SHANTEL KREBS

2000 Candidates

2000 SOUTH DAKOTA PARTISAN CANDIDATES

Race District Chamber Party Name Address City Zip Incumb.
Legislature 01 House Democratic David Sigdestad RR 1 Box 62 Pierpont 57468 N
      Democratic Gary D. Hanson RR 1 Box 144 Sisseton 57262 Y
      Republican Gilbert "Gibbs" DeSpiegler RR 2 Box 164A Webster 57274 N
      Republican Larry Baumgarn 15436 436th Ave Wallace 57272 N
    Senate Democratic Paul N. Symens 41547 115th St Amherst 57421 Y
      Republican Alpha Behrns RR 1 Box 156 Peever 57257 N
  02 House Democratic Jim Hundstad 13755 395th Ave Bath 57427 N
      Democratic James Sperry 13403 395th Ave Bath 57427 N
      Republican Duane Sutton 38459 129th St Aberdeen 57401 Y
      Republican Chet Groseclose 39067 Greenwood Ln Aberdeen 57401 N
    Senate Democratic H. Paul Dennert 11853 391st Ave Columbia 57433 Y
      Independent Kent Hyde 927 S Washington St Aberdeen 57401 N
  03 House Democratic Tim Even 1524 S 1st St Aberdeen 57401 N
      Democratic Burt Elliott 13687 387th Ave Aberdeen 57401 N
      Republican Pat Hilpert 1403 N Main Aberdeen 57401 N
      Republican Larry Frost 1703 S Dakota St Aberdeen 57401 N
    Senate Democratic Alfred A. Waltman 12277 376th Ave Aberdeen 57401 N
      Republican Elmer Diedtrich 2006 North Jay St Aberdeen 57401 N
  04 House Democratic Ron Foster 46571 196th St Estelline 57234 N
    House Democratic Jim Peterson RR 1 Box 371 Revillo 57259 N
      Republican Tim Begalka RR 1 Box 181 Clear Lake 57226 N
      Republican Valentine (Val) Rausch 707 Mitchell Ave Big Stone City 57216 N
    Senate Independent Robert Weber 16288 472nd Ave Strandburg 57265 N
    Senate Republican Larry Diedrich 21913 479th Ave Elkton 57026 N
  05 House Democratic Dan Bendel 106 2nd St SE Watertown 57201 N
      Democratic Kay A. Solberg 1323 Grandview Dr Watertown 57201 N
      Independent Charles "Chuck" Haan 916 4th Ave SE #2 Watertown 57201 N
      Republican Claire B. Konold 682 S Lake Dr Watertown 57201 Y
      Republican Burdette C. Solum 421 3rd St NW Watertown 57201 Y
    Senate Republican Don Brosz 2530 Sioux Conifer Rd Watertown 57201 Y
  06 House Democratic Robert P. Mack 46078 171st St Watertown 57201 N
      Democratic Roxanne Kerkvliet RR 1 Box 130 Bryant 57221 N
    House Republican Art Fryslie 43410 188th St Willow Lake 57278 Y
      Republican Al Koistinen 17738 464th Ave Goodwin 57238 N
    Senate Democratic Doug Kazmerzak 19905 440th Ave Erwin 57233 N
    Senate Republican Brock L. Greenfield 430 1st Ave E Clark 57225 N
  07 House Democratic Travis Dahle 610 Heritage Dr Brookings 57006 N
      Democratic Richard Widman 929 8th Ave Brookings 57006 N
      Republican Carol A. Pitts 1113 4th St Brookings 57006 N
      Republican Orville B. Smidt 117 4th St Brookings 57006 Y
    Senate Republican Arnold M. Brown 1718 Teton Pass Brookings 57006 Y
  08 House Democratic Joan Stamm PO Box 116 Wentworth 57075 N
      Democratic Gerald F. Lange RR 3 Box 109 Madison 57042 N
      Republican Dale Slaughter 504 N Division Ave Madison 57042 Y
      Republican Ellen Bergman 106 W Alton Flandreau 57028 N
    Senate Democratic Dan Sutton PO Box 282 Flandreau 57028 N
      Republican Richard G. Belatti 940 N Division Ave Madison 57042 N
  09 House Democratic William Smith 25360 Valley Rd Montrose 57048 N
      Republican Clarence L. Kooistra 1117 4th St Garretson 57030 Y
      Republican James Holbeck PO Box 28 Parker 57053 N
    Senate Democratic Donald L. Beaner 45366 SD 42 Parker 57053 N
      Republican Dennis Daugaard 24930 480th Ave Garretson 57030 Y
  10 House Democratic Leroy Iseminger 47646 Slip Up Creek Rd Sioux Falls 57104 N
      Democratic Mike Schultz 608 N Oakridge Rd Brandon 57005 N
      Independent Winslow Burnette 908 E Dove Trl Sioux Falls 57108 N
      Republican Gene G. Abdallah 4908 S Glenview Rd Sioux Falls 57108 N
      Republican Matt McCaulley 601 E 69th St Sioux Falls 57108 N
    Senate Democratic Butch Thompson 1707 N Jessica Ave Sioux Falls 57103 N
      Republican Dave Munson 1009 N Sycamore Ave Sioux Falls 57110 Y
  11 House Democratic Lawrence Schroeder 804 Nunda Pl Sioux Falls 57107 N
      Democratic Jeff Kline 820 S Juneau Ln Sioux Falls 57106 N
      Republican Mike Jaspers 7204 W Panama St Sioux Falls 57106 N
      Republican Mitch Richter 5801 King Arthur Dr Sioux Falls 57106 Y
    Senate Republican Dick Hainje 6204 Coughran Ct Sioux Falls 57106 Y
  12 House Democratic Robert Alan Litz 615 S Grange Ave Sioux Falls 57104 N
      Republican Hal Wick 3009 Donahue Dr Sioux Falls 57105 N
      Republican Casey Murschel 2516 Costello Rd Sioux Falls 57105 N
    Senate Democratic John R. McIntyre 3204 S Jefferson Sioux Falls 57105 N
      Republican William F. Earley 2125 W 19th St Sioux Falls 57105 N
  13 House Democratic Mary Patterson 1503 S Spring Ave Sioux Falls 57105 Y
      Republican Phyllis M. Heineman 2005 S. Phillips Sioux Falls 57105 Y
      Republican Don Hennies 1607 S Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
    Senate Democratic Penney Dale 1113 W 38th St Sioux Falls 57105 N
      Republican Kermit L. Staggers 1135 S Walts Ave Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  14 House Republican Bill Peterson 3808 E Marson Dr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
      Republican Dick Brown 9 Elkjer Cr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
    Senate Democratic Rodger C. Ellingson 4104 S Hackberry Sioux Falls 57103 N
      Republican Barbara Everist 709 Tomar Rd Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  15 House Democratic Mary Glenski 632 W 9th St Sioux Falls 57104 N
      Democratic Kay Davis 1200 N Duluth Sioux Falls 57104 Y
      Independent Ron Sauby 722 N Wayland Ave Sioux Falls 57103 N
      Republican Lloyd Ringrose 2800 N Highland Ave Lt 21W Sioux Falls 57104 N
    Senate Democratic Gil Koetzle 705 N Prairie Ave Sioux Falls 57104 N
      Republican Ralph W. Murphey 505 W 7th Sioux Falls 57104 N
  16 House Democratic Margaret Vandemore Gillespie 29166 481st Ave Hudson 57034 N
      Libertarian Terry Gray 413 W Park Dr Lot #16 Lennox 57039 N
      Republican Mike Broderick 902 E Lynn Ave Canton 57013 Y
      Republican Wayne W. Brown 48113 SD 48 Akron 51001 N
    Senate Democratic Roland Chicoine 32648 480th Ave Elk Point 57025 N
      Republican Kenneth D. Albers 47766 283rd St Canton 57013 Y
  17 House Democratic B.J. Nesselhuf PO Box 68 Vermillion 57069 N
      Democratic Maxine Johnson 2111 N University Vermillion 57069 N
      Libertarian Jason S. Eisenmenger 709 W Main St Vermillion 57069 N
      Republican H. Junior Engbrecht PO Box 342 Marion 57043 Y
      Republican Judy Clark 103 Willow St Vermillion 57069 Y
    Senate Democratic John J. Reedy 314 E Main Vermillion 57069 Y
      Republican Donna J. Schafer 304 Canby St Vermillion 57069 N
  18 House Democratic Dominic (Nick) Braune 505 Burleigh Yankton 57078 N
      Democratic Adam C. Healy 29546 445th Ave Irene 57037 N
      Republican Jean Hunhoff 2411 Mulligan Dr Yankton 57078 N
      Republican Matthew Michels 1213 Walnut Yankton 57078 Y
    Senate Democratic Garry Moore 2310 Western Ave Yankton 57078 Y
      Republican Donald E. Munson PO Box 731 Yankton 57078 N
  19 House Democratic Frank J. Kloucek 29966 423rd Ave Scotland 57059 N
      Democratic Wahnel Ulmer 602 S 5th St Menno 57045 N
      Republican Bill Van Gerpen PO Box 10 Tyndall 57066 N
      Republican Richard A. Wudel PO Box 389 Parkston 57366 Y
    Senate Democratic LeRoy H. Zeeb 28944 429th Ave Menno 57045 N
      Republican J.E. "Jim" Putnam PO Box 490 Armour 57313 N
  20 House Democratic Gary L. Stadlman PO Box 102 Ethan 57334 N
      Democratic Mel Olson 600 W 3rd Ave Mitchell 57301 N
      Republican Lou Sebert 46 N Harmon Dr Mitchell 57301 Y
      Republican Lindell Howard 1000 E 4th Ave Mitchell 57301 N
    Senate Democratic Deb Fischer-Clemens 1050 Chalkstone Dr Mitchell 57301 N
      Republican Ed Olson 41141 252nd St Mitchell 57301 N
  21 House Democratic Charlie Flowers PO Box 156 Iroquois 57353 N
      Democratic Dale D. Schneider 1668 Ohio SW Huron 57350 N
      Republican Tom Hansen 648 13th SW Huron 57350 N
      Republican Phil Hohm 19680 406th Ave Huron 57350 N
    Senate Democratic Ron J. Volesky 592 Dakota Ave S Huron 57350 N
      Republican Willard Broucek 21557 Hwy 37 Huron 57350 N
  22 House Democratic Dale Hargens 321 E 5th Ave Miller 57362 N
      Democratic Quinten L. Burg 38678 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382 Y
      Republican Lester Moeller 19831 369 Ave St Lawrence 57373 N
      Republican Don Merkle PO Box 338 Woonsocket 57385 N
    Senate Democratic Robert N. Duxbury 21030 373rd Ave Wessington 57381 Y
      Republican Clint Smith 19750 356 Ave Miller 57362 N
  23 House Democratic Larry Elfrink 32954 174th St Highmore 57345 N
      Independent Merlyn Schutterle 100 E Division St Gettysburg 57442 N
      Republican Jarvis W. Brown PO Box 37 Faulkton 57438 Y
      Republican Jay L. Duenwald RR 1 Box 78 Hoven 57450 Y
    Senate Republican Robert "Bob" Drake PO Box N Bowdle 57428 Y
  24 House Democratic Robert Hockett 622 W Capitol Pierre 57501 N
      Republican Jeff Monroe 111 W McCabe Pierre 57501 Y
      Republican Cooper Garnos HC 67 Box 3 Presho 57568 Y
    Senate Republican Patricia de Hueck 906 N Madison Pierre 57501 N
  25 House Democratic Sam Nachtigal 27327 371st Ave Platte 57369 Y
      Democratic Julie Bartling PO Box 256 Burke 57523 N
      Independent Vance Feyereisen, Jr. 620 Spencer Ave Gregory 57533 N
      Republican Kenneth E Kredit PO Box 175 Platte 57369 N
      Republican Ron Williams PO Box 221 Pickstown 57367 N
    Senate Democratic James K. Hutmacher HC 69 Box 201A Chamberlain 57325 Y
      Republican Stephen N. Cournoyer Jr. PO Box 202 Marty 57361 N
  26 House Independent Lee M. Jorgensen RR 2 Box 188 Witten 57584 N
      Republican Kent Juhnke HC 67 Box 18 Vivian 57576 Y
      Republican Barry Jensen HCR 78 Box 67 White River 57579 N
    Senate Republican John Koskan HCR 1 Box 117A Wood 57585 N
  27 House Democratic James Bradford PO Box 690 Pine Ridge 57770 N
      Democratic Paul Valandra PO Box 909 Mission 57555 N
      Independent Vashti Apostol-Hurst PO Box 1996 Pine Ridge 57770 N
      Republican Harold L. White Man PO Box 26 Mission 57555 N
    Senate Democratic Richard "Dick" Hagen PO Box 3 Pine Ridge 57770 N
      Republican Larry Wright PO Box 1033 Mission 57555 N
  28 Senate Democratic Dean Schrempp PO Box 62 Lantry 57636 N
      Republican Eric H. Bogue PO Box 400 Dupree 57623 Y
  28A House Democratic Thomas James Van Norman PO Box 1168 Eagle Butte 57625 N
      Independent Richard Zacher PO Box 572 Eagle Butte 57625 N
      Republican Don Hollenbeck PO Box 163 Trail City 57657 N
  28B House Republican Ted A. Klaudt HC 11 Box 804 Walker 57659 Y
  29 House Democratic Annette Vickerman 22406 Dyess Ave Rapid City 57701 N
      Democratic Rhenda Iris Strub HC 80 Box 872 Piedmont 57769 N
      Republican Willard Pummel 1816 7th Ave Belle Fourche 57717 Y
      Republican Larry Rhoden PO Box 512 Union Center 57787 N
    Senate Republican Marguerite Kleven PO Box 687 Sturgis 57785 Y
  30 House Democratic Duane J. Lammers HCR 83 Box 11 Hermosa 57744 N
      Republican Gordon R. Pederson PO Box 312 Wall 57790 N
      Republican Jim Lintz HCR 89 Box 50 Hermosa 57744 Y
    Senate Libertarian Nathan A. Barton 4725 Croyle Ct Rapid City 57702 N
      Republican Drue J. Vitter PO Box 41 Hill City 57745 Y
  31 House Democratic Mary Ellen Osloond

411 Hillsview Rd Spearfish 57783 N
      Republican John E. Teupel 2406 N 3rd St Spearfish 57783 N
      Republican Christopher W. Madsen 812 S 32nd St Spearfish 57783 N
    Senate Republican Jerry Apa 137 Grand Ave Lead 57754 N
  32 House Democratic Mike Wilson 3442 Gray Fox Ct Rapid City 57701 Y
      Democratic Mark Brodin 102 E Centennial St Rapid City 57701 N
      Republican Thomas L. Hennies 820 St Francis St Rapid City 57701 Y
      Republican Stanford M. Adelstein 1999 W Boulevard Rapid City 57701 N
    Senate Republican Arlene Ham 1116 Crestridge Ct Rapid City 57701 Y
  33 House Democratic Ron Bawdon 5396 Meadowlark Dr Rapid City 57702 N
      Democratic Rosalie Little Thunder 1214 Wanbli Dr Rapid City 57701 N
      Republican Donald D. Van Etten 7715 Cinnamon Ridge Dr Rapid City 57702 N
      Republican J.P. Duniphan 6115 Dark Canyon Pl Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Republican Fred Whiting PO Box 8187 Rapid City 57709 Y
  34 House Republican Michael P. Derby 2735 Country Club Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
      Republican Scott Eccarius 4780 Carriage Hills Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Democratic Gary Loudner 2725 W Omaha Rapid City 57702 N
      Republican Royal "Mac" McCracken 3120 Flint Dr Rapid City 57702 N
  35 House Democratic Theresa Spry 821 Halley Ave Rapid City 57701 N
      Democratic Gary Sisco 5463 Saturn Dr Rapid City 57703 N
      Republican Alice McCoy 142 MacArthur St Rapid City 57701 Y
      Republican William "Bill" Napoli 6180 S Hwy 79 Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Republican Cheryl Madden 4955 Enchanted Pines Dr Rapid City 57701 Y
Pres. Elector   Browne Libertarian Larry Rudebusch 46833 203rd St Bruce 57220  
        James Christen 119 6th St SW Huron 57350  
        Bob Newland RR 89 Box 184A Hermosa 57744  
    Buchanan Reform Dawn Tekrony 4800 Tennis Ln Apt 510 Sioux Falls 57103  
        Arlan Tekrony 4800 Tennis Ln Apt 510 Sioux Falls 57103  
        Judy Nelson 506 S Broadway Canton 57103  
    Bush Republican William J. Janklow 1003 Pleasantview Place N Sioux Falls 57110  
      Republican Carole Hillard PO Box 9088 Rapid City 57702  
      Republican Joel Rosenthal PO Box 6 Canton 57013  
    Gore Democratic Pat Haley 766 Utah SE Huron 57350  
        Scott Swier 1845 Westminster Ave #314 Watertown 57201  
        Karen McGregor PO Box 8156 Rapid City 57709  
    Phillips Independent Norman Jones PO Box 1212 Pierre 57501  
        Fred Carpenter PO Box 27 Java 57452  
        William Scott 2901 S Orchard Ave Sioux Falls 57103  
PUC     Republican Laska Schoenfelder PO Box 7074 Pierre 57501 Y
      Democratic Arnie Laubach 924 E Tallent Rapid City 57701 N
US Representative     Republican John Thune 2612 S Princeton Sioux Falls 57106 Y
      Democratic Curt Hohn PO Box 294 Aberdeen 57402 N
      Libertarian Brian Lerohl 29048 486th Ave Fairview 57027 N
Count: 212