SHANTEL KREBS

2000 Official General Election Winners

OFFICIAL WINNERS OF 2000 SOUTH DAKOTA GENERAL ELECTION

Race District Chamber Party Name Address City Zip Incumb.
Legislature 01 House Democratic David Sigdestad RR 1 Box 62 Pierpont 57468 N
      Democratic Gary D. Hanson RR 1 Box 144 Sisseton 57262 Y
    Senate Democratic Paul N. Symens 41547 115th St Amherst 57421 Y
  02 House Democratic Jim Hundstad 13755 395th Ave Bath 57427 N
      Republican Duane Sutton 38459 129th St Aberdeen 57401 Y
    Senate Democratic H. Paul Dennert 11853 391st Ave Columbia 57433 Y
  03 House Democratic Burt Elliott 13687 387th Ave Aberdeen 57401 N
      Republican Larry Frost 1703 S Dakota St Aberdeen 57401 N
    Senate Republican Elmer Diedtrich 2006 North Jay St Aberdeen 57401 N
  04 House Democratic Jim Peterson RR 1 Box 371 Revillo 57259 N
      Republican Tim Begalka RR 1 Box 181 Clear Lake 57226 N
    Senate Republican Larry Diedrich 21913 479th Ave Elkton 57026 N
  05 House Republican Burdette C. Solum 421 3rd St NW Watertown 57201 Y
      Republican Claire B. Konold 682 S Lake Dr Watertown 57201 Y
    Senate Republican Don Brosz 2530 Sioux Conifer Rd Watertown 57201 Y
  06 House Republican Art Fryslie 43410 188th St Willow Lake 57278 Y
      Republican Al Koistinen 17738 464th Ave Goodwin 57238 N
    Senate Republican Brock L. Greenfield 430 1st Ave E Clark 57225 N
  07 House Republican Orville B. Smidt 117 4th St Brookings 57006 Y
      Republican Carol A. Pitts 1113 4th St Brookings 57006 N
    Senate Republican Arnold M. Brown 1718 Teton Pass Brookings 57006 Y
  08 House Democratic Gerald F. Lange RR 3 Box 109 Madison 57042 N
      Republican Dale Slaughter 504 N Division Ave Madison 57042 Y
    Senate Democratic Dan Sutton PO Box 282 Flandreau 57028 N
  09 House Republican Clarence L. Kooistra 1117 4th St Garretson 57030 Y
      Republican James Holbeck PO Box 28 Parker 57053 N
    Senate Republican Dennis Daugaard 24930 480th Ave Garretson 57030 Y
  10 House Republican Gene G. Abdallah 4908 S Glenview Rd Sioux Falls 57108 N
      Republican Matt McCaulley 601 E 69th St Sioux Falls 57108 N
    Senate Republican Dave Munson 1009 N Sycamore Ave Sioux Falls 57110 Y
  11 House Republican Mike Jaspers 7204 W Panama St Sioux Falls 57106 N
      Republican Mitch Richter 5801 King Arthur Dr Sioux Falls 57106 Y
    Senate Republican Dick Hainje 6204 Coughran Ct Sioux Falls 57106 Y
  12 House Republican Casey Murschel 2516 Costello Rd Sioux Falls 57105 N
      Republican Hal Wick 3009 Donahue Dr Sioux Falls 57105 N
    Senate Democratic John R. McIntyre 3204 S Jefferson Sioux Falls 57105 N
  13 House Republican Phyllis M. Heineman 2005 S. Phillips Sioux Falls 57105 Y
      Republican Don Hennies 1607 S Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
    Senate Republican Kermit L. Staggers 1135 S Walts Ave Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  14 House Republican Dick Brown 9 Elkjer Cr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
      Republican Bill Peterson 3808 E Marson Dr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
    Senate Republican Barbara Everist 709 Tomar Rd Sioux Falls 57105 Y
  15 House Democratic Kay Davis 1200 N Duluth Sioux Falls 57104 Y
      Democratic Mary Glenski 632 W 9th St Sioux Falls 57104 N
    Senate Democratic Gil Koetzle 705 N Prairie Ave Sioux Falls 57104 N
  16 House Democratic Margaret Vandemore Gillespie 29166 481st Ave Hudson 57034 N
      Republican Mike Broderick 902 E Lynn Ave Canton 57013 Y
    Senate Republican Kenneth D. Albers 47766 283rd St Canton 57013 Y
  17 House Democratic B.J. Nesselhuf PO Box 68 Vermillion 57069 N
      Republican Judy Clark 103 Willow St Vermillion 57069 Y
    Senate Democratic John J. Reedy 314 E Main Vermillion 57069 Y
  18 House Republican Matthew Michels 1213 Walnut Yankton 57078 Y
      Republican Jean Hunhoff 2411 Mulligan Dr Yankton 57078 N
    Senate Democratic Garry Moore 2310 Western Ave Yankton 57078 Y
  19 House Democratic Frank J. Kloucek 29966 423rd Ave Scotland 57059 N
      Republican Bill Van Gerpen PO Box 10 Tyndall 57066 N
    Senate Republican J.E. "Jim" Putnam PO Box 490 Armour 57313 N
  20 House Democratic Mel Olson 600 W 3rd Ave Mitchell 57301 N
      Republican Lou Sebert 46 N Harmon Dr Mitchell 57301 Y
    Senate Republican Ed Olson 41141 252nd St Mitchell 57301 N
  21 House Democratic Charlie Flowers PO Box 156 Iroquois 57353 N
      Republican Tom Hansen 648 13th SW Huron 57350 N
    Senate Democratic Ron J. Volesky 592 Dakota Ave S Huron 57350 N
  22 House Democratic Quinten L. Burg 38678 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382 Y
      Democratic Dale Hargens 321 E 5th Ave Miller 57362 N
    Senate Democratic Robert N. Duxbury 21030 373rd Ave Wessington 57381 Y
  23 House Republican Jay L. Duenwald RR 1 Box 78 Hoven 57450 Y
      Republican Jarvis W. Brown PO Box 37 Faulkton 57438 Y
    Senate Republican Robert "Bob" Drake PO Box N Bowdle 57428 Y
  24 House Republican Cooper Garnos HC 67 Box 3 Presho 57568 Y
      Republican Jeff Monroe 111 W McCabe Pierre 57501 Y
    Senate Republican Patricia de Hueck 906 N Madison Pierre 57501 N
  25 House Democratic Sam Nachtigal 27327 371st Ave Platte 57369 Y
      Democratic Julie Bartling PO Box 256 Burke 57523 N
    Senate Democratic James K. Hutmacher HC 69 Box 201A Chamberlain 57325 Y
  26 House Republican Barry Jensen HCR 78 Box 67 White River 57579 N
      Republican Kent Juhnke HC 67 Box 18 Vivian 57576 Y
    Senate Republican John Koskan HCR 1 Box 117A Wood 57585 N
  27 House Democratic James Bradford PO Box 690 Pine Ridge 57770 N
      Democratic Paul Valandra PO Box 909 Mission 57555 N
    Senate Democratic Richard "Dick" Hagen PO Box 3 Pine Ridge 57770 N
  28 Senate Republican Eric H. Bogue PO Box 400 Dupree 57623 Y
  28A House Democratic Thomas James Van Norman PO Box 1168 Eagle Butte 57625 N
  28B House Republican Ted A. Klaudt HC 11 Box 804 Walker 57659 Y
  29 House Republican Willard Pummel 1816 7th Ave Belle Fourche 57717 Y
      Republican Larry Rhoden PO Box 512 Union Center 57787 N
    Senate Republican Marguerite Kleven PO Box 687 Sturgis 57785 Y
  30 House Republican Jim Lintz HCR 89 Box 50 Hermosa 57744 Y
      Republican Gordon R. Pederson PO Box 312 Wall 57790 N
    Senate Republican Drue J. Vitter PO Box 41 Hill City 57745 Y
  31 House Republican Christopher W. Madsen 812 S 32nd St Spearfish 57783 N
      Republican John E. Teupel 2406 N 3rd St Spearfish 57783 N
    Senate Republican Jerry Apa 137 Grand Ave Lead 57754 N
  32 House Republican Stanford M. Adelstein 1999 W Boulevard Rapid City 57701 N
      Republican Thomas L. Hennies 820 St Francis St Rapid City 57701 Y
    Senate Republican Arlene Ham 1116 Crestridge Ct Rapid City 57701 Y
  33 House Republican J.P. Duniphan 6115 Dark Canyon Pl Rapid City 57702 Y
      Republican Donald D. Van Etten 7715 Cinnamon Ridge Dr Rapid City 57702 N
    Senate Republican Fred Whiting PO Box 8187 Rapid City 57709 Y
  34 House Republican Michael P. Derby 2735 Country Club Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
      Republican Scott Eccarius 4780 Carriage Hills Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Republican Royal "Mac" McCracken 3120 Flint Dr Rapid City 57702 N
  35 House Republican Alice McCoy 142 MacArthur St Rapid City 57701 Y
      Republican William "Bill" Napoli 6180 S Hwy 79 Rapid City 57702 Y
    Senate Republican Cheryl Madden 4955 Enchanted Pines Dr Rapid City 57701 Y
Pres. Elector   Bush Republican William J. Janklow 1003 Pleasantview Place N Sioux Falls 57110  
      Republican Carole Hillard PO Box 9088 Rapid City 57702  
      Republican Joel Rosenthal PO Box 6 Canton 57013  
PUC     Republican Laska Schoenfelder PO Box 7074 Pierre 57501 Y
US Representative     Republican John Thune 2612 S Princeton Sioux Falls 57106 Y