SHANTEL KREBS

Official 1998 Winners

OFFICIAL WINNERS OF 1998 SOUTH DAKOTA GENERAL ELECTION

Note: Possible election contest in District 12 House.

Race District Chamber Party Name Address City Zip Incumbent
Att. General     Republican Mark Barnett PO Box 987 Pierre 57501 Y
Auditor     Republican Vern Larson HC 67 Box 37 Vivian 57576 Y
Circuit Court 1st "A"   Richard Bogue 704 E 1st St Canton 57013 Y
    "B"   Lee A Tappe PO Box 922 Platte 57369 Y
    "C"   Kathleen Caldwell PO Box 609 Parker 57053 Y
    "D"   Arthur L Rusch 211 West Main St Vermillion 57069 Y
  2nd "A"   Glen A Severson 1200 N Vail Dr Sioux Falls 57110 Y
    "B"   William J. Srstka, Jr. 425 N Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    "C" Judith K Meierhenry 1127 Plum Creek Cr Sioux Falls 57105 Y
    "D"   Gene Paul Kean 215 N Duluth Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    "E" Peter H Lieberman 425 N Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    "F"   Joseph Neiles 425 N Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
  3rd "A"   Robert L Timm 3 Highland Blvd Watertown 57201 Y
    "B"   Rodney J Steele 119 Pine Ridge RD Brookings 57006 Y
    "C"   Jon R Erickson 1371 Campbell Dr Huron 57350 Y
    "D"   Eugene L Martin 257 9th SE Huron 57350 Y
    "E" Ronald K Roehr 210 S Viola St Milbank 57252 Y
  4th "A"   Ronald K Miller PO Box 109 Kimball 57355 Y
    "B"   Lee D Anderson 1540 N Ridge Rd Mitchell 57301 Y
    "C"   Boyd L McMurchie 620 Mitchell Blvd Mitchell 57301 Y
    "D" Tim Dallas Tucker 1105 Twin Oaks Dr Madison 57042 Y
  5th "A" Jon S Flemmer 1316 N Jay St Aberdeen 57401 N
    "B"   Larry H Lovrien 1021 N Main St Aberdeen 57401 Y
    "C"   Eugene E Dobberpuhl 810 SE 8th Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y
    "D" Jack R Von Wald PO Box 328 Selby 57472 Y
  6th "A"   Max A Gors 820 W Capitol Pierre 57501 Y
    "B"   Steven L Zinter 1109 Bridgeview Pierre 57501 Y
    "C"   Lori S. Wilbur 1213 W 2nd St Pierre 57501 N
    "D" James W Anderson 813 LaBarge Pierre 57501 Y
    "E"   Kathleen (Felker) Trandahl 912 E 10th St Winner 57580 Y
  7th "A"   John E Fitzgerald, Jr. PO Box 230 Rapid City 57709 Y
    "B"   Merton B. Tice, Jr 709 Belmont Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
    "C"   Thomas L Trimble 2219 S Ridge Rd Rapid City 57701 Y
    "D"   Jeff W Davis 2012 W Flormann Rapid City 57702 Y
    "E" Janine M Kern 2511 5th St Rapid City 57701 Y
  8th "A" Jerome A. Eckrich 719 E Federal Spearfish 57783 N
    "B"   John W Bastian RR 1 Box 720 Belle Fourche 57717 Y
    "C"   Warren G Johnson 5130 Airport Rd Spearfish 57783 Y
    "D"   Timothy R Johns 110 S Main St Lead 57754 Y
Governor     Republican William J. Janklow 119 N Washington Pierre 57501 Y
Legislature 1 House Democratic Gary D. Hanson RR 1 Box 144 Sisseton 57262 N
    Republican Mike Jaspers PO Box 74 Eden 57232 Y
    Senate Democratic Paul Symens 41547 115 St Amherst 57421 Y
  2 House Republican Steve Cutler 12057 411th Ave Claremont 57432 Y
    Republican Duane Sutton 38459 129th St Aberdeen 57401 N
    Senate Democratic H. Paul Dennert 11853 391 Ave Columbia 57433 Y
  3 House Democratic Al Waltman 12277 376th Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y
    Republican Elmer Diedtrich 2006 N Jay St Aberdeen 57401 N
    Senate Democratic Jim Lawler 13084 385th Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y
  4 House Republican Robert Weber 16288 472nd Ave Strandburg 57265 Y
    Republican Larry Diedrich 21913 479th Ave Elkton 57026 Y
    Senate Republican Harold W Halverson 47049 151st St Twin Brooks 57269 Y
  5 House Republican Burdette C Solum 421 Third St NW Watertown 57201 Y
    Republican Claire B Konold 682 S Lake Dr Watertown 57201 Y
    Senate Republican Don Brosz 2530 Sioux Conifer Rd Watertown 57201 Y
  6 House Democratic Doug Kazmerzak 19905 440th Ave Erwin 57233 Y
    Republican Art Fryslie 43410 188th St Willow Lake 57278 N
    Senate Republican Randall Frederick RR 1 Box 106 Hayti 57241 Y
  7 House Republican Robert A Roe 1820 Skyview Ln Brookings 57006 Y
    Republican Orville B Smidt 117 Fourth St Brookings 57006 Y
    Senate Republican Arnold M Brown 1718 Teton Pass Brookings 57006 Y
  8 House Democratic Daniel D Sutton 213 E. Pipestone Ave Flandreau 57028 N
    Republican Dale Slaughter 504 N Division Madison 57042 N
    Senate Democratic Gerald F Lange RR 3 Box 109 Madison 57042 Y
  9 House Republican Kevin R Crisp 24685 482nd Ave Dell Rapids 57022 Y
    Republican Clarence L Kooistra 1117 4th St Garretson 57030 Y
    Senate Republican Dennis Daugaard 24930 480th Ave Garretson 57030 Y
  10 House Republican Roger Hunt 48190 265th St Brandon 57005 Y
    Republican Roger Brooks 1800 Sylvan Cr Brandon 57005 Y
    Senate Republican Dave Munson 1009 N Sycamore Sioux Falls 57103 Y
  11 House Republican Mitch Richter 5801 King Arthur Dr Sioux Falls 57106 Y
      Republican Kristie Fiegen 6832 Westminster Dr Sioux Falls 57106 Y
    Senate Republican Dick Hainje 6204 Coughran Ct Sioux Falls 57106 Y
  12 House Democratic John R McIntyre 3204 S Jefferson Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
    Republican Judy Rost 21 Riverview Hts Sioux Falls 57105 Y
    Senate Republican Keith Paisley 2409 S Elmwood Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  13 House Democratic Mary Patterson 1503 S Spring Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
    Republican Dana John Windhorst 1912 S Main Sioux Falls 57105 Y
    Senate Republican Kermit L Staggers 1135 S Walts Ave Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  14 House Republican Dick Brown 9 Elkjer Cr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
      Republican Bill Peterson 3808 E Marson Dr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
    Senate Republican Barbara Everist 709 Tomar Rd Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  15 House Democratic Kay Davis 1200 N Duluth Sioux Falls 57104 Y
      Democratic Gil Koetzle 705 N Prairie Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    Senate Democratic Rebecca J Dunn 320 N Summit Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
  16 House Democratic Roland Chicoine RR 2 Box 212 Elk Point 57025 Y
      Republican Mike Broderick 902 E Lynn Canton 57013 Y
    Senate Republican Kenneth D Albers 47766 283rd St Canton 57013 Y
  17 House Republican H. Junior Engbrecht PO Box 342 Marion 57043 N
      Republican Judy Clark 103 Willow St Vermillion 57069 N
    Senate     314 E Main Vermillion 57069 Y
  18 House Republican Donald E Munson 2012 Ross St Yankton 57078 Y
      Republican Matthew Michels 1213 Walnut Yankton 57078 N
    Senate Democratic Garry A Moore 2310 Western Ave Yankton 57078 N
  19 House Republican J. E. "Jim"> PO Box 490 Armour 57313 Y
      Republican Richard A Wudel PO Box 389 Parkston 57366 N
    Senate Democratic Frank J Kloucek 29966 423rd Ave Scotland 57059 Y
  20 House Democratic Deb Fischer Clemens 1050 Chalkstone Dr Mitchell 57301 Y
      Republican Lou Sebert 46 N Harmon Dr Mitchell 57301 N
    Senate Democratic Mel Olson 600 W Third Ave Mitchell 57301 Y
  21 House Democratic Pat Haley 766 Utah SE Huron 57350 Y
      Democratic Ron J Volesky 592 Dakota Ave S Huron 57350 Y
    Senate Democratic Charlie Flowers PO Box 156 Iroquois 57353 Y
  22 House Democratic Quinten Burg 38678 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382 N
      Democratic Joanne Lockner 301 3rd St NW St Lawrence 57373 Y
    Senate Democratic Robert N Duxbury RR 2 Box 58 Wessington 57381 N
  23 House Republican Jay L Duenwald RR 1 Box 78 Hoven 57450 Y
      Republican Jarvis W Brown PO Box 37 Faulkton 57438 Y
    Senate Republican Robert "Bob" Drake PO Box 92 Bowdle 57428 Y
  24 House Republican Cooper Garnos HCR 67 Box 3 Presho 57568 N
      Republican Jeff Monroe PO Box 574 Pierre 57501 Y
    Senate Republican Mike Rounds 806 Cherry Dr Pierre 57501 Y
  25 House Democratic Sam Nachtigal 27327 371st Ave Platte 57369 N
      Democratic Bill Cerny RR 1 Box 2 Burke 57523 Y
    Senate Democratic James K Hutmacher HC 69 Box 201A Chamberlain 57325 Y
  26 House Republican Kent Juhnke HC 67 Box 18 Vivian 57576 N
      Republican John Koskan HCR 1 Box 117A Wood 57585 Y
    Senate Republican Robert Benson HC 88 Box 109 Clearfield 57580 Y
  27 House Democratic Larry Lucas PO Box 182 Mission 57555 Y
      Democratic Richard E. "Dick" Hagen PO Box 3 Pine Ridge 57770 Y
    Senate Democratic Paul Valandra PO Box 909 Mission 57555 Y
  28 House Republican Ted A Klaudt PO Box 52 Walker 57659 N
      Republican Kenneth Wetz PO Box 204 Newell 57760 Y
    Senate Republican Eric H Bogue PO Box 400 Dupree 57623 N
  29 House Republican Willard Pummel 1816 7th Ave Belle Fourche 57717 Y
      Republican Kenneth McNenny HC 75 Box 192 Sturgis 57785 Y
    Senate Republican Marguerite Kleven PO Box 687 Sturgis 57785 Y
  30 House Republican Mike Koehn RR 1 Box 106 Hot Springs 57747 N
      Republican Jim Lintz HCR 89 Box 50 Hermosa 57744 N
    Senate Republican Drue J Vitter PO Box 41 Hill City 57745 Y
  31 House Republican Mark Young 2408 2nd St Spearfish 57783 N
      Republican Jerry Apa 137 Grand Ave Lead 57754 Y
    Senate Republican James B Dunn 619 Ridge Rd Lead 57754 Y
  32 House Democratic Mike Wilson 3442 Gray Fox Ct Rapid City 57701 N
      Republican Thomas L Hennies 820 Saint Francis St Rapid City 57701 N
    Senate Republican Arlene Ham 1116 Crestridge Ct Rapid City 57701 Y
  33 House Republican Carol E Fitzgerald 5625 Cleghorn Canyon Rd Rapid City 57702 Y
      Republican J.P. Duniphan 6115 Dark Canyon Pl Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Republican Fred Whiting 7573 Crossbill Cr Rapid City 57702 Y
  34 House Republican Michael P. Derby 2735 Country Club Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
      Republican Scott Eccarius 4780 Carriage Hills Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Republican Jerry J Shoener 4012 Clover St Rapid City 57702 Y
  35 House Republican William "Bill" Napoli 6180 S Hwy 79 Rapid City 57701 Y
      Republican Alice McCoy 142 Mac Arthur St Rapid City 57701 N
    Senate Republican Cheryl Madden 4955 Enchanted Pines Dr Rapid City 57701 N
Lt. Governor   Republican Carole Hillard PO Box 9088 Rapid City 57709 Y
PUC     Democratic Jim Burg 38668 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382 Y
S & P Lands   Democratic Curt Johnson PO Box 852 Ft Pierre 57532 Y
Sec. of State   Republican Joyce Hazeltine 2808 Green St Pierre 57501 Y
Treasurer     Democratic Dick Butler PO Box 100 Faith 57626 Y
U.S. House   Republican John Thune 1609 Circle Dr Pierre 57501 Y
U.S. Senate     Democratic Tom Daschle 1615 S 1st Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y