SHANTEL KREBS

2008 South Dakota Primary Election Data

County Race Totals - June 3, 2008 Primary

County Race Party BallotOrder VoteFor Candidate Votes Percentage
Bennett County Treasurer DEM 1 1 Jolene  Donovan 320 76.01%
Bennett County Treasurer DEM 2 1 James  Kocer 101 23.99%
Bon Homme County Commissioner REP 1 1 Edward E Van Gerpen 113 57.95%
Bon Homme County Commissioner REP 2 1 John  Fathke 82 42.05%
Brookings County Commissioner At Large REP 1 2 Bryce  Hansen 716 27.30%
Brookings County Commissioner At Large REP 2 2 Al L. Gregg 969 36.94%
Brookings County Commissioner At Large REP 3 2 Emil  Klavetter 938 35.76%
Butte County Commissioner REP 1 1 Jim  Thybo 97 32.66%
Butte County Commissioner REP 2 1 Ken  Hansen 200 67.34%
Butte County Treasurer REP 1 1 Sue  Whitman 351 27.21%
Butte County Treasurer REP 2 1 Dee  Schuldies 939 72.79%
Campbell County Commissioner REP 1 1 Douglas  Salverson 42 35.90%
Campbell County Commissioner REP 2 1 Aldine  Mittleider 75 64.10%
Charles Mix County Commissioner DEM 1 1 James  Kelly 61 11.40%
Charles Mix County Commissioner DEM 2 1 Carrol "Red"  Allen 279 52.15%
Charles Mix County Commissioner DEM 3 1 Norman  Deal 195 36.45%
Clay County Commissioner At Large DEM 1 3 Gerald  D Holman 159 4.47%
Clay County Commissioner At Large DEM 2 3 Marilyn J Rohrer 562 15.80%
Clay County Commissioner At Large DEM 3 3 Jerry  Wilson 691 19.42%
Clay County Commissioner At Large DEM 4 3 Leo F Powell 994 27.94%
Clay County Commissioner At Large DEM 5 3 Robert J Kyte 203 5.71%
Clay County Commissioner At Large DEM 6 3 Raymond (Dusty) Passick 949 26.67%
Clay County Commissioner At Large REP 1 3 Paul  Hagenbuch 251 16.66%
Clay County Commissioner At Large REP 2 3 Travis  Mockler 357 23.69%
Clay County Commissioner At Large REP 3 3 Craig  W Myron 421 27.94%
Clay County Commissioner At Large REP 4 3 Donna  Schafer 478 31.72%
Clay County Coroner REP 1 1 Alton  L Siecke 214 30.53%
Clay County Coroner REP 2 1 Phillip O Tigert 487 69.47%
Custer County Commissioner At Large REP 1 2 Mark  Hartman 560 30.55%
Custer County Commissioner At Large REP 2 2 Ed  Warne 220 12.00%
Custer County Commissioner At Large REP 3 2 Marvin  Bishop 505 27.55%
Custer County Commissioner At Large REP 4 2 David N. Hazeltine 548 29.90%
Deuel County Commissioner REP 1 1 Donald D.  Hanson 76 70.37%
Deuel County Commissioner REP 2 1 Duane L. Stahl 32 29.63%
Dewey County Coroner DEM 1 1 Chuck  LeCompte 636 74.74%
Dewey County Coroner DEM 2 1 E. Wayne Garreau 215 25.26%
Dewey County Treasurer DEM 1 1 Crystal  Lind 327 39.68%
Dewey County Treasurer DEM 2 1 Kelli  Goldade 497 60.32%
Edmunds States Attorney REP 1 1 Lynda R. Hento 255 52.15%
Edmunds States Attorney REP 2 1 Vaughn  Beck 234 47.85%
Fall River County Commissioner At Large REP 1 3 William (Bill)  White 554 15.43%
Fall River County Commissioner At Large REP 2 3 Jose  Trinidad 227 6.32%
Fall River County Commissioner At Large REP 3 3 Yogi  Weiss 152 4.23%
Fall River County Commissioner At Large REP 4 3 Norman  L. Pudwill 340 9.47%
Fall River County Commissioner At Large REP 5 3 Wm. (Bill) James Clark 520 14.48%
Fall River County Commissioner At Large REP 6 3 Joe  Allen 608 16.94%
Fall River County Commissioner At Large REP 7 3 Paul  Nabholz 595 16.57%
Fall River County Commissioner At Large REP 8 3 Mike  Ortner 594 16.55%
Grant County Commissioner DEM 1 1 Roger  Schwandt 66 29.86%
Grant County Commissioner DEM 2 1 Keith   Welberg 155 70.14%
Grant County Coroner REP 1 1 William  (Bill) Rise 186 38.59%
Grant County Coroner REP 2 1 Gene  Johnsen 296 61.41%
Haakon County Commissioner REP 1 1 Nick  Konst 70 64.22%
Haakon County Commissioner REP 2 1 Melvin L Smith 39 35.78%
Hand County Commissioner REP 1 1 Todd  Waring 79 62.20%
Hand County Commissioner REP 2 1 Delmar  Fawcett 48 37.80%
Hand County Treasurer REP 1 1 Laura  Smith 318 46.70%
Hand County Treasurer REP 2 1 Sheri  Koeck 363 53.30%
Hughes County Commissioner At Large REP 1 2 Roger P. Inman 2131 34.74%
Hughes County Commissioner At Large REP 2 2 Kerry S. Smith 508 8.28%
Hughes County Commissioner At Large REP 3 2 Ron  Crain 599 9.76%
Hughes County Commissioner At Large REP 4 2 Bradley A. Scott 956 15.58%
Hughes County Commissioner At Large REP 5 2 Norm  Weaver 1941 31.64%
Hyde County Coroner REP 1 1 Cassandra  Gutzmer 166 67.76%
Hyde County Coroner REP 2 1 Gerald  Boller 79 32.24%
Jackson States Attorney REP 1 1 Daniel G. Van Gorp 144 55.81%
Jackson States Attorney REP 2 1 Alvin  Pahlke 114 44.19%
Jerauld County Coroner REP 1 1 Ronald   Hawley 75 28.30%
Jerauld County Coroner REP 2 1 Rebecca A. Leslie 190 71.70%
Jerauld County Treasurer DEM 1 1 Wanda  Tapken 173 37.86%
Jerauld County Treasurer DEM 2 1 Connie  Ness 284 62.14%
Kingsbury County Commissioner REP 1 1 Shelley R. Nelson 158 72.81%
Kingsbury County Commissioner REP 2 1 Richard (Dick)  Wilde Jr 59 27.19%
Lake County Commissioner At Large REP 1 3 Scott  Pedersen 469 17.85%
Lake County Commissioner At Large REP 2 3 Dan  Bohl 526 20.02%
Lake County Commissioner At Large REP 3 3 Roger  Hageman 575 21.89%
Lake County Commissioner At Large REP 4 3 Chris S. Giles 651 24.78%
Lake County Commissioner At Large REP 5 3 Rod  Goeman 406 15.45%
Lawrence County Commissioner At Large REP 1 2 Marty   O'Dea 837 18.76%
Lawrence County Commissioner At Large REP 2 2 Daryl  D  Johnson 1931 43.29%
Lawrence County Commissioner At Large REP 3 2 Terry  W Weisenberg 1693 37.95%
Lawrence Precinct Committeeman DEM 1 1 Dennis D Smith 38 53.52%
Lawrence Precinct Committeeman DEM 2 1 James   Newton 33 46.48%
Lincoln County Commissioner REP 1 1 David    Gillespie 414 74.73%
Lincoln County Commissioner REP 1 1 Otto  Hagedorn 174 49.43%
Lincoln County Commissioner REP 2 1 Jim  Nelson 140 25.27%
Lincoln County Commissioner REP 2 1 Jason E. Melcher 178 50.57%
Lincoln County Commissioner - RECOUNT REP 1 1 Otto  Hagedorn 174 49.43%
Lincoln County Commissioner - RECOUNT REP 2 1 Jason E. Melcher 178 50.57%
Marshall County Treasurer DEM 1 1 Ruby  Hagen 768 80.59%
Marshall County Treasurer DEM 2 1 Lisa  (Wickre) Knudson 185 19.41%
McCook County Commissioner REP 1 1 Roger  Hofer 87 82.08%
McCook County Commissioner REP 2 1 Kenneth E. Haugen 19 17.92%
McPherson Bond Issue : BOND ELECTION,
COUNTY OF MCPHERSON, SOUTH DAKOTA
  1 1 Yes 282 33.22%
McPherson Bond Issue : BOND ELECTION,
COUNTY OF MCPHERSON, SOUTH DAKOTA
  2 1 No 567 66.78%
McPherson Referendum : REFERRED ORDINANCE

McPherson County Ordinance #2008-1, an ordinance for the imposition, collection, and enforcement of a wheel tax in McPherson County.
  1 1 Yes 202 23.46%
McPherson Referendum : REFERRED ORDINANCE

McPherson County Ordinance #2008-1, an ordinance for the imposition, collection, and enforcement of a wheel tax in McPherson County.
  2 1 No 659 76.54%
Meade County Commissioner REP 1 1 John J. Usera 305 44.27%
Meade County Commissioner REP 2 1 Penny D. Harvey-Green 384 55.73%
Mellette County Treasurer REP 1 1 Connie M Hill 108 36.86%
Mellette County Treasurer REP 2 1 Julie  Dimond 185 63.14%
Mellette Tax Levy Opt-Out 1: Mellette County Resolution 1-2008   1 1 Yes 213 36.85%
Mellette Tax Levy Opt-Out 1: Mellette County Resolution 1-2008   2 1 No 365 63.15%
Minnehaha County Commissioner At Large REP 1 2 Dick  Kelly 4024 37.72%
Minnehaha County Commissioner At Large REP 2 2 John  Pekas 4054 38.00%
Minnehaha County Commissioner At Large REP 3 2 Don  South 2591 24.29%
Minnehaha Precinct Committeeman REP 1 1 Stephen  Elkjer 55 29.73%
Minnehaha Precinct Committeeman REP 2 1 David  Volk 130 70.27%
Minnehaha Precinct Committeewoman DEM 1 1 Lisa  Hicks 74 59.68%
Minnehaha Precinct Committeewoman DEM 2 1 Alexa  Linton 50 40.32%
Moody County Commissioner DEM 1 1 John C Schiefelbein 115 36.16%
Moody County Commissioner DEM 1 1 David  Johnson 117 60.31%
Moody County Commissioner DEM 2 1 Bill A Nibbelink 203 63.84%
Moody County Commissioner DEM 2 1 Allen  Larson 77 39.69%
Pennington County Commissioner REP 1 1 Lyle N. Hendrickson 319 31.40%
Pennington County Commissioner REP 2 1 Nancy  Trautman 529 52.07%
Pennington County Commissioner REP 3 1 Wayne E. Sumner 168 16.54%
Pennington Precinct Committeewoman DEM 1 1 Susan K. Timmons 114 56.72%
Pennington Precinct Committeewoman DEM 2 1 RoseMarie  Stewart 87 43.28%
Perkins County Commissioner REP 1 1 James  Gochenour 101 57.06%
Perkins County Commissioner REP 2 1 Gary  Larson 76 42.94%
Roberts County Commissioner REP 1 1 Larry  Wanous 66 50.77%
Roberts County Commissioner REP 2 1 Dean  Stickland 64 49.23%
Roberts County Commissioner - RECOUNT REP 1 1 Larry  Wanous 66 50.77%
Roberts County Commissioner - RECOUNT REP 2 1 Dean  Stickland 64 49.23%
Roberts Sheriff DEM 1 1 James  Croymans 905 44.56%
Roberts Sheriff DEM 2 1 Vincent A. Owen 1126 55.44%
Spink County Commissioner REP 1 1 Ted  Price 60 32.09%
Spink County Commissioner REP 2 1 Kenneth  Buchholz 127 67.91%
Sully County Commissioner REP 1 1 Steve  Allmond 10 11.76%
Sully County Commissioner REP 2 1 Beverly  Zebroski 75 88.24%
Sully States Attorney REP 1 1 Emily J. Sovell 316 93.49%
Sully States Attorney REP 2 1 Jennifer L. Lowrie 22 6.51%
Tripp County Treasurer REP 1 1 Marla  Liggett 682 65.64%
Tripp County Treasurer REP 2 1 Rita  Steele 357 34.36%
Union Referendum : Union County Referred Law 1: ORDINANCE NO. 2008-001 PASSED MARCH 11, 2008 ENTITLED "AN ORDINANCE ESTABLISHING THE ENERGY CENTER PLANNED DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT PURSUANT TO THE UNION COUNTY ZONING ORDINANCE (1978), AS AMENDED"   1 1 Yes 3932 57.93%
Union Referendum : Union County Referred Law 1: ORDINANCE NO. 2008-001 PASSED MARCH 11, 2008 ENTITLED "AN ORDINANCE ESTABLISHING THE ENERGY CENTER PLANNED DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT PURSUANT TO THE UNION COUNTY ZONING ORDINANCE (1978), AS AMENDED"   2 1 No 2855 42.07%
Union States Attorney REP 1 1 Matthew R. Metzgar 918 38.38%
Union States Attorney REP 2 1 Jerry A. Miller 1474 61.62%
Walworth County Commissioner DEM 1 1 Harold  Forbes 49 65.33%
Walworth County Commissioner DEM 2 1 Denny  Laib 26 34.67%
Walworth County Coroner REP 1 1 Eric  Schley 976 83.85%
Walworth County Coroner REP 2 1 Taylor C. Oster 188 16.15%