thomas J. Deadrick Arthur L. Rusch
BON HOMME 1914 2129 1389 1060 2064
CHARLES MIX 2528 2988 1556 1717 2592
CLAY 2924 2764 1949 1198 3129
DOUGLAS 860 1098 587 616 859
HUTCHINSON 1909 1921 1855 782 1957
LINCOLN 5848 5332 4134 1914 5580
TURNER 2744 2533 1796 1352 2640
UNION 3221 3017 2374 1110 3134
YANKTON 5326 5234 4225 2230 5469
TOTALS 27274 27016 19865 11979 27424
PERCENTAGE     62.38% 37.62%  
      31844    

Second Circuit

  Glen A. Severson William J. Srstka, Jr. Judith K. Meierhenry Gene Paul Kean Peter H. Lieberman Joseph Neiles John H. Hegge
MINNEHAHA 33297 34335 34562 34850 34400 21425 16952
TOTALS 33297 34335 34562 34850 34400 21425 16952
PERCENTAGE           55.83% 44.17%
            38377  

Third Circuit

  Robert L. Timm Rodney J. Steele Jon R. Erickson Eugene L. Martin Ronald K. Roehr
BEADLE 3196 3001 3767 4739 2779
BROOKINGS 6929 7494 6837 6782 6746
CLARK 1445 1257 1215 1202 1207
CODINGTON 7499 6649 6510 6398 6581
DEUEL 1446 1529 1321 1309 1326
GRANT 2705 2422 2426 2378 2861
HAMLIN 1670 1684 1484 1489 1473
HAND 1105 1039 1225 1202 996
KINGSBURY 1329 1820 1363 1371 1271
TOTALS 27324 26895 26148 26870 25240

Fourth Circuit

  Ronald K.Miller Lee D. Anderson Boyd L. McMurchie Tim Dallas Tucker
AURORA 1043 1021 943 868
BRULE 1540 1392 1462 1346
BUFFALO 316 279 256 229
DAVISON 4737 5435 4923 4596
HANSON 741 1048 797 718
JERAULD 782 619 690 610
LAKE 2474 2446 2400 3598
MCCOOK 1464 1479 1425 1447
MINER 866 878 839 919
MOODY 1216 1135 1074 1531
SANBORN 843 855 783 759
TOTALS 16022 16587 15592 16621

Fifth Circuit

  Jon S. Flemmer Myles J. DeVine Larry H. Lovrien Kenneth E. Varns Eugene E. Dobberpuhl Jack R. Von Wald
BROWN 7417 4882 8416 4207 11075 10151
CAMPBELL 465 418 507 340 751 828
DAY 1779 933 1525 1020 2331 2247
EDMUNDS 1163 793 1242 735 1752 1744
FAULK 687 442 771 413 912 925
MARSHALL 387 1621 919 748 1521 1462
MCPHERSON 798 486 814 435 1096 1111
ROBERTS 1028 2456 1535 1589 2831 2791
SPINK 1581 1029 1592 1018 2175 1789
WALWORTH 1342 959 1428 799 2031 2133
PERCENTAGE 16647 14019 18749 11304 26475 25181
  54.28% 45.72% 62.39% 37.61%    
  30666   30053      

Sixth Circuit

  Max A. Gors Steven L. Zinter Patricia de Hueck Lori S. Wilbur David L. Braun James W. Anderson Kathleen (Felker) Trandahl
BENNETT 656 648 347 442 250 495 724
GREGORY 1644 1442 894 924 976 839 1595
HAAKON 830 811 494 465 372 609 801
HUGHES 5887 6053 3523 3368 2631 4198 5774
HYDE 650 645 442 413 258 546 643
JACKSON 713 690 349 462 259 552 697
JONES 537 501 336 268 192 399 500
LYMAN 961 841 513 666 356 742 900
MELLETTE 569 465 285 356 210 396 538
POTTER 1054 1031 540 758 530 791 1020
STANLEY 1018 1030 693 586 468 784 1033
SULLY 662 656 478 321 366 424 646
TODD 910 803 498 592 386 641 913
TRIPP 1904 1636 836 1148 673 1297 1947
TOTALS 17995 17252 10228 10769 7927 12713 17731
PERCENTAGE     48.71% 51.29% 38.41% 61.59%  
      20997   20640    

Seventh Circuit

  John E. Fitzgerald, Jr. Merton B. Tice, Jr Robert Pasqualucci Thomas L. Trimble Jeff W. Davis Janine M. Kern
CUSTER 1886 1632 925 1923 2102 1936
FALL RIVER 1840 1599 884 1839 1999 1874
PENNINGTON 20867 14425 9950 19695 20602 20468
SHANNON 850 676 400 868 704 711
TOTALS 25443 18332 12159 24325 25407 24989
PERCENTAGE   60.12% 39.88%      
    30491        

Eighth Circuit

  Scott C. Moses Jerome A. Eckrich John W. Bastian Warren G. Johnson Timothy R. Johns
BUTTE 1171 1682 2409 2400 2278
CORSON 488 446 734 751 723
DEWEY 749 724 1075 1123 1100
HARDING 334 332 577 582 576
LAWRENCE 2673 4077 5329 5708 5427
MEADE 3654 2733 4761 4947 4744
PERKINS 686 765 984 1038 988
ZIEBACH 413 299 508 529 507
TOTALS 10168 11058 16377 17078 16343
PERCENTAGE 47.90% 52.10%      
  21226