MENU

Steve Barnett

     Select a box and SCROLL DOWN


Offices to be filled in the 2022 Elections

The following nominations are made in the closed party primary elections held on June 7, 2022:

  • U.S. Senator - 6 year term
  • U.S. Representative - 2 year term
  • Governor - 4 year term
  • 105 Legislators (35 Senate, 70 House) - 2 year term
  • County Commissioners - 4 year term
  • County Auditor  - 4 year term
  • County Sherriff  - 4 year term
  • Register of Deeds - 4 year term
  • Delegates to State Party Conventions (only if designated to be elected at a Primary Election in the party's bylaws) - 2 year term
  • Precinct Committeeman and Committeewoman (only if designated to be elected at a Primary Election in the party's bylaws) - 2 year term

The following will be nominated at the 2022 state conventions of each political party:

  • Lieutenant Governor - 4 year term
  • Public Utilities Commissioner - 6 year term
  • Attorney General - 4 year term
  • Secretary of State - 4 year term
  • State Auditor - 4 year term
  • State Treasurer - 4 year term
  • Commissioner of School and Public Lands - 4 year term
  • Retention Election, South Dakota Supreme Court Justice- 8 year term

In those areas of the state which have the following types of districts, nominations are made in a nonpartisan primary election:

  • Water Development District Directors - 4 year term
    • If three or more candidate petitions are received then they will be voted on in the Primary election ballot.
    • If two or less candidate petitions are received then those names will automatically go on the General election ballot.
    • Water Development District Directors - 2022 Election
  • Heartland Consumer Power District Directors - 6 year term

In those areas of the state which have the following types of districts, nominations are made in the general election.

  • Conservation District Supervisor - 4 year term

The following Circuit Court Judge positions will be will be up for nomination for an 8 year term.

Circuit Position Judge
First A Chris Giles
  B Vacant
  C Bruce V. Anderson
Presiding Judge D Cheryle Gering
  E Patrick Smith
  F Tami Bern
   
Second A Robin Jacobson Houwman
  B Mark Salter
  C Bradley Zell
  D Natalie Damgaard
  E John Pekas
  F Joseph Neiles
  G Joni Cutler
  H Susan Sabers
  I Douglas Hoffman
Presiding Judge J Larry Long
  K Jon Sogn
   
Third A Carmen Means
  B Dawn Elshere
  C Jon Erickson
Presiding Judge D Gregory Stoltenburg
  E Robert Spears
  F Pat Pardy
   
Fourth A Eric J. Strawn
Presiding Judge B Michael Day
  C Michelle Percy
  D Gordon D. Swanson
     
Fifth A Jon Flemmer
  B Tony Portra
Presiding Judge C Scott Myren
  D Richard Sommers
     
Sixth A Mark Barnett
  B Patricia DeVaney
Presiding Judge C John Brown
  D Bobbi Rank
     
Seventh A Robert Mandel
  B Jeff Connelly
  C Heidi Linngren
  D Jeff Davis
  E Jane Pfeifle
Presiding Judge F Craig Pfeifle
  G Robert Gusinsky
  H Matthew Brown