SHANTEL KREBS

2008 South Dakota General Election Data

County Races and Ballot Questions - November 4, 2008

Race County Party District Vote For Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservation District Supervisor, Urban Area Aurora NON Aurora Conservation District 1 James A. Vissia 507 39.67%
Conservation District Supervisor, Urban Area Aurora NON Aurora Conservation District 1 Gregg A. Sly 771 60.33%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett DEM Bennett 2 John "Bink" DuBray Jr. 274 13.42%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett DEM Bennett 2 Newton L. Cummings 652 31.93%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett IND Bennett 2 Wayne  Bond 467 22.87%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett IND Bennett 2 Gwen  Ward 253 12.39%
County Commissioner At Large Bennett IND Bennett 2 Robert  Buresh 396 19.39%
County Commissioner Bon Homme REP District 4 1 John P Hauck 331 57.57%
County Commissioner Bon Homme IND District 4 1 Bernie J Kostal 244 42.43%
County Commissioner At Large Brookings DEM Brookings 2 Deanna L. Santema 7308 39.14%
County Commissioner At Large Brookings REP Brookings 2 Al L. Gregg 5888 31.54%
County Commissioner At Large Brookings REP Brookings 2 Emil  Klavetter 5475 29.32%
County Commissioner At Large Brown DEM Brown 2 Dale  Kurth 4531 15.02%
County Commissioner At Large Brown DEM Brown 2 Burt   Elliott 8977 29.76%
County Commissioner At Large Brown REP Brown 2 Duane   Sutton 8348 27.67%
County Commissioner At Large Brown REP Brown 2 Randy J. Grismer 4684 15.53%
County Commissioner At Large Brown IND Brown 2 Michael  Crady 3627 12.02%
County Commissioner Buffalo DEM District 2 1 Ronald W. Petersen 100 61.73%
County Commissioner Buffalo IND District 2 1 Michael  Scott 62 38.27%
County Commissioner Charles Mix DEM District 2 1 Carrol "Red"  Allen 517 38.93%
County Commissioner Charles Mix REP District 2 1 Neil  VonEschen 811 61.07%
County Commissioner Clark DEM District 2 1 Clara J Luvaas 181 52.01%
County Commissioner Clark DEM District 4 1 Roberta  Heim 200 46.30%
County Commissioner Clark IND District 2 1 Douglas  M. Loomis 167 47.99%
County Commissioner Clark REP District 4 1 Eugene D. Furness 232 53.70%
County Commissioner At Large Clay DEM Clay 3 Raymond (Dusty) Passick 2625 18.61%
County Commissioner At Large Clay DEM Clay 3 Jerry  Wilson 1721 12.20%
County Commissioner At Large Clay DEM Clay 3 Leo F Powell 2576 18.26%
County Commissioner At Large Clay REP Clay 3 Craig  W Myron 1620 11.48%
County Commissioner At Large Clay REP Clay 3 Donna  Schafer 1552 11.00%
County Commissioner At Large Clay REP Clay 3 Travis  Mockler 1600 11.34%
County Commissioner At Large Clay IND Clay 3 Dennis  A Zimmerman 658 4.66%
County Commissioner At Large Clay IND Clay 3 Grant A Sammelson 821 5.82%
County Commissioner At Large Clay IND Clay 3 Stan  Peterson 459 3.25%
County Commissioner At Large Clay IND Clay 3 Harlan   Nielsen 475 3.37%
States Attorney Clay DEM Clay 1 Teddi J Gertsma 3075 56.62%
States Attorney Clay REP Clay 1 Grant L Walker 2356 43.38%
County Commissioner Codington DEM District 2 1 Lavern  Marquardt 1084 55.65%
County Commissioner Codington REP District 2 1 Mark D. O`Neill 864 44.35%
Sheriff Codington REP Codington 1 Toby S. Wishard 8816 75.67%
Sheriff Codington IND Codington 1 Todd  Fuerstenau 2834 24.33%
County Commissioner At Large Custer DEM Custer 2 Barbara  Hanson 1567 24.17%
County Commissioner At Large Custer REP Custer 2 David N. Hazeltine 2376 36.65%
County Commissioner At Large Custer REP Custer 2 Mark  Hartman 2540 39.18%
County Commissioner Davison DEM District 4 1 James S. Handsel 855 46.19%
County Commissioner Davison REP District 4 1 Richard  Ziegler 996 53.81%
County Treasurer Davison DEM Davison 1 Maggie  Eliason 2843 34.93%
County Treasurer Davison REP Davison 1 Brenda  Stunes 5297 65.07%
County Commissioner Day DEM District 3 1 Richard L. Tobin 319 53.17%
County Commissioner Day REP District 3 1 Bob   Anderson 281 46.83%
County Commissioner Deuel DEM District 2 1 Gordon W. Anderson 260 64.84%
County Commissioner Deuel REP District 2 1 Todd  Johnson 141 35.16%
County Treasurer Dewey DEM Dewey 1 Kelli  Goldade 1010 50.78%
County Treasurer Dewey REP Dewey 1 John   Alley 979 49.22%
County Treasurer Edmunds DEM Edmunds 1 Dianne  Stafford 1433 70.35%
County Treasurer Edmunds IND Edmunds 1 Rhonda  Geditz 604 29.65%
County Commissioner At Large Fall River DEM Fall River 3 Carl W. Atchley 993 11.73%
County Commissioner At Large Fall River DEM Fall River 3 Anne I. Cassens 1872 22.12%
County Commissioner At Large Fall River REP Fall River 3 Paul  Nabholz 1562 18.46%
County Commissioner At Large Fall River REP Fall River 3 Joe  Allen 2228 26.33%
County Commissioner At Large Fall River REP Fall River 3 Mike  Ortner 1808 21.36%
States Attorney Fall River DEM Fall River 1 James G. Sword 2099 60.11%
States Attorney Fall River IND Fall River 1 Kari L. Nordstrom 1393 39.89%
County Treasurer Faulk REP Faulk 1 Sherry  Fix 1095 92.09%
County Treasurer Faulk IND Faulk 1 David  Huss 94 7.91%
County Commissioner Grant DEM District 2 1 Keith   Welberg 370 48.05%
County Commissioner Grant REP District 2 1 Clayton  Tucholke 400 51.95%
County Commissioner Gregory DEM District 2 1 Lance   Matucha 306 54.64%
County Commissioner Gregory REP District 2 1 Robert  N. Gnirk 254 45.36%
States Attorney Haakon IND Haakon 1 Gay  Tollefson 675 60.54%
States Attorney Haakon REP Haakon 1 Ralph A Kemnitz 440 39.46%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Hamlin NON Hamlin Conservation District 1 Jared  Namken 1488 67.91%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Hamlin NON Hamlin Conservation District 1 Leonard R. Saathoff 703 32.09%
County Commissioner Hamlin DEM District 3 1 Richard  Donley 155 37.26%
County Commissioner Hamlin REP District 3 1 Daniel  Jensen 261 62.74%
Bond Issue : Shall the County of Hanson, South Dakota, issue bonds in an amount not exceeding $3,410,000.00 and maturing over a time period no longer than twenty (20) years, for the purpose of funding the construction of a new Courthouse facility? Hanson   Hanson 1 Yes 1299 63.68%
Bond Issue : Shall the County of Hanson, South Dakota, issue bonds in an amount not exceeding $3,410,000.00 and maturing over a time period no longer than twenty (20) years, for the purpose of funding the construction of a new Courthouse facility? Hanson   Hanson 1 No 741 36.32%
County Commissioner Hyde REP District 2 1 Philip  Kusser 61 39.35%
County Commissioner Hyde DEM District 4 1 Ronald  Van Den Berg 84 50.91%
County Commissioner Hyde IND District 2 1 Renata  Cowman 94 60.65%
County Commissioner Hyde REP District 4 1 Robert A Bawdon 81 49.09%
County Treasurer Jerauld DEM Jerauld 1 Connie  Ness 800 72.46%
County Treasurer Jerauld REP Jerauld 1 Bonnie  Powell 304 27.54%
County Commissioner Kingsbury DEM District 2 1 William  Rydbom 224 39.44%
County Commissioner Kingsbury REP District 2 1 Shelley R. Nelson 344 60.56%
States Attorney Kingsbury REP Kingsbury 1 Gary W Schumacher 787 29.70%
States Attorney Kingsbury IND Kingsbury 1 Gregg A Gass 1863 70.30%
County Commissioner At Large Lake DEM Lake 3 Gene O. Anderson 2282 16.42%
County Commissioner At Large Lake DEM Lake 3 Craig A. Johannsen 2740 19.71%
County Commissioner At Large Lake REP Lake 3 Chris S. Giles 3269 23.52%
County Commissioner At Large Lake REP Lake 3 Roger  Hageman 2845 20.47%
County Commissioner At Large Lake REP Lake 3 Dan  Bohl 2765 19.89%
County Commissioner At Large Lawrence DEM Lawrence 2 Judy C Gray 3643 19.09%
County Commissioner At Large Lawrence DEM Lawrence 2 Dinah   Paris 3361 17.62%
County Commissioner At Large Lawrence REP Lawrence 2 Terry  W Weisenberg 5742 30.10%
County Commissioner At Large Lawrence REP Lawrence 2 Daryl  D  Johnson 6333 33.19%
County Commissioner Lincoln DEM District 2 1 Burdell  Coplan 933 39.52%
County Commissioner Lincoln REP District 2 1 David    Gillespie 1428 60.48%
County Commissioner At Large Lyman DEM Lyman 2 Eugene  Mertens 806 33.72%
County Commissioner At Large Lyman DEM Lyman 2 Rod  Diedrich 779 32.59%
County Commissioner At Large Lyman REP Lyman 2 Leroy  Choal 805 33.68%
States Attorney Lyman IND Lyman 1 Anita  L. Fuoss 935 63.61%
States Attorney Lyman IND Lyman 1 David V. Natvig 535 36.39%
County Commissioner Marshall DEM District 2 1 Myles J. DeVine 282 60.52%
County Commissioner Marshall REP District 2 1 Barbara  B. Kuske 184 39.48%
County Commissioner McCook REP District 4 1 Roger  Hofer 162 33.20%
County Commissioner McCook IND District 4 1 Ron  Scharffenberg 201 41.19%
County Commissioner McCook IND District 4 1 Mark  Vondra 89 18.24%
County Commissioner McCook IND District 4 1 Ronald M. Leitheiser 36 7.38%
Conservation District Supervisor, Taxpayer of Real Property McPherson NON McPherson Conservation District 1 Lee L Kindelspire 678 61.92%
Conservation District Supervisor, Taxpayer of Real Property McPherson NON McPherson Conservation District 1 Melvin  Kallas 417 38.08%
Conservation District Supervisor, Urban Area McPherson NON McPherson Conservation District 1 John  Weisser 596 51.56%
Conservation District Supervisor, Urban Area McPherson NON McPherson Conservation District 1 Matthew L Schaefer 560 48.44%
County Commissioner Meade REP District 2 1 Penny D. Harvey-Green 1064 48.85%
County Commissioner Meade IND District 2 1 Doreen  Allison-Creed 1114 51.15%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha DEM Minnehaha 2 Clarence  Kooistra 29929 25.19%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha DEM Minnehaha 2 Terry  Tronson 22657 19.07%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha REP Minnehaha 2 John  Pekas 35291 29.70%
County Commissioner At Large Minnehaha REP Minnehaha 2 Dick  Kelly 30958 26.05%
County Commissioner Moody DEM District 2 1 Bill A Nibbelink 348 47.22%
County Commissioner Moody DEM District 4 1 David  Johnson 277 49.82%
County Commissioner Moody REP District 2 1 Thomas B. Peper 389 52.78%
County Commissioner Moody REP District 4 1 David  Stenberg 279 50.18%
County Treasurer Moody DEM Moody 1 Joseph F Firman 1012 32.48%
County Treasurer Moody REP Moody 1 Linette K. Christensen 2104 67.52%
Referendum : Moody   Moody 1 Yes 850 27.06%
Referendum : Moody   Moody 1 No 2291 72.94%
County Commissioner Perkins DEM District 4 1 Carrie A. Hulm 149 42.33%
County Commissioner Perkins REP District 4 1 James  Gochenour 203 57.67%
States Attorney Perkins REP Perkins 1 Shane C. Penfield 1311 78.98%
States Attorney Perkins IND Perkins 1 Elton R. Anson 349 21.02%
County Commissioner Roberts DEM District 2 1 Tim  Zempel 574 55.57%
County Commissioner Roberts DEM District 4 1 Roger  George 712 73.63%
County Commissioner Roberts REP District 2 1 Louis  Voeltz 459 44.43%
County Commissioner Roberts REP District 4 1 Larry  Wanous 255 26.37%
States Attorney Roberts DEM Roberts 1 Kay F. Nikolas 1451 32.78%
States Attorney Roberts REP Roberts 1 Kerry M. Cameron 2976 67.22%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Sanborn NON Sanborn Conservation District 1 Donald  Klinkner 437 40.61%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Sanborn NON Sanborn Conservation District 1 Mark D Snedeker 639 59.39%
County Commissioner Shannon DEM District 4 1 Wendell W. Yellow Bull 625 77.74%
County Commissioner Shannon DEM District 3 1 Francis S. Pumpkin Seed 531 78.55%
County Commissioner Shannon IND District 4 1 Marie T. Fox Belly 179 22.26%
County Commissioner Shannon REP District 3 1 Peggy  Pourier Coomes 145 21.45%
County Commissioner Spink REP District 2 1 Kenneth  Buchholz 265 39.38%
County Commissioner Spink IND District 2 1 Brian G.  Johnson 408 60.62%
County Treasurer Spink DEM Spink 1 Kathy  Ludwig 2759 88.51%
County Treasurer Spink IND Spink 1 Robert  D. Isaacson 358 11.49%
County Commissioner Todd REP District 2 1 Gregg  Grimshaw 359 60.44%
County Commissioner Todd DEM District 4 1 Howard  Heinert 204 49.16%
County Commissioner Todd IND District 2 1 Cyril "Whitie"  Scott 235 39.56%
County Commissioner Todd IND District 4 1 Alec  Whipple 211 50.84%
County Commissioner Tripp DEM District 2 1 Doris  Miner 318 49.00%
County Commissioner Tripp DEM District 4 1 Greg  English 335 61.24%
County Commissioner Tripp REP District 2 1 Dan  Forgey 331 51.00%
County Commissioner Tripp REP District 4 1 Neil  Farnsworth 212 38.76%
County Commissioner Turner DEM District 4 1 Gary  Kropuenske 340 45.33%
County Commissioner Turner REP District 4 1 John  Overby 410 54.67%
County Commissioner Union DEM District 2 1 Doyle  Karpen 804 55.41%
County Commissioner Union DEM District 4 1 David  Duncan 360 30.61%
County Commissioner Union IND District 2 1 Jon (Scott) Davis 647 44.59%
County Commissioner Union REP District 4 1 Marvin  L.  Schempp 522 44.39%
County Commissioner Union IND District 4 1 Roger  Boldenow 294 25.00%
County Coroner Union REP Union 1 Justin  W. Boyd 3358 55.06%
County Coroner Union IND Union 1 Jim   Christenson 2741 44.94%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Walworth NON Walworth Conservation District 1 David  Witlock 1157 64.39%
Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier Walworth NON Walworth Conservation District 1 Marlow  Schaffer 640 35.61%
County Commissioner Walworth DEM District 2 1 Harold  Forbes 209 51.99%
County Commissioner Walworth REP District 2 1 James A. Spiry 193 48.01%
County Commissioner At Large Yankton REP Yankton 2 Mark E. Johnson 5073 37.16%
County Commissioner At Large Yankton REP Yankton 2 Dallas E. Harkness 2829 20.72%
County Commissioner At Large Yankton IND Yankton 2 Donna R. Freng 5749 42.11%
County Coroner Yankton DEM Yankton 1 Melisa L. Smith 4270 50.32%
County Coroner Yankton REP Yankton 1 Arica K. Nickles 4216 49.68%