SHANTEL KREBS

2002 General Election Winners

OFFICIAL WINNERS OF 2002 SOUTH DAKOTA GENERAL ELECTION

Race District Chamber Party Name Address City Zip Incumb.
Attorney General     Republican Larry Long PO Box 98 Pierre 57501 N
Governor     Republican Mike Rounds 912 Woodridge Dr Pierre 57501 N
Legislature 01 House Democratic Gary D. Hanson RR 1 Box 144 Sisseton 57262 Y
      Democratic David Sigdestad RR 1 Box 62 Pierpont 57468 Y
    Senate Democratic Paul Symens 41547 115th St Amherst 57421 Y
  02 House Democratic Jim Hundstad 13755 395th Ave Bath 57427 Y
      Democratic Burt Elliott 13687 387th Ave Aberdeen 57401 Y
    Senate Democratic H. Paul Dennert 11853 391st Ave Columbia 57433 Y
  03 House Republican Al Novstrup 3629 Rolling Meadows Dr Aberdeen 57401 N
      Republican Larry E. Frost 1703 S Dakota St Aberdeen 57401 Y
    Senate Republican Duane Sutton 38459 129th St Aberdeen 57401 N
  04 House Democratic Jim Peterson 16952 482nd Ave Revillo 57259 Y
      Republican Tim Begalka 18254 SD Hwy 15 Clear Lake 57226 Y
    Senate Republican Larry Diedrich 21913 479th Ave Elkton 57026 Y
  05 House Republican Claire B. Konold 682 S Lake Dr Watertown 57201 Y
      Republican Burdette Solum 421 Third St NW Watertown 57201 Y
    Senate Republican Lee Schoenbeck 1700 7th Ave NE Watertown 57201 N
  06 House Republican Art Fryslie 43410 188th St Willow Lake 57278 Y
      Republican Al Koistinen 17738 464th Ave Goodwin 57238 Y
    Senate Republican Brock L. Greenfield 758 N Commercial St Clark 57225 Y
  07 House Republican Orville B. Smidt 117 4th St Brookings 57006 Y
      Republican Sean O'Brien 2020 Freedom Street Brookings 57006 N
    Senate Republican Arnold M. Brown 1718 Teton Pass Brookings 57006 Y
  08 House Democratic Dave Gassman 350 W South St Canova 57321 N
      Democratic Gerald F. Lange 1990 Stoney Point Dr Madison 57042 Y
    Senate Democratic Dan Sutton 213 E Pipestone Ave Flandreau 57028 Y
  09 House Democratic Richard A. Engels 46430 SD Hwy 38 Hartford 57033 N
      Republican Daryl J. Christensen 204 Pensteman Ave N Sioux Falls 57110 N
    Senate Republican Thomas A. Dempster 1651 N Cactus Dr Sioux Falls 57110 N
  10 House Republican Matt McCaulley 1709 E 63rd St Sioux Falls 57108 Y
      Republican Ron Williamson PO Box 88138 Sioux Falls 57109 N
    Senate Republican Gene G. Abdallah 4908 S Glenview Rd Sioux Falls 57108 N
  11 House Republican Rebekah Cradduck PO Box 88544 Sioux Falls 57109 N
      Republican Mike Jaspers 1904 S Discovery Ave Sioux Falls 57106 Y
    Senate Republican Mitch Richter 5801 King Arthur Dr Sioux Falls 57106 N
  12 House Republican Casey Murschel 2516 Costello Rd Sioux Falls 57105 Y
      Republican Hal Wick 3009 Donahue Dr Sioux Falls 57105 Y
    Senate Republican William F Earley 2125 W 19th St Sioux Falls 57105 N
  13 House Democratic Bill Thompson 709 Wiswall Pl Sioux Falls 57105 N
      Republican Phyllis Heineman 2005 S Phillips Ave Sioux Falls 57105 Y
    Senate Republican Dick Kelly 2409 S Third Ave Sioux Falls 57105 N
  14 House Republican Joni Clark Cutler 3801 S Judy Ave Sioux Falls 57103 N
      Republican Bill Peterson 3808 E Marson Dr Sioux Falls 57103 Y
    Senate Republican David L. Knudson 2100 E Slaten Ct Sioux Falls 57103 N
  15 House Democratic Kathy Miles 1015 W 4th St Sioux Falls 57104 N
      Democratic Mary Glenski 632 W 9th St Sioux Falls 57104 Y
    Senate Democratic Gil Koetzle 705 N Prairie Ave Sioux Falls 57104 Y
  16 House Democratic Margaret V. Gillespie 29166 481st Ave Hudson 57034 Y
      Republican Joel D. Dykstra 900 Angel Ln Canton 57013 N
    Senate Republican Kenneth D. Albers 47766 283rd St Canton 57013 Y
  17 House Democratic Ben (BJ) Nesselhuf PO Box 68 Vermillion 57069 Y
      Republican Donna J. Schafer 304 Canby Vermillion 57069 N
    Senate Democratic John J. Reedy 314 E Main Vermillion 57069 Y
  18 House Republican Matthew Michels 1213 Walnut Yankton 57078 Y
      Republican Jean Hunhoff 2511 Mulligan Dr Yankton 57078 Y
    Senate Democratic Garry A. Moore 2310 Western Ave Yankton 57078 Y
  19 House Republican Bill Van Gerpen 404 W 17th Ave Tyndall 57066 Y
      Republican J.E. "Jim" Putnam PO Box 490 Armour 57313 N
    Senate Democratic Frank J. Kloucek 29966 423rd Ave Scotland 57059 N
  20 House Democratic Mel Olson 600 W 3rd Ave Mitchell 57301 Y
      Republican Lou Sebert 46 N Harmon Dr Mitchell 57301 Y
    Senate Republican Ed Olson 41141 252nd St Mitchell 57301 Y
  21 House Democratic Julie Bartling PO Box 256 Burke 57523 Y
      Republican Thomas J. Deadrick 36696 275th St Platte 57369 N
    Senate Democratic Sam Nachtigal 27327 371st Ave Platte 57369 N
  22 House Democratic Dale Hargens 321 E 5th Ave Miller 57362 Y
      Democratic Quinten L. Burg 38678 SD Hwy 34 Wessington Springs 57382 Y
    Senate Democratic Robert N. Duxbury 21030 373rd Ave Wessington 57381 Y
  23 House Republican Justin Davis 218 Broadway St Ipswich 57451 N
      Republican Tom Hackl PO Box 31 Hoven 57450 N
    Senate Republican Jay Duenwald 15333 316th Ave Hoven 57450 N
  24 House Republican Ryan P. Olson 18611 303rd Ave Onida 57564 N
      Republican Tim Rounds 513 N Van Buren Pierre 57501 N
    Senate Republican Patricia de Hueck 906 N Madison Pierre 57501 Y
  25 House Democratic Mike Kroger 503 E 12th Dell Rapids 57022 N
      Republican Tim Rave 46923 250th St Baltic 57003 N
    Senate Republican Clarence L. Kooistra 1117 4th St Garretson 57030 N
  26 House Republican Cooper Garnos HC 67 Box 3 Presho 57568 Y
      Republican Kent Juhnke 29219 250th St Vivian 57576 Y
    Senate Republican John Koskan HCR 1 Box 117A Wood 57585 Y
  27 House Democratic Jim Bradford PO Box 690 Pine Ridge 57770 Y
      Democratic Paul Valandra PO Box 909 Mission 57555 Y
    Senate Democratic Richard "Dick" Hagen PO Box 3 Pine Ridge 57770 Y
  28 Senate Republican Eric H. Bogue PO Box 400 Dupree 57623 Y
  28A House Democratic Thomas James Van Norman PO Box 700 Eagle Butte 57625 Y
  28B House Republican Ted A. Klaudt 10250 Walker Rd Walker 57659 Y
  29 House Republican Maurice LaRue 1951 Junction Ave Sturgis 57785 N
      Republican Larry Rhoden PO Box 512 Union Center 57787 Y
    Senate Republican Marguerite Kleven PO Box 687 Sturgis 57785 Y
  30 House Republican Jim Lintz HCR 89 Box 50 Hermosa 57744 Y
      Republican Gordon Pederson PO Box 312 Wall 57790 Y
    Senate Republican Drue J. Vitter PO Box 41 Hill City 57745 Y
  31 House Republican Christopher W. Madsen 812 S 32nd St Spearfish 57783 Y
      Republican John E. Teupel PO Box 910 Spearfish 57783 Y
    Senate Republican Jerry Apa 137 Grand Ave Lead 57754 Y
  32 House Republican Stan Adelstein 1999 West Blvd Rapid City 57701 Y
      Republican Thomas L. Hennies 820 Saint Francis St Rapid City 57701 Y
    Senate Republican Arlene Ham 1116 Crestridge Ct Rapid City 57701 Y
  33 House Republican Donald Van Etten 7715 Cinnamon Ridge Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
      Republican Michael T. Buckingham 5569 Blue Stem Ct Rapid City 57702 N
    Senate Republican J.P. Duniphan 6115 Dark Canyon Pl Rapid City 57702 N
  34 House Republican Elizabeth Kraus 2128 Harney Dr Rapid City 57702 N
      Republican Ed McLaughlin 4032 W Main Rapid City 57702 N
    Senate Republican Royal "Mac" McCracken 3120 Flint Dr Rapid City 57702 Y
  35 House Republican Jeffrey Haverly 1836 N Neel Rapid City 57703 N
      Republican Alice McCoy 142 MacArthur St Rapid City 57701 Y
    Senate Republican William Napoli 6180 1/2 S Hwy 79 Rapid City 57702 N
Lt Governor     Republican Dennis M. Daugaard 24930 480th Ave Garretson 57030 N
PUC - 4 year     Republican Bob Sahr PO Box 701 Pierre 57501 Y
PUC - 6 year     Republican Gary Hanson 1015 S Main Sioux Falls 57105 N
School&Pub.Lands     Democratic Bryce Healy 819 Cherry Dr Pierre 57501 N
Sec of State     Republican Chris Nelson 407 S Grant Ave Pierre 57501 N
State Auditor     Republican Rich Sattgast 124 Bulow Dr Pierre 57501 N
State Treasurer     Republican Vernon L. Larson PO Box 711 Pierre 57501 N
US Representative     Republican William J. Janklow 1003 N Pleasant View Pl Sioux Falls 57110 N
US Senate     Democratic Tim Johnson 102 N Plum Vermillion 57069 Y