SHANTEL KREBS

2002 SOUTH DAKOTA CANDIDATES

Final SD Candidates List list as of August 19, 2002 at 1:53 p.m.

Race District Chamber Party Name Address City Zip Ballot Order
Attorney General     Republican Larry Long PO Box 98 Pierre 57501  
      Libertarian Bob Newland HCR 89 Box 184A Hermosa 57744  
      Republican Ron Volesky 592 Dakota Ave S Huron 57350  
Brule-Buffalo CD TRP     Randy Knippling HC 3 Box 17A Gann Valley 57341  
        Raymond J. Urban 35347 239th St Pukwana 57370  
Central Plains WDD M2     Dick Werner 1505 McDonald Dr Huron 57350  
  R2     Bruce MacNeill 18645 379th Ave Tulare 57476  
East Dakota WDD M1     Royce D. Hueners 924 Jennifer St Madison 57042  
  M2     Bill Dempsey 1107 Vine St Brookings 57006 1
        Russ Wilkins 684 S Lake Dr Watertown 57201 2
  M4     Lois J. Brown 600 N Bahnson Sioux Falls 57103  
  R2     John F. Weidler 23422 436th Ave Howard 57349 1
        Larry Haaland PO Box 376 Hayti 57241 2
  R4     Hobert A. Storer 23941 466th Ave Colman 57017  
Governor     Republican Mike Rounds 912 Woodridge Dr Pierre 57501  
      Libertarian Nathan A. Barton 4725 Croyle Ct Rapid City 57702  
      Independent James P. Carlson 327 S Spring Ave #1 Sioux Falls 57104  
      Democratic Jim Abbott 415 E Main Vermillion 57069  
Heartland CPD 5     Edward H. Lamers RR 1 Box 23 Browns Valley 56219  
  6     Jerry Micheel 21256 408th Ave Cavour 57324  
James River WDD M2     Al Gutormson 2187 21st SE Huron 57350  
  M4     David J. Bender PO Box 91 Menno 57045  
  R4     Don Barber 41321 Hwy 38 Mitchell 57301  
Legislature 01 Senate Republican Gilbert (Gibbs) DeSpiegler RR 2 Box 164A Webster 57274  
      Democratic Paul Symens 41547 115th St Amherst 57421  
    House Republican Lynn Wilson PO Box 135 Roslyn 57261 1
      Republican Neil G. Stokke 412 W 3rd St Pierpont 57468 2
      Democratic Gary D. Hanson RR 1 Box 144 Sisseton 57262 1
      Democratic David Sigdestad RR 1 Box 62 Pierpont 57468 2
  02 Senate Republican Walter Mundstock 206 W 6th St Redfield 57469  
      Democratic H. Paul Dennert 11853 391st Ave Columbia 57433  
    House Republican Pat Hilpert 1403 N Main St Aberdeen 57401 1
      Republican Norbert Barrie 209 E Oak St Turton 57477 2
      Democratic Jim Hundstad 13755 395th Ave Bath 57427 1
      Democratic Burt Elliott 13687 387th Ave Aberdeen 57401 2
  03 Senate Republican Duane Sutton 38459 129th St Aberdeen 57401  
      Democratic Aaron Matson 607 10th Ave SE Apt 1 Aberdeen 57401  
    House Republican Larry E. Frost 1703 S Dakota St Aberdeen 57401  
      Republican Al Novstrup 3629 Rolling Meadows Dr Aberdeen 57401  
      Democratic Anne-Marie Maldoon 379979 N Shore Dr Aberdeen 57401 1
      Democratic Tim Even 1524 S 1st St Aberdeen 57401 2
  04 Senate Republican Larry Diedrich 21913 479th Ave Elkton 57026  
      Democratic Eugene M Schulte 408 Rasmussen Rd Aurora 57002  
    House Republican Tim Begalka 18254 SD Hwy 15 Clear Lake 57226 1
      Republican Craig Haugaard 520 S Grant St Milbank 57252 2
      Independent Larry Rudebusch 46833 203rd St Bruce 57220  
      Democratic Dawn A. Jaeger 17140 470th Ave Goodwin 57238 1
      Democratic Jim Peterson 16952 482nd Ave Revillo 57259 2
  05 Senate Republican Lee Schoenbeck 1700 7th Ave NE Watertown 57201  
    House Republican Burdette Solum 421 Third St NW Watertown 57201 1
      Republican Claire B. Konold 682 S Lake Dr Watertown 57201 2
  06 Senate Republican Brock L. Greenfield 758 N Commercial St Clark 57225  
      Democratic Charlie Flowers PO Box 156 Iroquois 57353  
    House Republican Al Koistinen 17738 464th Ave Goodwin 57238 1
      Republican Art Fryslie 43410 188th St Willow Lake 57278 2
      Democratic Ron Whites 41695 203rd St Iroquois 57353 1
      Democratic V. LeRoy Bergan 15445 442nd Ave Florence 57235 2
  07 Senate Republican Arnold M. Brown 1718 Teton Pass Brookings 57006  
    House Republican Orville B. Smidt 117 4th St Brookings 57006 1
      Republican Sean O'Brien 2020 Freedom Street Brookings 57006 2
  08 Senate Democratic Dan Sutton 213 E Pipestone Ave Flandreau 57028  
    House Republican Dale Slaughter 504 N Division Madison 57042 1
      Republican Richard Belatti 940 N Division Madison 57042 2
      Democratic Dave Gassman 350 W South St Canova 57321 1
      Democratic Gerald F. Lange 1990 Stoney Point Dr Madison 57042 2
  09 Senate Republican Thomas A. Dempster 1651 N Cactus Dr Sioux Falls 57110  
      Democratic Ryan D. Kannas 307 E 9th St #10 Hartford 57033  
    House Republican Daryl J. Christensen 204 Pensteman Ave N Sioux Falls 57110 1
      Republican Tom Sutton 217 Fanelle Ave Sioux Falls 57103 2
      Democratic James Ysbrand 200 N Valley View Rd Sioux Falls 57107 1
      Democratic Richard A. Engels 46430 SD Hwy 38 Hartford 57033 2
  10 Senate Republican Gene G. Abdallah 4908 S Glenview Rd Sioux Falls 57108  
    House Republican Matt McCaulley 1709 E 63rd St Sioux Falls 57108 1
      Republican Ron Williamson PO Box 88138 Sioux Falls 57109 2
  11 Senate Republican Mitch Richter 5801 King Arthur Dr Sioux Falls 57106  
    House Republican Mike Jaspers 1904 S Discovery Ave Sioux Falls 57106 1
      Republican Rebekah Cradduck PO Box 88544 Sioux Falls 57109 2
  12 Senate Republican William F Earley 2125 W 19th St Sioux Falls 57105  
      Democratic John R. McIntyre 3204 S Jefferson Ave Sioux Falls 57105  
    House Republican Hal Wick 3009 Donahue Dr Sioux Falls 57105 1
      Republican Casey Murschel 2516 Costello Rd Sioux Falls 57105 2
      Democratic Kimberly Jacobson PO Box 576 Tea 57064 1
      Democratic Robert Thimjon 2908 S Holly Sioux Falls 57105 2
  13 Senate Republican Dick Kelly 2409 S Third Ave Sioux Falls 57105  
      Democratic Steven J. Dirksen 1940 Cardinal Dr Sioux Falls 57105  
    House Republican Phyllis Heineman 2005 S Phillips Ave Sioux Falls 57105 1
      Republican Donald D. Hennies 1607 S Dakota Ave Sioux Falls 57105 2
    House Democratic Bill Thompson 709 Wiswall Pl Sioux Falls 57105 1
      Democratic James C. Jacobson 2004 E 55th St Sioux Falls 57103 2
  14 Senate Republican David L. Knudson 2100 E Slaten Ct Sioux Falls 57103  
    House Republican Bill Peterson 3808 E Marson Dr Sioux Falls 57103 1
      Republican Joni Clark Cutler 3801 S Judy Ave Sioux Falls 57103 2
  15 Senate Democratic Gil Koetzle 705 N Prairie Ave Sioux Falls 57104  
    House Republican Kevin Kunkel 822 W 12th St Sioux Falls 57104 1
      Republican Vincent T Swenson 627 W Bennett #4 Sioux Falls 57104 2
    House Democratic Kathy Miles 1015 W 4th St Sioux Falls 57104 1
      Democratic Mary Glenski 632 W 9th St Sioux Falls 57104 2
  16 Senate Republican Kenneth D. Albers 47766 283rd St Canton 57013  
    House Republican Joel D. Dykstra 900 Angel Ln Canton 57013 1
      Republican Daniel L. Cotton, Jr. 207 S 11th St Beresford 57004 2
      Democratic Jennifer Soule PO Box 125 Canton 57013 1
      Democratic Margaret V. Gillespie 29166 481st Ave Hudson 57034 2
  17 Senate Republican Judy Clark 103 Willow St Vermillion 57069  
      Democratic John J. Reedy 314 E Main Vermillion 57069  
    House Republican Donna J. Schafer 304 Canby Vermillion 57069 1
      Republican Jere L. Chapman 2100 Augusta Dr Vermillion 57069 2
      Democratic Brendyn Richards 46501 306th Street Vermillion 57069 1
      Democratic Ben (BJ) Nesselhuf PO Box 68 Vermillion 57069 2
  18 Senate Republican Keven Walker 2912 Lakeview Dr #9 Yankton 57078  
      Democratic Garry A. Moore 2310 Western Ave Yankton 57078  
    House Republican Jean Hunhoff 2511 Mulligan Dr Yankton 57078 1
      Republican Matthew Michels 1213 Walnut Yankton 57078 2
      Democratic Scott R. Swier 2929 Lakeview Dr Yankton 57078 1
      Democratic Jay T. Blankenfeld 45095 299th St Irene 57037 2
  19 Senate Republican H. Junior Engbrecht PO Box 508 Marion 57043  
      Democratic Frank J. Kloucek 29966 423rd Ave Scotland 57059  
    House Republican J.E. "Jim" Putnam PO Box 490 Armour 57313 1
      Republican Bill Van Gerpen 404 W 17th Ave Tyndall 57066 2
      Democratic LeRoy H. Zeeb 28944 429th Ave Menno 57045 1
  20 Senate Republican Ed Olson 41141 252nd St Mitchell 57301  
      Republican Lindell Howard 1000 E 4th Ave Mitchell 57301 1
      Republican Lou Sebert 46 N Harmon Dr Mitchell 57301  
    House Democratic Mel Olson 600 W 3rd Ave Mitchell 57301 1
      Democratic Peter Bierwirth 306 E 5th St Plankinton 57368 2
  21 Senate Republican David V. Natvig PO Box 167 Kimball 57355  
      Democratic Sam Nachtigal 27327 371st Ave Platte 57369  
    House Republican Thomas J. Deadrick 36696 275th St Platte 57369 1
      Democratic Julie Bartling PO Box 256 Burke 57523 1
      Democratic Jerome Powers 2 40427 294th Street Wagner 57380 2
  22 Senate Republican Nancy L. Walker 40268 US Hwy 14 Huron 57350  
      Democratic Robert N. Duxbury 21030 373rd Ave Wessington 57381  
    House Republican Lance Calkins 850 18th St SW Huron 57350 1
      Republican Tom Hansen 648 13th St SW Huron 57350 2
      Democratic Dale Hargens 321 E 5th Ave Miller 57362  
      Democratic Quinten L. Burg 38678 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382  
  23 Senate Republican Jay Duenwald 15333 316th Ave Hoven 57450  
    House Republican Tom Hackl PO Box 31 Hoven 57450 1
      Republican Justin Davis 218 Broadway St Ipswich 57451 2
      Democratic Orland Geigle 11350 296th Ave Pollock 57648 1
  24 Senate Republican Patricia de Hueck 906 N Madison Pierre 57501  
    House Republican Tim Rounds 513 N Van Buren Pierre 57501 1
      Republican Ryan P. Olson 18611 303rd Ave Onida 57564 2
      Democratic Peggy Cruse 205 Islay Ave Ft Pierre 57532 1
      Democratic Ann Thompson 1115 Lakewood Dr Pierre 57501 2
  25 Senate Republican Clarence L. Kooistra 1117 4th St Garretson 57030  
    House Republican Tim Rave 46923 250th St Baltic 57003 1
      Republican Roger Hofer PO Box 402 Bridgewater 57319 2
      Democratic Barney J. Roling 25468 US 81 Salem 57058 1
      Democratic Mike Kroger 503 E 12th Dell Rapids 57022 2
  26 Senate Republican John Koskan HCR 1 Box 117A Wood 57585  
      Democratic David Reis PO Box 98 Oacoma 57365  
    House Republican Kent Juhnke 29219 250th St Vivian 57576 1
      Republican Cooper Garnos HC 67 Box 3 Presho 57568 2
      Independent Lowdon Heller 26198 313th Ave Ideal 57541  
  27 Senate Republican Larry S. Wright PO Box 1033 Mission 57555  
      Democratic Richard "Dick" Hagen PO Box 3 Pine Ridge 57770  
    House Republican Lester "Tiny" Emery PO Box 313 Mission 57555 1
      Republican Harold L. White Man PO Box 26 Mission 57555 2
      Democratic Jim Bradford PO Box 690 Pine Ridge 57770 1
      Democratic Paul Valandra PO Box 909 Mission 57555 2
  28 Senate Republican Eric H. Bogue PO Box 400 Dupree 57623  
  28A House Democratic Thomas James Van Norman PO Box 700 Eagle Butte 57625 1
    House Democratic Thomas James Van Norman PO Box 700 Eagle Butte 57625 1
  28B House Republican Ted A. Klaudt 10250 Walker Rd Walker 57659 1
  29 Senate Republican Marguerite Kleven PO Box 687 Sturgis 57785  
    House Republican Larry Rhoden PO Box 512 Union Center 57787 1
      Republican Maurice LaRue 1951 Junction Ave Sturgis 57785 2
  30 Senate Republican Drue J. Vitter PO Box 41 Hill City 57745  
      Libertarian Gwendolyn Caldwell 1427 Evans St Hot Springs 57747  
    House Republican Gordon Pederson PO Box 312 Wall 57790 1
      Republican Jim Lintz HCR 89 Box 50 Hermosa 57744 2
      Democratic Karen A. Johnson PO Box 702 Custer 57730 1
      Democratic Lynn A. Moran 821 Gordon St Custer 57730 2
  31 Senate Republican Jerry Apa 137 Grand Ave Lead 57754  
    House Republican Christopher W. Madsen 812 S 32nd St Spearfish 57783 1
      Republican John E. Teupel PO Box 910 Spearfish 57783 2
      Democratic Terry L. Hutchison 49 Centennial Ave Deadwood 57732 1
  32 Senate Republican Arlene Ham 1116 Crestridge Ct Rapid City 57701  
    House Republican Thomas L. Hennies 820 Saint Francis St Rapid City 57701 1
      Republican Stan Adelstein 1999 West Blvd Rapid City 57701 2
      Democratic Jim Crooks 441 E Idaho Rapid City 57701 1
  33 Senate Republican J.P. Duniphan 6115 Dark Canyon Pl Rapid City 57702  
      Democratic Curt Pochardt 7361 Pinon Jay Cr Rapid City 57702  
    House Republican Donald Van Etten 7715 Cinnamon Ridge Dr Rapid City 57702 1
      Republican Michael T. Buckingham 5569 Blue Stem Ct Rapid City 57702 2
      Democratic Brenda McGlynn 2506 Gnugnuska Rapid City 57701 1
  34 Senate Republican Royal "Mac" McCracken 3120 Flint Dr Rapid City 57702  
      Democratic Connie Rae Kandaras 507 City Springs Ln Rapid City 57702  
    House Republican Ed McLaughlin 4032 W Main Rapid City 57702 1
      Republican Elizabeth Kraus 2128 Harney Dr Rapid City 57702 2
  35 Senate Republican William Napoli 6180 1/2 S Hwy 79 Rapid City 57702  
      Democratic Sharon Green 430 E Waterloo Rapid City 57701  
    House Republican Alice McCoy 142 MacArthur St Rapid City 57701 1
      Republican Jeffrey Haverly 1836 N Neel Rapid City 57703 2
      Democratic Mike Howe 5031 Albert Ln Rapid City 57703 1
      Democratic Theresa Spry 821 Halley Ave Rapid City 57701 2
Lt Governor     Republican Dennis M. Daugaard 24930 480th Ave Garretson 57030  
      Libertarian Eric Risty 833 E Duke #88 Vermillion 57069  
      Independent Ron Bosch 700 E 4th St Sioux Falls 57103  
      Democratic Mike Wilson 301 Alta Vista Rapid City 57701  
PUC - 4 year     Republican Bob Sahr PO Box 701 Pierre 57501  
      Democratic Curt Johnson 1323 W Capitol Ave Pierre 57501  
PUC - 6 year     Republican Gary Hanson 1015 S Main Sioux Falls 57105  
      Democratic Pam Nelson 2505 S Marion Rd Sioux Falls 57106  
School&Pub.Lands     Republican Alan Aker 14347 Mahaffey Dr Piedmont 57769  
      Libertarian William R. Stone PO Box 1967 North Sioux City 57049  
      Democratic Bryce Healy 819 Cherry Dr Pierre 57501  
Sec of State     Republican Chris Nelson 407 S Grant Ave Pierre 57501  
      Libertarian Alex Martin PO Box 265 Scotland 57059  
      Democratic Kate Looby PO Box 84232 Sioux Falls 57118  
South Central WDD R2     Ralph Reimer 25454 346th Ave Pukwana 57350  
  R4     Stanley Schuch 42142 303rd St Tyndall 57066  
State Auditor     Republican Rich Sattgast 124 Bulow Dr Pierre 57501  
      Democratic Dick Butler PO Box 100 Faith 57626  
State Treasurer     Republican Vernon L. Larson PO Box 711 Pierre 57501  
      Democratic Scott McGregor PO Box 8156 Rapid City 57709  
Tri-County CD RLO     Rodney Giesler 15875 SD Hwy #73 Faith 57626  
        Larry C. Stomprud 17223 Ollie Dr Mud Butte 57758  
US Representative     Republican William J. Janklow 1003 N Pleasant View Pl Sioux Falls 57110  
      Libertarian Terry Begay 30203 450th Ave Volin 57072  
      Democratic Stephanie Herseth PO Box 1144 Aberdeen 57402  
US Senate     Republican John Thune PO Box 516 Sioux Falls 57101  
      Libertarian Kurt Evans PO Box W Wessington Springs 57382  
      Democratic Tim Johnson 102 N Plum Vermillion 57069  
Vermillion Basin WDD M1     Amond H Hanson 210 Washington St Vermillion 57069  
West Dakota WDD M2     Gale Holbrook 3905 Parkridge Dr Rapid City 57702  
  M4     H. Edward Yelick 23605 Wilderness Canyon Rd Rapid City 57702  
  R4     Harold M. Cox HCR 82 Box 192 Box Elder 57719  
West River WDD M2     Joseph R Hieb PO Box 905 Reliance 57569  
  R2     Casey Krogman HC 78 Box 219 White River 57579  
Count: 230